{"title":"New Arrivals","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eBrowse our recently listed additions\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eWith a collection of over 15,000 used books, we are adding more titles to our website daily\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGot a question?  Need more information? \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #404040;\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/pages\/get-in-touch\" target=\"_blank\" title=\"Get in Touch!\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\" style=\"color: #404040;\"\u003eGet In Touch\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e!\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"table-by-the-river-berowra-waters-inn-dietmar-sawyere","title":"Table By The River - Berowra Waters Inn by Dietmar Sawyere","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\" style=\"font-size: large;\"\u003eTable By The River - Berowra Waters Inn\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Dietmar Sawyere \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew Holland Publishers, 2010. [First Edition], ISBN 9781741108699.  271 pages colour photographs by Graeme Gillies throughout, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, personal inscription on preliminary title page, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise like new\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Internationally acclaimed chef Dietmar Sawyere takes you on a culinary journey through an intriguing landscape of food.  It's a long, meandering voyage of dishes and musings in a beautuful glass verandah - the iconic Berowra Waters Inn restaurant - around a table by a river.'\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8569943719979,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_141628.jpg?v=1515738873"},{"product_id":"all-pets-deans-play-hour-series-no-2-stories-by-bertha-leonard-illustrated-by-k-nixon","title":"All Pets - Dean's Play Hour Series. No 2. Stories by Bertha Leonard \u0026 Illustrated by K. Nixon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAll Pets \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStories by Bertha Leonard, Illustrated by K. Nixon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDean's Play Hour Series. No2.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDean \u0026amp; Son, LTD, c1920's, 6 coloured plates, black \u0026amp; white illustrations throughout, hardcover with illustrated boards, red cloth binding\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners details and Inscription on front end paper, dated 1930, foxing and age-toning to pages (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8593524195371,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_214329.jpg?v=1598849154"},{"product_id":"cooking-travelling-in-south-west-france-by-stephanie-alexander","title":"Cooking \u0026 Travelling in South-West France by Stephanie Alexander","description":"\u003col\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCooking \u0026amp; Travelling in South-West France\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ol\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stephanie Alexander \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eViking Penguin Books, 2002, Fist Edition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good Condition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eColour photographs by Simon Griffiths throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Travel with renowned food writer Stephanie Alexander to the gastronomic heart of France, the legendary south-west, and discover its food, wine, history and culture.  Illustrated with magnificent photographs by Simon Griffiths, this book takes you deep into the Dordogne and the Lot (also known by the old regional names of Perigord and Quercy), exploring the food markets and discovering the land of farmhouse cheeses, wild mushrooms, confits, walnuts, prunes, black truffles and foie gras.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCheck out our other books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWill combine Postage\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8595619545131,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_223142.jpg?v=1515758799"},{"product_id":"inside-ferrari-photography-by-jon-nicholson-text-by-maurice-hamilton","title":"Inside Ferrari - Photography by Jon Nicholson, Text by Maurice Hamilton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInside Ferrari\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePhotography by Jon Nicholson, Text by Maurice Hamilton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOctopus Publishing Group, 2006, ISBN 192074357X, colour photographs throughout, colour photographic end papers, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with a little crumpling (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'For three dramatic F1 seasons, Ferrari granted photographer Jon Nicholson unprecedented, behind-the-scenes access to its factory, test facilities, and race garage. The result is this stunning collection of photographs revealing the private passion at the heart of this extraordinary team. A once-in-a-lifetime chance to see Inside Ferrari...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8596748599339,"sku":"B003","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_230837.jpg?v=1597483881"},{"product_id":"the-engravers-of-van-diemens-land-by-clifford-craig","title":"The Engravers of Van Diemen's Land by Clifford Craig","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Engravers of Van Diemen's Land by Clifford Craig\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e* First Edition: Limited to 1000 copies,numbered \u0026amp; signed by the author *\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e#40 of 1000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTasmanian Historical Research Association, 1961, 172 pages, hardcover, printed cloth,signed by author, black \u0026amp; white plates throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good Condition, pages clean,spine tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCheck out our other titles!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWe happily combine postage! \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8624408690731,"sku":"","price":145.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_114227.jpg?v=1515806856"},{"product_id":"the-insignia-and-medals-of-the-order-of-st-john-by-charles-w-tozer","title":"The Insignia and Medals of the Order of St. John by Charles W. Tozer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Insignia and Medals of the Grand Priory of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCharles W. Tozer, O.St.J.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJ. B. Hayward \u0026amp; Son, 1975, 79 pages, colour \u0026amp; black \u0026amp; white plates and illustrations. Hardcover, plastic wrap, very good clean condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This small book is the first to be written exclusively on the decorations and medals of the Order of St. John.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe author, himself a member of the Order, has spent many happ and absorbing hours researching a subject which has been close to his heart for many years.  His 'Historical Notes' are, of necessity, brief but give an insight into the ancient origins and later development of the Order and its fine charitable and humanitarian work.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCheck out our other titles!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWe happily combine postage! :)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8625871847467,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_123811.jpg?v=1515810212"},{"product_id":"p-51-mustang-war-planes-in-colour-by-william-newby-grant","title":"P-51 Mustang by William Newby Grant","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eP-51 Mustang \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby William Newby Grant\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBison Books, 1988, [First Edition], ISBN 0861241355, colour and black \u0026amp; white photographs throughout, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, no inscriptions, dust-jacket shows a little edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing to edges and corners and a little crumpling (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The North American P-51 Mustang, America's greatest fighter aircraft, was actually designed, built and flown in 117 days.  Its predecessors, including the Curtiss P-40 and the Republic P-47 Thunderbolt, were useful aircraft but were neither fast enough nor manoeuvrable enough to challenge the Messerschmitt Bf-109 fighter in the skies over Europe.  When Mustang was introduced in 1943 over Germany as an escort to the B-17 bomber, its role in the war was secured ...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8627486097451,"sku":"B004","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_132419.jpg?v=1597484070"},{"product_id":"american-cinematographer-manual-by-stephen-h-burum","title":"American Cinematographer Manual by Stephen H. Burum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmerican Cinematographer Manual by Stephen H. Burum\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe ASC Press, 2004, Ninth Edition, 887 pages, black \u0026amp; white illustrations and photographs, colour photographs, Hardcover, ISBN 0935578242\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, small dent to bottom fore-edge (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8629356527659,"sku":"","price":59.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_135458.jpg?v=1515814504"},{"product_id":"simple-abundance-by-sarah-ban-breathnach","title":"Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSimple Abundance\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Daybook of Comfort \u0026amp; Joy.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Sarah Ban Breathnach\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHatchette Australia, 2011, 9780733619977, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Simple Abundance is a day-by-day map that guides you on your own spiritual journey - 366 inspirational essays that lead to an understanding of how the simple, joyful pleasures of life, which cost so little and require only imagination, can bring a wealth of creative energy, harmony and fulfilment to each day.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8630472146987,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_142952.jpg?v=1515816178"},{"product_id":"rude-tales-and-glorious-by-nicholas-seare-hardback-1984","title":"Rude Tales And Glorious by Nicholas Seare","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRude Tales And Glorious \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Nicholas Seare\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGranada, 1984, [First Edition], ISBN 0246122935, 232 pages, 8 black and white illustrations by William Bramhall, hardcover, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, water damage to first few and last few end pages, a little crumpling to pages, ex-library sticker residue to back end papers, tape residue to covers, dust-jacket shows some edges and shelf wear with some crumpling and water damage (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In these ten astounding tales - each one more rollicking than the last - 'Sir Launcelot' and 'Elaine' reveal the true story of King Arthur (he was once the assistant in Merlin's magic act);introduce us to the Black and Red Knights, so enamoured of each other they are hard put to find a reason to battle; show us the Enchanted Forest, where an ugly old woman assures Sir Gay that all is opposite - that she is in truth a rare beauty; and introduce us to the marvellous Sir Persival, whose enormous 'burden' is a great source of ribald interest to both sexes.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8632718557227,"sku":"B0011","price":16.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_152309.jpg?v=1597484595"},{"product_id":"unbearable-lightness-a-story-of-loss-and-gain-by-portia-de-rossi","title":"Unbearable Lightness by Portia De Rossi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUnbearable Lightness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e A Story of Loss and Gain \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Portia De Rossi\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAtria Books, 2010, [First Edition], ISBN 9781439177785, hardcover with dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, with black remainder line bottom fore edge, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing to edges and corners  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this searing, unflinchingly honest book, Portia de Rossi captures the complex emotional truth of what it is like when food, weight, and body image take a priority over every other human impulse or action.  She recounts the elaborate rituals around eating that came to dominate hours of every day, from keeping her daily calorie intake below 300 to eating precisely measured amounts of food out of specific bowls and only with certain utensils.  When this wasn't enough, she resorted to purging and compulsive physical exercise, driving her body and spirit to the breaking point ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8645383225387,"sku":"B008","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_194338.jpg?v=1597484716"},{"product_id":"total-i-ching-myths-for-change-by-stephen-karcher","title":"Total I Ching by Stephen Karcher","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTotal I Ching\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMyths For Change \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stephen Karcher\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTime Warner Books, 2003, ISBN 0316724319, line drawings\/symbols in text, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, crease to front cover, no inscriptions (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The I Ching is the oldest and most respected oracle or divinatory system in the world.  It has helped people for 2500 years to connect to the Way or Tao and experience their guiding spirit.  There are currently two kinds of translations available which offer conflicting interpretations - the popular Confucian version and an earlier version called Zhouyi.  Reconstructed by twentieth-century scholars and archaeologists, Zhouyi presents the highly imaginative world of myth and ritual that is the hidden base of thousands of years of Eastern thought.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8647220887595,"sku":"B007","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_201857.jpg?v=1574228591"},{"product_id":"living-large-the-world-of-harold-mitchell","title":"Living Large - The World of Harold Mitchell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLiving Large\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe World of Harold Mitchell\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBy Harold Mitchell\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMelbourne University Press, 2009, ISBN 9780522856576, colour photographic plates, hardcover, dust-jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, dust-jacket shows a little edge and shelf wear with a little creasing, remainder line bottom fore edge (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Living Large explores Harold Mitchell's remarkable personal journey from son of a sawmiller to owner of a $100 million business, rubbing shoulders with Australia's most powerful people.  When Harold was sixteen, he secured a job at a Melbourne advertising agency just by virtue of having travelled the furtherest for the interview.  Living Large traces Mitchell's journey as 'media buyer' inside several agencies to his brave decision to start in 1976 his own media-buying operation - a radical and, to the established agencies, highly unpopular move ...\u003cbr\u003ePart autobiography, part guidebook, Living Large gets into the mind of one of Australia's most intriguing business identities.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8648669659179,"sku":"008","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_205721.jpg?v=1597485232"},{"product_id":"spies-lies-whistleblowers-m15-m16-and-the-shayler-affair-by-annie-machon","title":"Spies, Lies \u0026 Whistleblowers by Annie Machon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSpies, Lies \u0026amp; Whistleblowers \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eM15, M16 and the Shayler Affair\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Annie Machon - Former M15 Officer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Book Guild, 2005, [First Edition], ISBN 185776952X, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, 'withdrawn' stamp on front end-paper, mylar protected dust-jacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'David Shayler and Annie Machon worked for M15's political and counter-terrorism departments in the 1990s.  They were so disgusted by its crimes and incompetence that they left and David went on the record about the service's failings.  Ministers refused to hear his evidence.  Instead, they have used the Official Secrets Act and injunctions to stop journalists from investigating his disclosures.  This has led to a life on the run, exile in Paris, a 2-year court case and two spells in prison.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHere, for the first time, Annie writes about her experiences at the heart of the secret state and what happens when you stand up to it. Her revelations about illegal intelligence operations, cover-ups to ministers, and M16 funding of Al Qaeda operations will shock all of us who like to think that our security services are doing everything in their power to fight terrorism.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8699103838251,"sku":"B009","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180114_143610.jpg?v=1597485373"},{"product_id":"porsche-boxter-by-john-lamm","title":"Porsche Boxter by John Lamm","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePorsche Boxter by John Lamm\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMotorbooks International, 1998, 128 pages, 0760305196, paperback, colour photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good condition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Created with a blend of tradition, technical innovation, and Porsche engineering excellence, the Boxter is one of an elite group of cars in which the blend of performance, function, and beauty transcends transportation to become a rolling form of art.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePorsche Boxter tells the story of the design and development of this hallmark car from concept to final production.  Beginning with the legendary company's struggles in the early 1990's, the book takes you back to the boardroom for Porsche's decision to return to its roots and build a two-seat mid-engined roadster reminiscent of the 718RSK, RS60, and %%) Spyder ...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCheck out our other titles!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWe happily combine postage!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8700260515883,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180114_150116.jpg?v=1515904693"},{"product_id":"how-to-give-your-kids-1-million-each-by-ashley-ormond","title":"How To Give Your Kids $1 Million Each! by Ashley Ormond","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHow To Give Your Kids $1 Million Each!\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ashley Ormond\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWrightbooks, 2006, 294 pages, 0731405382, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'How to give your kids $1 million each! is a step-by-step guide to help you and your kids generate wealth. It's a simple plan that just about anyone can follow. You can start with as little as $1.  It doesn't matter how much you earn or how much money you have - there is a simple way for you to be able to give your kids $1 million each - and it won't cost you a cent! You can give them much more than $1 million - you can provide them with the knowledge and skills to be able to keep it,manage it and make it grow.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8702639374379,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180114_160756.jpg?v=1515908395"},{"product_id":"ballarat-the-golden-city-victoria-photographs-by-h-phillips-c-1918","title":"Ballarat: The Golden City: Victoria - Photographs by H. Phillips - c.1918","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBallarat: The Golden City: Victoria - Photographs by H. Phillips - c.1918\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan color=\"#222222\" face=\"Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif\" style=\"color: #222222; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;\"\u003eBallarat: The Golden City: Victoria 'The City of Statues', or 'The Garden City of Australia'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eKatoomba, NSW: Printed by Deaton and Spencer for H. Phillips, Photographer: c1918,  Gilt-lettered wrappers with black and white paste-down on front.  20 pages (240 x 590 mm)\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan color=\"#222222\" face=\"Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif\" style=\"color: #222222; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan color=\"#222222\" face=\"Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif\" style=\"color: #222222; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;\"\u003eGood Condition, r\u003c\/span\u003eear wrapper replaced, has been folded vertically and a little marginal chipping and edge tears to the pages; generally a good copy and the pictorial content very good (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eLandscape album of black and white plates\/photographs, pictorial souvenir book\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan color=\"#222222\" face=\"Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif\" style=\"color: #222222; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8703640600619,"sku":"B005","price":165.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180114_162958.jpg?v=1597485836"},{"product_id":"nice-girl-by-rachael-jane-chin-true-crime-australia","title":"Nice Girl by Rachael Jane Chin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNice Girl \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rachael Jane Chin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Story of Keli Lane And Her Missing Baby, Tegan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSimon \u0026amp; Schuster, 2011, 309 pages, 9780731814961, Large format paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery good condition, some minor denting to to covers (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'The story of Australian Keli Lane, water polo champion and elite private school teacher, who did t want children, yet became pregnant 5 times in 7 years. She had two abortions and three births. At time did her family, friends and lovers kw that Keli was pregnant. Two babies were adopted and one, Tegan Lane, went missing. Keli has been charged with her murder.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8782396719147,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_175148.jpg?v=1516001206"},{"product_id":"teresa-of-avila-the-interior-castle","title":"Teresa of Avila - The Interior Castle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTeresa of Avila - The Interior Castle\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaulist Press, 1979, 225 pages, 0809122545, large format paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good, a little edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'This 16th-century Spanish mystic is considered one of the most profound spiritual teachers in the history of Christianity.  Father Kieran Kavanagh, the editor of this volume, says in his introductions, \"The Interior Castle has come to be regarded as Teresa's best synthesis ...If asked to single out one work as her masterpiece, most of those acquainted with the Teresian writings would probably choose The Interior Castle\". Teresa received the image of the whole book in a vision on Trinity Sunday, 1577. An early biographer says that she behold 'a most beautiful crystal globe like a castle in which she saw seven dwelling places, and in the seventh, which was in the center, the King of Glory dwelt in the greatest splendor.\"'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8785142710315,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_184455.jpg?v=1516004345"},{"product_id":"the-forever-girl-by-alexander-mccall-smith-hardcover","title":"The Forever Girl by Alexander McCall Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Forever Girl \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alexander McCall Smith\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePolygon Books, 2014, [First Edition], 316 pages, ISBN 9781846972294, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'At the age of four Clover chooses her own name. Aged six, she falls in love with her best friend, James, with whom she happily spends all her time. But in the adult world, things are t so simple: at the same time that Clover's mother finds she's fallen out of love with her husband, she realises that James's father is interested in her. As the children grow into adulthood, their connection becomes more complicated as well: James drifts away from Clover, but she keeps him in her sights: she attends the same college in Scotland and then follows him to London, Sydney, Singapore, rebuilding her life in every city, hoping each time that James will see what he is missing. As Clover and James, and their parents, navigate their irresistible but baffling mazes of emotion, we are given a beautifully realised tale about how love, even if unrequited, can shape a life.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8786835472427,"sku":"0012","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_191828.jpg?v=1597486099"},{"product_id":"dispossession-black-australians-and-white-invaders-by-henry-reynolds","title":"Dispossession - Black Australians and White Invaders by Henry Reynolds","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDispossession - Black Australians and White Invaders\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by Henry Reynolds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAllen \u0026amp; Unwin, 1989, [First Edition],  226 pages, 0043701825, paperback, black \u0026amp; white photographs\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood condition, flyleaf removed and some slight water damage to top right corner (very minor stains mostly just rippled), minimal highlighting on a few pages\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Aboriginal and immigrant Australians have shared this continent for 200 years.  Nineteenth century writers were aware of the importance of the Aboriginal presence, but when the colonists began to write their own history the Aborigines were erased from the account.  Recently, this 'history' has been overturned as we rediscover the role of Aborigines in our past.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this collection of documents our forebears speak for themselves.  They present a fascinating picture of how they endeavored to come to terms - emotionally,morally and intellectually - with the victims of the dispossession.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8789214396459,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_194255.jpg?v=1516008176"},{"product_id":"steps-to-the-future-by-christopher-sauer-hardcover","title":"Steps To The Future by Christopher Sauer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSteps To The Future\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFresh Thinking on the Management of IT-Based Organisational Transformation\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Christopher Sauer, Phillip W. Yetton and Associates\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJossey-Bass, 1997, [First Edition], 320 pages, ISBN 0787903582, hardcover, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, slight wear to dust jacket, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Across firms, industries, and economic sectors, IT-based organisational transformation efforts have been unable to consistently generate business advantage - despite the fact that IT consumes more than half of new capital investment by business.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this thought-provoking compendium, top IT experts from around the world analyse why transformation efforts built around IT often fail, and share provocative and practical methods for ensuring that IT lives up to its promise.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8830687248427,"sku":"0014","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180116_101358.jpg?v=1597486469"},{"product_id":"attention-a-cognitive-neuropsychological-approach-by-tony-ward","title":"Attention: A Cognitive Neuropsychological Approach by Tony Ward","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAttention: A Cognitive Neuropsycholog\u003cwbr\u003eical Approach \u003c\/wbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Tony Ward \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePsychology Press, 2004, [First Edition] 197 pages, ISBN 1841693286, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e'Attention: A Neuropsychological Approach provides a fascinating overview of the neuropsychological aspects of attention, revealing how we select our information, divide our attention and control our focus of interest. Through fully integrating cognitive neuropsychological perspectives on attention, Anthony Ward demonstrates how each approach can illuminate the other. Examples are provided to show how the application of theories of attention can help to further our understanding of conditions such as dementia, schizophrenia, head injury and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. This clear introduction will be of great interest to undergraduates studying neuropsychology, clinical psychology, occupational therapy and mental health nursing.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8898206990379,"sku":"0015","price":44.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180117_114001.jpg?v=1597486711"},{"product_id":"the-amphigeo-story-by-mark-roehrig","title":"The Amphigeo Story by Mark Roehrig","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Amphigeo Story \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eby Mark Roehrig\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eTrafford Publishing (2002), 134 pages, ISBN 1553696530, b\u0026amp;w photographs and illustrations throughout, large format paperback.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eAbout the Author\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eOur author didn't start out in life to become an internationally respected franchiser, innovative inventor, inspiring keynote speaker and author. And he didn't intend to become president and founder of the world's first mobile power window repair service. In fact just as Roehrig [pronounced Row-Rig] will readily admit, as a kid growing up in Kentucky during the 60's and 70's, his eyes were much more focused on inventions. I had so many dreams that nobody could figure me out, Roehrig grins, One thing for sure, I've never been earth bound. His positive resources for caring, education, and inspiration, as well as developing many unorthodox advertising campaigns, that most would scoff at to try, propelled him to achieve excellence as dispelled here in his most amazing story of determination. According to Mark, as he prefers to be called, what has evolved from a promotional tactic for a business, has been transformed into one of the most intriguing, sought after projects the world over. The Amphigeo is a combination of imagination, luck, skill, and most determinedly a dream of riding the waves as well as the curves, in an automobile converted to do both. He tells the tale of a man without much to go on but a small arsenal of second hand tools, lots of shade tree mechanic techniques, and a doggedness to win. Building an amphibious car in less time than it would take most to build a radio controlled airplane kit. His drive for success is exemplified in all his work. \u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9187252502571,"sku":"0017","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_164600.jpg?v=1597487077"},{"product_id":"the-screenwriters-problem-solver-by-syd-field","title":"The Screenwriter's Problem Solver by Syd Field","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Screenwriter's Problem Solver \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Syd Field\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDell Publishing, 1998, 363 pages, ISBN 0440504910, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear with small crease to bottom front corner, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'All writing is rewriting.  But what do you change, and how do you change it?  All screenplays have problems.  They happened to Die Hard: With a Vengeance and Broken Arrow - and didn't get fixed, leaving the films flawed.  They nearly shelved Platoon - until Oliver Stone rewrote the first ten pages and created a classic.  They happen to every screenwriter.  But good writers see their problems as a springboard to creativity.  Now bestselling author Syd Field, who works on over 1000 screenplays a year, tells you step-by-step how to identify and fix common screenwriting problems, providing the professional secrets that make movies brilliant - secrets that can make your screenplay one headed for success ... or even Cannes ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9193550610475,"sku":"0019","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_194321.jpg?v=1597488858"},{"product_id":"american-indian-medicine-by-virgil-j-vogel","title":"American Indian Medicine by Virgil J. Vogel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmerican Indian Medicine by Virgil J. Vogel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOklahoma Press, 1970, 578 pages, ISBN 0806122935, paperback, b\u0026amp;w illustrations and photographs \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The purpose of this book, says the author, is to show the effect of Indian medicinal practices on white civilization. Actually it achieves far more. It discusses Indian theories of disease and methods of combating disease and even goes into the question of which diseases were indigenous and which were brought to the Indian by the white man. It also lists Indian drugs that have won acceptance in the Pharmacopeia of the United States and the National Formulary. The influence of American Indian healing arts on the medicine and healing and pharmacology of the white man was considerable. For example, such drugs as insulin and penicillin were anticipated in rudimentary form by the aborigines. Coca leaves were used as narcotics by Peruvian Indians hundreds of years before Carl Koller first used cocaine as a local anesthetic in 1884. All together, about 170 medicines, mostly botanical, were contributed to the official compendium by Indians north of the Rio Grande, about 50 more coming from natives of the Latin-American and Caribbean regions.Impressions and attitudes of early explorers, settlers, physicians, botanists, and others regarding Indian curative practices are reported by geographical regions, with British, French, and Spanish colonies and the young United States separately treated.Indian theories of disease sorcery, taboo violation, spirit intrusion, soul loss, unfulfilled dreams and desires, and so on -and shamanistic practices used to combat them are described. Methods of treating all kinds of injuries-from fractures to snakebite-and even surgery are included. The influence of Indian healing lore upon folk or domestic medicine, as well as on the Indian doctors and patent medicines, are discussed. For the convenience of the reader, an index of botanical names is provided, together with a wide variety of illustrations. The disproportionate attention that has been given to the superstitious and unscientific features of aboriginal medicine has tended to obscure its real contributions to American civilization.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9195260215339,"sku":"0020","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165559.jpg?v=1597489056"},{"product_id":"lords-of-the-golden-horn-by-noel-barber","title":"Lords of The Golden Horn by Noel Barber","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLords of the Golden Horn \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Noel Barber\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook Club Associates, 1974, 304 pages, ISBN 333138619X, hardcover, dust jacket, b\u0026amp;w illustrations\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor foxing to title page, sticker residue on inside front cover, a little edge and shelf wear to dustjacket\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The story of the Ottoman empire - once the mightiest in the world - seen through the actions of its dissolute sultans, their venal politicians, and their favourite concubines, intriguing for power in the hidden world of the harem.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAgainst the background of the Grand Seraglio in Constantinople, where the concubines lived and waited for that supreme moment when the Sultan would command a visit to his bedroom, the voluptuous history of the degenerate Sultans is unveiled ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9196152815659,"sku":"0021","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165430.jpg?v=1597489248"},{"product_id":"wood-materials-and-processes-by-john-l-feirer","title":"Wood Materials and Processes by John L. Feirer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWood Materials and Processes \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John L. Feirer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChas. A. Bennett Co., 1975, 592 pages, ISBN 870021265, Oversized Hardback with illustrated boards, Instructional photographs throughout in colour and b\u0026amp;w.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Over a thousand photographs, drawings, and charts show in step-by-step detail the basic processes in hand woodworking, with particular emphasis on the small woodworking machines Metrics, design, plastics, construction, processes, pattern and model making, and antiquing are among the hundreds of subjects.' \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9259874451499,"sku":"0022","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165221.jpg?v=1597489478"},{"product_id":"the-conspiracy-files-by-kenn-thomas","title":"The Conspiracy Files by Kenn Thomas","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eThe Conspiracy Files\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eEvidence Behind the World's Most Notorious Theories\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eby Kenn Thomas\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePier 9 Murdoch, Australia, 2007, ISBN 9781921208805, colour illustrations and photographs throughout, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge wear and rubbing to covers, dust-jacket has a little edge and shelf wear with small tear to front cover (see photographs) \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e'The first section looks at such theories as the Lost City of Atlantis, the existence of Jesus Christ and discusses the Freemasons.  The second section addresses the assassinations of JFK and his brother RFK, Princess Dianna and the DC Snipers.  Finally, section 3 deals with the standard alien conspiracy theories of cattle mutilation, Nazi UFO’s and the Moon Landing.'\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9262207959083,"sku":"0023","price":52.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165720.jpg?v=1597489666"},{"product_id":"ancient-egyptian-magic-by-cassandra-eason","title":"Ancient Egyptian Magic by Cassandra Eason","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAncient Egyptian Magic\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eClassic Healing and Ritual for the 21st Century \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Cassandra Eason\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVega, 2003, 218 pages, ISBN 1843336340, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear with small crease to bottom front, minor marks to side fore-edge (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Ancient Egyptian Magic is a practical handbook that enables the reader to incorporate the most positive aspects of Egyptian magic and healing into the modern world.  It examines the mythological roots and healing spirituality of ancient Egypt, forming the basis for individual spiritual and psychic development.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9263843541035,"sku":"0024","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165704.jpg?v=1597490218"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-magic-and-sleight-of-hand-by-nicholas-einhorn","title":"The Art of Magic and Sleight of Hand by Nicholas Einhorn","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Art of Magic and Sleight of Hand \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Nicholas Einhorn\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLorenz Books, 2002, 256 pages, ISBN 0754810925, large format hardback, dustjacket, colour photographs and instructions throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Reveals the secrets of over 120 magic tricks, and how to perform them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA wide variety of tricks are covered, including card magic, Dinner table magic, match magic, string, cord ad rope magic, mind magic, silk, thimble and paper magic, and money magic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes an illustrated history of magic and magicians, from the origins of the art in Egypt, through the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to the magic of today, featuring magicians such as Siegfried and Roy, David Copperfield ad David Blaine.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9265352605739,"sku":"0025","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_170003.jpg?v=1574227013"},{"product_id":"australias-finest-golf-courses-by-darius-oliver","title":"Australia's Finest Golf Courses by Darius Oliver","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralia's Finest Golf Course \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eby Darius Oliver\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew Holland, 2003, 159 pages, 186436789, large format hardback, dustjacket, full colour photographs by David Scaletti throughout. Inscription on first plank page (see photograph_\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, (inscription on first blank page, see photograph)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Australia's Finest Golf Courses is a magnificent tour through Australia's best golf courses, from the timeless classics at Royal Melbourne, Kingston Heath and Royal Adelaide to the modern masterpieces at The National, Kennedy Bay and The Capital.  There is also a rare and fascinating look at the country's most exclusive golf course - Ellerston - designed by Greg Norman and located on the Packer family estate in the New South Wales Upper Hunter Valley.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book presents state-by-state reviews of our finest courses, covering both history and design, and accompanied by superb photography and course comments from leading designers including Greg Norman, Peter Thomson, Ross Watson, Michael Clayton, Tony Cashmore and Michael Wolveridge.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9271410196523,"sku":"","price":49.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_170156.jpg?v=1516613968"},{"product_id":"d-day-50-years-on-imperial-war-museum","title":"D-Day 50 Years On - Imperial War Museum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eD-Day 50 Years On - Imperial War Museum\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTri-Service Publications, Anthony J. Mullarkey, 1994, A4 sized paperback, photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This book provides a link between Britain's Armed Forces today and their forbears who landed on D-Day 6th June 1944, The first part is devoted to brief descriptions of some of the events of D-Day and the subsequent battle of Normandy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePart two covers, in outline, the roles and tasks of the Armed Forces today.  A comprehensive account of every unit, ship and squadron's part in the events of 6th June 1944 and the following weeks is beyond the scope of a short book, and the editors apologise to any of those who took part who feel that undue weight has been given to some participants at the expense of others.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9407751749675,"sku":"0026","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_170054.jpg?v=1597490540"},{"product_id":"australias-little-cornwall-by-oswald-pryor","title":"Australia's Little Cornwall by Oswald Pryor","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralia's Little Cornwall by Oswald Pryor\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRigby, 1962, [First Edition], b\u0026amp;w illustrations, hardcover, dustjacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners stamp and signature on first free end-paper - some fraying and edge-wear to DJ, tight binding.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eThe story of Moonta, a small town on South Australia's northern Yorke peninsula - a copper mining centre in the second half of the nineteenth century - and its special place in the Cornish transnational identity.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9409034879019,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_104950.jpg?v=1516754036"},{"product_id":"the-edge-by-dick-francis-first-edition","title":"The Edge by Dick Francis","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Edge \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Dick Francis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMichael Joseph, 1988, [First Edition], 282 pages, ISBN 0718131797, hardcover, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, dust jacket a little chipped around edges, book in fine condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Dick Francis is the undisputed winner of the thriller stakes.  The Edge, the new and most exciting one yet, is an action-packed story of drama and intrigue set on the sinister side of the international racing circuit; it will keep readers hooked to the very last page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTor Kelsey, an undercover agent for the Jockey Club's Security Service, is involved in the attempt to rid racing of one of its most notorious villains, the improbably named Julius Apollo Filmer.  When Filmer is acquitted of conspiracy to murder, the Security Service's pride is sorely dented and they are determined to make the next charge stick.  But they are faced with one major difficulty; Filmer's speciality is intimidating witnesses.  Meanwhile, several racehorse owners have planned a luxurious train trip of a lifetime across Canada, taking horses with them to race at Toronto, Winnipeg and Vancouver.  Included on the passenger list is one Julius Apollo Filmer...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9410316369963,"sku":"0027","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_105208.jpg?v=1597490896"},{"product_id":"classic-country-wisdom-by-lady-flo-bjelke-petersen","title":"Classic Country Wisdom by Lady Flo Bjelke-Petersen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eClassic Country Wisdom\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTraditional Household Tips \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Lady Flo Bjelke-Petersen\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew Holland Publishers, 2014, 126 pages, ISBN 9781742574653, hardcover, inscription to inside front cover,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, inscription to first flyleaf, inside front cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Collected together in Lady Flo Bjelke-Petersen's Classic Country Wisdom are inexpensive and invaluable tips to help you around the home and garden.  Lady Flo shares her wealth of timeless hints in such domestic areas as cleaning, gardening, even grooming and etiquette, as well as what she's most famous for - cooking'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9411560079403,"sku":"0028","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_105136.jpg?v=1597491079"},{"product_id":"sheep-husbandry-in-south-australia-by-brian-c-jefferies","title":"Sheep Husbandry in South Australia by Brian C. Jefferies","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSheep Husbandry in South Australia \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Brian C. Jefferies\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDepartment of Agriculture South Australia, 1989, 98 pages, 0724386505, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good, almost New condition,\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This publication has been prepared as an integrated document on sheep husbandry in South Australia (SA); and although the general principles of sheep husbandry are the same anywhere, their adoption depends on variables between properties.  The principles usually relate to critical periods in the sheep's life, such as birth, weaning, mating, pregnancy, lambing and lactation.  The variables between properties include financial structure, management ability, breed type, grazing intensity, feeding methods, housing, rainfall and climate, quantity and quality of pasture ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9419869519915,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133326.jpg?v=1574234509"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-a-forty-niner-edited-by-chauncey-l-canfield","title":"The Diary Of A Forty-Niner edited by Chauncey L. Canfield","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Diary Of A Forty-Niner edited \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Chauncey L. Canfield\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTurtle Point Press, 1992, 193 pages, ISBN 0962798738, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, unread condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOriginally published in 1906. The diary \"purported to be the experiences of Alfred T. Jackson, a pioneer miner who . worked on Rock Creek, Nevada County, California\".\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Is it a diary, a reminiscence or cultural mythology? Is it history, fiction, or personal narrative? The Diary of a Forty-Niner offers itself to be read in all these ways, and therefore has enormous appeal to the contemporary reader.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book has importance not only to those fascinated by Western history, but also to the legal and environmental historian.  The Diary can also be read as an old fashioned romance. Transience and nostalgia, always just below the surface, impart a Cather-like poignancy to the narrative.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9420998869035,"sku":"0029","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133712.jpg?v=1597491297"},{"product_id":"cannock-chase-the-archive-photographs-series","title":"Cannock Chase - The Archive Photographs Series by Sherry Belcher and Mary Mills","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCannock Chase - The Archive Photographs Series\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCompiled by Sherry Belcher and Mary Mills\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Chalford Press, 1994, ISBN 0752400517, 159 pages, paperback, b\u0026amp;w photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The Cannock Chase region today is one of contrasts - between the residential and industrial settlements in the area and the outstanding natural beauty of the Chase itself.  Numerous descriptions f the region survive from the years covered by the photographs in this collection - all of varying degrees of accuracy - and some are more charitable than others.  Many refer to the contracts which still exist today, and most make reference to the effects of the widespread mining, but few succeed in looking beneath the outward appearance to provide a picture of the life in the diverse communities.  A much better impression of everyday life around the Chase will be gained from the photographs themselves.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9422123040811,"sku":"0030","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133543.jpg?v=1597491595"},{"product_id":"to-have-and-to-hold-by-philipp-blom-first-edition","title":"To Have and to Hold by Philipp Blom","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTo Have and to Hold \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Philipp Blom\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAllen Lane, The Penguin Group, 2002, 0713994762, First Edition, b\u0026amp;w photographs, hardcover, dustjacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Collecting is one of the most common pastimes, and can often become a passion bordering on the obsessive. Our familiarity with the pursuit, however, obscures the questions at its heart: why do people amass things that have no use?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhat drives them to spend time and money getting hold of a single stamp, an unusual beer mat, or a rare doll, only to put it in a folder or on a shelf? Why do we feel a need to possess these items, and why is it not enough to know that they exist in a museum, or somewhere else?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIn this scintillating book, Philipp Blom delves into the history of the collecting passion and explores it through a series of interlinked portraits, stories and discoveries, each characteristic of a period. What emerges is the story of a human quest more intimately linked with our primal needs than many would have thought possible.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eInvestigating the history of collecting from the Renaissance to our day, Blom shows a multiplicity of worlds: the scientific cabinets of the fifteenth century and an Italian scholar employed as dragon slayer; the 'Ark' of the Tradescants and a friend's betrayal; Emperor Rudolf IPs Prague collection as 'practiced alchemy'; the macabre art of Dr Frederik Ruysch, first among embalmers; and the overflowing menagerie of Sir Hans Sloane's curiosities, later to become the foundation of the British Museum.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eHe also discusses the strange fate of Angelo Soliman, a black man at the Habsburg court who was stuffed and exhibited with wild animals; explores the rise of scientific collecting and classification and, parallel to it, the explosion of collecting as the private passion of hundreds of thousands; and introduces Robert Opie, whose collection of half a million items of household packaging now fills his home in London and two overloaded warehouses in Gloucestershire besides.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOut of this glittering diversity of material Blom distils the themes underlying this seemingly elusive pursuit: conquest and possession, and the awareness of our own mortality. The instinct to collect, he says, is rooted in our very being: 'Saving the world, or a world, preserving history or genius, saintliness or innocence, touching something beyond our random existence is a labour of love, a constant ritual, one face of the desire to be authentic, to be human.'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9423784837163,"sku":"","price":29.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133454.jpg?v=1574226136"},{"product_id":"the-prophets-and-our-times-by-rev-r-gerald-culleton","title":"The Prophets And Our Times by Rev. R. Gerald Culleton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Prophets And Our Times \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rev. R. Gerald Culleton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTAN Books and Publishers, 1974, 235 pages, paperback, previous store stamp and price on first title page\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, stamps and price on title page (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Originally written in the early 1940 s this book is even more appropriate for those studying prophecy today.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAny serious student of Catholic Prophecy should possess several books and this one is near the top of the list. They should also have The Apocalypse of Saint John by E Sylvester Berry and The Book of Destiny by Herman Bernard Kramer. Culleton s other work, The Reign of Antichrist is also very useful in carrying study forward. In the 19th century James Ratton wrote two books, Essays on the Apocalypse and The Apocalypse of Saint John . His works should also be consulted by the serious student of Catholic prophecy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFather Culleton begins with an overview of the prophecies and his prophetic time line. He then proceeds to the prophecies in chronological order with very few comments, which are easily recognisable. Culleton has gathered together a sizeable number of prophecies. His conclusions may be out of date, but the prophecies themselves are more important today than they were in the middle of the last century when Culleton compiled them. He discusses the Great Monarch and the Angelic Pastor. He also touches on Antichrist. In fact he subtitles this book Signs that Precede the Antichrist . Culleton reports the following prayer from a priest in Rome in 1936: O Jesus, Divine Saviour! Be merciful, be merciful to us and to the whole world. Amen. Powerful God! Holy God! Immortal God! Have compassion upon us and upon the whole world. Amen. Eternal Father, show us mercy, in the name of the Precious Blood of Thy Only Son, show us mercy we implore Thee. Amen. Although he does not mention Sister Faustina one can easily see the tie in with the devotion to the Divine Mercy she was led by Almighty God to promote.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Culleton reports a Franciscan Father in Arizona as stating: Don Bosco s prophecy The Pope will die and live again refers to the peculiar circumstances surrounding Pius XI and Pius XII: when the former died, Fides Intrepida died, but when Pius Xll, his Secretary of State, was elected, Fides Intrepida lived again. Pius XII according to this would not be the Pastor Angelicus, at least not the one who would rule with the Great Monarch. With the speculation about Saint Malachy s prophecies of the popes this students of Catholic Prophecy may wish to investigate this and two other prophets, Saint John Capistrano and the Monk of Padua, that Culleton quotes as describing the last Popes in history.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9424719282219,"sku":"0031","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133416.jpg?v=1597491891"},{"product_id":"secrets-of-the-widows-son-by-david-a-shugarts","title":"Secrets of the Widow's Son by David A. Shugarts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecrets of the Widow's Son \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Mysteries Surrounding the Sequel to The Da Vinci Code\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David A. Shugarts\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeidenfeld \u0026amp; Nicolson, 2005, ISBN 0297850938, 201 pages, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, dog ear like fold to bottom corner of front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Secrets of the Widow's Son is a revealing look at the themes that will be explored in The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's upcoming sequel to the cultural phenomenon known as The Da Vinci Code. David A. Shugarts provides what Brown's widespread admirers crave most-an enlightening glimpse into the secrets behind Brown's eagerly anticipated new book. Secrets of the Widow's Son is not a plot spoiler- rather, it is an engaging piece of work that will pique readers' interest in The Solomon Key while laying the groundwork for the theories to be explored in Brown's can't-miss sequel. This is essential reading for fans of The Da Vinci Code and a book sure to enrich readers' enjoyment of The Solomon Key.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9426160287787,"sku":"0032","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133346.jpg?v=1597492243"},{"product_id":"himalaya-a-film-by-eric-valli","title":"Himalaya: A Film by Eric Valli","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJacques Perrin presents Himalaya\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA film by Eric Valli, Photographs and text by Debra Kellner, Illustrations by Tensing Norbu\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarry N. Abrams, 2001, 162 pages, ISBN 0810921286, colour photographs throughout, large format paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'High altitudes, endless vistas, and jagged terrain await all those who choose to traverse the beautiful, forbidding Himalayas. Photographer\/filmmaker Eric Valli and his film crew braved the Dolpo region of Nepal to create Himalaya, the first Nepalese film to be nominated for an Academy Award. Himalaya is the story of a struggle between an old, charismatic chief and a headstrong young caravan leader as they attempt to make the annual salt-delivery trek across the Himalayas.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this new book, National Geographic contributor Debra Kellner tells the behind-the-scenes story of the making of this unique adventure film, which provides an invaluable impression of Tibetan culture and its rich, rapidly disappearing traditions. Keller's full-color photographs of the land and the film's mostly non-professional cast are accompanied by her journal entries, which record her observations of the hardships and challenges that faced the filmmakers.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9428564541483,"sku":"0033","price":39.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_153746.jpg?v=1597492616"},{"product_id":"fear-faith-hope-remembering-the-long-wet-summer-of-2010-2011","title":"Fear, Faith \u0026 Hope - Remembering The Long, Wet Summer of 2010-2011","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFear, Faith \u0026amp; Hope\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRemembering The Long, Wet Summer of 2010-2011\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdited by Mathew Condon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Queensland Press, 2011, 269 pages, ISBN 9780702239335, full colour photographs throughout, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, ex-library (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'The floods and cyclones of that wet season produced a natural disaster which will continue to influence the lives of people living in this state for years to come. The scale was huge, but out of the wreckage a wonderful story emerged: a story of community spirit and human resilience as friends, neighbours, and total strangers came together to help one another through the worst aspects.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFear, Faith and Hope\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story in words and images of the events of that long, wet summer, focusing on the personal anecdotes of those who experienced it. This book is a compilation of what journalists and photographers from The Courier-Mail, and others who witnessed the events unfold, saw and felt. It is a tribute to the people of Queensland and a celebration of their enduring spirit.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFear, Faith and Hope\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is attractively designed as a large-format paperback with full-colour photographs throughout to compliment the moving text. Edited by Matthew Condon, editor of Weekend for The Courier Mail, the royalties from this book will be donated to The Red Cross to help those affected by hardships and disasters across the country.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFear, Faith and Hope\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is published by UQP with The Courier-Mail.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9429352939563,"sku":"0034","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_153635.jpg?v=1597492742"},{"product_id":"folklore-of-australia-introduced-by-walter-stone","title":"Folklore of Australia Introduced by Walter Stone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFolklore of Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntroduced by Walter Stone\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Currawong Press, 1991, 240 pages, 0730102076, hardcover, ex-library, b\u0026amp;w photographs and illustrations\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, ex-library, stamps to inside front and back covers, edges and corners a little rubbed (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan size=\"3\" style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e'Here is a book that reveals the true richness of our folklore in a selection of writings as fresh as a breeze from the Australian bush.\u003cbr\u003eOur most treasured poems, songs and stories are here, but here also are tales, stranger than fiction, drawn from our forgotten past, ranging from the horrors of shipwrecks to the exploits of bushrangers and early explorers, from ghost stories to accounts of life in the bush and the pioneers, drovers and bullockies who forged a national dream, there is humour galore.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe selection ranges freely over most aspects of our folk history, from stories of the Aborigines, the first Australians, to accounts of Australia's legendary fame in fields as far apart as sport and war.\u003cbr\u003eA century ago Mark Twain wrote \"Australian history... is full of surprises and adventures and incongruities and contradictions, but they are all true, they all happened.\"\u003cbr\u003eSince then, Australians have added to their own folklore, for the subject is an ever growing thing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHere then is a celebration of the Australian Character, \"mostly lighthearted, with a touch of unvarnished patriotism thrown in\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9433917947947,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_153140.jpg?v=1516777862"},{"product_id":"the-pyramid-builders-of-ancient-egypt-by-rosalie-david","title":"The Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt by Rosalie David","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Modern Investigation of Pharaoh's Workforce \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rosalie David\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook Club Associates, 1986, 267 pages, \u003cspan\u003eIllustrated by 32 b\u0026amp;w photographs, and twelve drawings throughout the text. \u003c\/span\u003eb\u0026amp;w photograph section in centre, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In Rosalie David's hands, the Egyptian builders of the pyramids are revealed as simple people, leading ordinary lives while they are engaged on building the great tomb for a Pharoah. This is an engrossing detective story, bringing to the general reader a fascinating picture of a special community that lived in Egypt and built one of the pyramids, some four thousand years ago.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9446867664939,"sku":"0037","price":42.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_210001.jpg?v=1597493580"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-deciphered-linear-b-by-andrew-robinson","title":"The Man Who Deciphered Linear B by Andrew Robinson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Man Who Deciphered Linear B\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Story of Michael Ventris\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by Andrew Robinson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThames \u0026amp; Hudson, 2002, First Edition, 168 pages, ISBN 0500510776, hardcover, dust jacket, b\u0026amp;w photographs\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eMore than a century ago, in 1900, one of the great archaeological finds of all time was made in Crete. Arthur Evans discovered what he believed was the palace of King Minos, with its notorious labyrinth, home of the Minotaur. As a result, Evans became obsessed with one of the epic intellectual stories of the modern era: the search for the meaning of Linear B, the mysterious script found on clay tablets in the ruined palace.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEvans died without achieving his objective, and it was left to the enigmatic Michael Ventris to crack the code in 1952. This is the first book to tell not just the story of Linear B but also that of the young man who deciphered it. Based on hundreds of unpublished letters, interviews with survivors, and other primary sources, Andrew Robinson’s riveting account takes the reader through the life of this intriguing and contradictory man. Stage by stage, we see how Ventris finally achieved the breakthrough that revealed Linear B as the earliest comprehensible European writing system.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9481564651563,"sku":"0038","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_205915.jpg?v=1597493722"},{"product_id":"africa-and-the-bible-by-edwin-m-yamauchi","title":"Africa and the Bible by Edwin M. Yamauchi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAfrica and the Bible \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Edwin M. Yamauchi\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBaker Academic, 2005, [Second Printing], ISBN 0801026865, b\u0026amp;w photographs, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'The curse of Ham has been used to legitimise slavery. Both Ethiopians and Arabians claim the queen of Sheba. Could Moses and Jesus have been black? \u003cbr\u003eEdwin Yamauchi explores the historical and archaeological background of biblical texts that refer to Africa and traces the results of past interpretations and misinterpretations. He covers such topics as the curse of Ham's son Canaan, Moses' Cushite wife, Simon the Cyrene, and \u003c\/span\u003eAfrocentric\u003cspan\u003e biblical interpretation. Along the way, he dispels myths, interacts with current theories, and provides readers with sound judgements as to what the Bible does and doesn't say. \u003cbr\u003eReaders interested in the connections between Africa and the Bible will enjoy this insightful book. \u003cbr\u003eMore then eighty photos, maps, and charts are included.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9482512990251,"sku":"0038","price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_205811.jpg?v=1597493892"},{"product_id":"help-for-home-builders-by-c-lloyd","title":"Help For Home Builders by C. Lloyd","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelp For Home Builders \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby C. Lloyd\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMacmillan \u0026amp; Co., 1964, 110 pages, instructional illustrations throughout, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little scuffing on covers (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This is probably the first time that so many aspects of building or maintaining a home have been dealt with in one book of moderate size.  This has been made possible by the method of setting out a page of illustrations with a page of notes opposite.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome of the information given may be found in a different form, scattered in various books and magazines.  Here it is all to hand, together with much that is not to be found elsewhere.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9491739148331,"sku":"0042","price":26.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114936.jpg?v=1597494696"},{"product_id":"australian-communications-through-200-years-by-brian-carroll","title":"Australian Communications Through 200 Years by Brian Carroll","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralian Communications Through 200 Years \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Brian Carroll\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKangaroo Press, 1992, 63 pages, ISBN 0864174667, paperback, b\u0026amp;w photographs and illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'From the earliest colonial days, the vast distances of Australia, and its isolation from the rest of the worlds, have made communications difficult.  When early governors of NSW requested instructions from England, it took a year to get a reply.  Ships (and the letters they carried) were all important events.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book traces the developments in the way we communicate, from the origins of the postal and telegraph systems in colonial times, the building of the Overland Telegraph that put Australia in rapid communication with the rest of the world, and the development of the telephone system through to today's high tech satellites and optical fibres.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9492418625579,"sku":"0043","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114858.jpg?v=1597494959"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/frontpage.oembed?page=178","provider":"Morgan's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}