{"title":"Mind, Body, Spirit","description":"Complimentary Therapies, Healing \u0026amp; Health, Metaphysical, Dreams \u0026amp; Dream Interpretation, Fortune Telling \u0026amp; Divination, Mind, Body, Spirit, Meditation, Inspiration, Visualisation, Thought \u0026amp; Practice, Mysticism, Magic \u0026amp; Ritual, Psychic Powers, Psychic Phenomena, Unexplained Phenomena, Paranormal","products":[{"product_id":"simple-abundance-by-sarah-ban-breathnach","title":"Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSimple Abundance\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Daybook of Comfort \u0026amp; Joy.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Sarah Ban Breathnach\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHatchette Australia, 2011, 9780733619977, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Simple Abundance is a day-by-day map that guides you on your own spiritual journey - 366 inspirational essays that lead to an understanding of how the simple, joyful pleasures of life, which cost so little and require only imagination, can bring a wealth of creative energy, harmony and fulfilment to each day.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8630472146987,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_142952.jpg?v=1515816178"},{"product_id":"unbearable-lightness-a-story-of-loss-and-gain-by-portia-de-rossi","title":"Unbearable Lightness by Portia De Rossi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUnbearable Lightness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e A Story of Loss and Gain \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Portia De Rossi\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAtria Books, 2010, [First Edition], ISBN 9781439177785, hardcover with dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, with black remainder line bottom fore edge, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing to edges and corners  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this searing, unflinchingly honest book, Portia de Rossi captures the complex emotional truth of what it is like when food, weight, and body image take a priority over every other human impulse or action.  She recounts the elaborate rituals around eating that came to dominate hours of every day, from keeping her daily calorie intake below 300 to eating precisely measured amounts of food out of specific bowls and only with certain utensils.  When this wasn't enough, she resorted to purging and compulsive physical exercise, driving her body and spirit to the breaking point ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8645383225387,"sku":"B008","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_194338.jpg?v=1597484716"},{"product_id":"total-i-ching-myths-for-change-by-stephen-karcher","title":"Total I Ching by Stephen Karcher","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTotal I Ching\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMyths For Change \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stephen Karcher\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTime Warner Books, 2003, ISBN 0316724319, line drawings\/symbols in text, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, crease to front cover, no inscriptions (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The I Ching is the oldest and most respected oracle or divinatory system in the world.  It has helped people for 2500 years to connect to the Way or Tao and experience their guiding spirit.  There are currently two kinds of translations available which offer conflicting interpretations - the popular Confucian version and an earlier version called Zhouyi.  Reconstructed by twentieth-century scholars and archaeologists, Zhouyi presents the highly imaginative world of myth and ritual that is the hidden base of thousands of years of Eastern thought.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8647220887595,"sku":"B007","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_201857.jpg?v=1574228591"},{"product_id":"teresa-of-avila-the-interior-castle","title":"Teresa of Avila - The Interior Castle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTeresa of Avila - The Interior Castle\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaulist Press, 1979, 225 pages, 0809122545, large format paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good, a little edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'This 16th-century Spanish mystic is considered one of the most profound spiritual teachers in the history of Christianity.  Father Kieran Kavanagh, the editor of this volume, says in his introductions, \"The Interior Castle has come to be regarded as Teresa's best synthesis ...If asked to single out one work as her masterpiece, most of those acquainted with the Teresian writings would probably choose The Interior Castle\". Teresa received the image of the whole book in a vision on Trinity Sunday, 1577. An early biographer says that she behold 'a most beautiful crystal globe like a castle in which she saw seven dwelling places, and in the seventh, which was in the center, the King of Glory dwelt in the greatest splendor.\"'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8785142710315,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_184455.jpg?v=1516004345"},{"product_id":"american-indian-medicine-by-virgil-j-vogel","title":"American Indian Medicine by Virgil J. Vogel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmerican Indian Medicine by Virgil J. Vogel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOklahoma Press, 1970, 578 pages, ISBN 0806122935, paperback, b\u0026amp;w illustrations and photographs \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The purpose of this book, says the author, is to show the effect of Indian medicinal practices on white civilization. Actually it achieves far more. It discusses Indian theories of disease and methods of combating disease and even goes into the question of which diseases were indigenous and which were brought to the Indian by the white man. It also lists Indian drugs that have won acceptance in the Pharmacopeia of the United States and the National Formulary. The influence of American Indian healing arts on the medicine and healing and pharmacology of the white man was considerable. For example, such drugs as insulin and penicillin were anticipated in rudimentary form by the aborigines. Coca leaves were used as narcotics by Peruvian Indians hundreds of years before Carl Koller first used cocaine as a local anesthetic in 1884. All together, about 170 medicines, mostly botanical, were contributed to the official compendium by Indians north of the Rio Grande, about 50 more coming from natives of the Latin-American and Caribbean regions.Impressions and attitudes of early explorers, settlers, physicians, botanists, and others regarding Indian curative practices are reported by geographical regions, with British, French, and Spanish colonies and the young United States separately treated.Indian theories of disease sorcery, taboo violation, spirit intrusion, soul loss, unfulfilled dreams and desires, and so on -and shamanistic practices used to combat them are described. Methods of treating all kinds of injuries-from fractures to snakebite-and even surgery are included. The influence of Indian healing lore upon folk or domestic medicine, as well as on the Indian doctors and patent medicines, are discussed. For the convenience of the reader, an index of botanical names is provided, together with a wide variety of illustrations. The disproportionate attention that has been given to the superstitious and unscientific features of aboriginal medicine has tended to obscure its real contributions to American civilization.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9195260215339,"sku":"0020","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165559.jpg?v=1597489056"},{"product_id":"ancient-egyptian-magic-by-cassandra-eason","title":"Ancient Egyptian Magic by Cassandra Eason","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAncient Egyptian Magic\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eClassic Healing and Ritual for the 21st Century \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Cassandra Eason\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVega, 2003, 218 pages, ISBN 1843336340, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear with small crease to bottom front, minor marks to side fore-edge (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Ancient Egyptian Magic is a practical handbook that enables the reader to incorporate the most positive aspects of Egyptian magic and healing into the modern world.  It examines the mythological roots and healing spirituality of ancient Egypt, forming the basis for individual spiritual and psychic development.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9263843541035,"sku":"0024","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165704.jpg?v=1597490218"},{"product_id":"the-prophets-and-our-times-by-rev-r-gerald-culleton","title":"The Prophets And Our Times by Rev. R. Gerald Culleton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Prophets And Our Times \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rev. R. Gerald Culleton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTAN Books and Publishers, 1974, 235 pages, paperback, previous store stamp and price on first title page\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, stamps and price on title page (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Originally written in the early 1940 s this book is even more appropriate for those studying prophecy today.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAny serious student of Catholic Prophecy should possess several books and this one is near the top of the list. They should also have The Apocalypse of Saint John by E Sylvester Berry and The Book of Destiny by Herman Bernard Kramer. Culleton s other work, The Reign of Antichrist is also very useful in carrying study forward. In the 19th century James Ratton wrote two books, Essays on the Apocalypse and The Apocalypse of Saint John . His works should also be consulted by the serious student of Catholic prophecy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFather Culleton begins with an overview of the prophecies and his prophetic time line. He then proceeds to the prophecies in chronological order with very few comments, which are easily recognisable. Culleton has gathered together a sizeable number of prophecies. His conclusions may be out of date, but the prophecies themselves are more important today than they were in the middle of the last century when Culleton compiled them. He discusses the Great Monarch and the Angelic Pastor. He also touches on Antichrist. In fact he subtitles this book Signs that Precede the Antichrist . Culleton reports the following prayer from a priest in Rome in 1936: O Jesus, Divine Saviour! Be merciful, be merciful to us and to the whole world. Amen. Powerful God! Holy God! Immortal God! Have compassion upon us and upon the whole world. Amen. Eternal Father, show us mercy, in the name of the Precious Blood of Thy Only Son, show us mercy we implore Thee. Amen. Although he does not mention Sister Faustina one can easily see the tie in with the devotion to the Divine Mercy she was led by Almighty God to promote.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Culleton reports a Franciscan Father in Arizona as stating: Don Bosco s prophecy The Pope will die and live again refers to the peculiar circumstances surrounding Pius XI and Pius XII: when the former died, Fides Intrepida died, but when Pius Xll, his Secretary of State, was elected, Fides Intrepida lived again. Pius XII according to this would not be the Pastor Angelicus, at least not the one who would rule with the Great Monarch. With the speculation about Saint Malachy s prophecies of the popes this students of Catholic Prophecy may wish to investigate this and two other prophets, Saint John Capistrano and the Monk of Padua, that Culleton quotes as describing the last Popes in history.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9424719282219,"sku":"0031","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133416.jpg?v=1597491891"},{"product_id":"secrets-of-the-widows-son-by-david-a-shugarts","title":"Secrets of the Widow's Son by David A. Shugarts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecrets of the Widow's Son \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Mysteries Surrounding the Sequel to The Da Vinci Code\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David A. Shugarts\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeidenfeld \u0026amp; Nicolson, 2005, ISBN 0297850938, 201 pages, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, dog ear like fold to bottom corner of front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Secrets of the Widow's Son is a revealing look at the themes that will be explored in The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's upcoming sequel to the cultural phenomenon known as The Da Vinci Code. David A. Shugarts provides what Brown's widespread admirers crave most-an enlightening glimpse into the secrets behind Brown's eagerly anticipated new book. Secrets of the Widow's Son is not a plot spoiler- rather, it is an engaging piece of work that will pique readers' interest in The Solomon Key while laying the groundwork for the theories to be explored in Brown's can't-miss sequel. This is essential reading for fans of The Da Vinci Code and a book sure to enrich readers' enjoyment of The Solomon Key.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9426160287787,"sku":"0032","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133346.jpg?v=1597492243"},{"product_id":"mother-earth-spirituality-by-ed-mcgaa-eagle-man","title":"Mother Earth Spirituality by Ed McGaa, Eagle Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMother Earth Spirituality \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNative American Paths to Healing Ourselves And Our World\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ed McGaa, Eagle Man\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarperCollins, 1990, ISBN 9780062505965, illustrated, large paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'An Oglala Sioux teaches how to reconnect with and heal our wounded earth in this compelling introduction to Native American philosophy, history and rites.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9593224560683,"sku":"0049","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114139.jpg?v=1597496354"},{"product_id":"the-dan-brown-companion-by-simon-cox","title":"The Dan Brown Companion by Simon Cox","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Dan Brown Companion\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Truth Behind the Fiction With a gazetteer to the people and places featured in the Robert Langdon novels\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by Simon Cox\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMainstream Publishing, 2006, ISBN 1845961978, colour photographs, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'With its lavish gazetteer section and its in-depth look at some of the themes and real-life stories behind the fiction, \u003ci\u003eThe Dan Brown Companion\u003c\/i\u003e gives a unique insight into the world of one of the most successful bestselling novelists of our time.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA huge Dan Brown following has emerged, determined to walk in the footsteps of his lead character Robert Langdon and to delve deeper into the fiction. Simon Cox, bestselling author of \u003ci\u003eCracking the Da Vinci Code\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eIlluminating Angels and Demons\u003c\/i\u003e, now brings us this definitive guide.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the gazetteer, you will visit the magical and mysterious places featured within \u003ci\u003eThe Da Vinci Code\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eAngels and Demons\u003c\/i\u003e, as well as being introduced to the lives of the artists, scientists and other influential people mentioned in the books. In the narrative section, questions are answered and plots thickened as we look for the clues that inspired Dan Brown. From the death of popes to the Priory of Sion, the mystery of Rennes-le-Château to the Illuminati, all the facts are finally laid bare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Dan Brown Companion\u003c\/i\u003e is an exceptional guide to the real world of mystery and intrigue that lies at the heart of the Robert Langdon novels and is a must-have for all Dan Brown fans.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9593885786155,"sku":"0050","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114005.jpg?v=1597496498"},{"product_id":"iridiagnosis-by-victor-s-davidson","title":"Iridiagnosis by Victor S. Davidson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIridiagnosis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDiagnosis from the Eyes\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Victor S. Davidson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThorsons Publishers, 1979, ISBN 0722504780, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, pages yellowed\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This book introduces the theory and practice of Iridiagnosis and is based on the work of the great American practitioners, Drs Lindlahr, Kritzer and Lahn.  As the author says, 'The eye reveals to us changes in vital organs from their inception, and thus enables the patient to overcome by natural living and natural means of cure the threatening disease.''\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10120114831403,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180205_090314.jpg?v=1517811620"},{"product_id":"witchcraft-at-the-lamb-inn-bristol-by-henry-durbin","title":"Witchcraft At The Lamb Inn Bristol by Henry Durbin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWitchcraft At The Lamb Inn Bristol \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Henry Durbin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVance Harvey Publishing, 1971, [First Edition], Limited to 1000 copies, hardcover cloth, guilt titles \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eThese 60 pages reproduce an account (and some related correspondence) of an incident that occurred to two female children of Richard Giles in December of 1761. The children were repeatedly visited by `night spirits' that marked their bodies and disturbed their clothes and their sleep. Durbin, a devout christian supposedly witnessed some of these events first hand. (The text uses the Old English `f' where we prefer an `s.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA facsimile reprint of \"A Narrative of Some Extraordinary Things that Happened to Mr. Richard Giles's Children, at the Lamb, without Lawford's-Gate, Bristol, Supposed to be the Effect of Witchcraft\"  printed in 1800, along with a new introduction by historian, R. A. Gilbert.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10335421399083,"sku":"","price":280.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180207_154701.jpg?v=1518052569"},{"product_id":"eyewitness-australian-ghosts-by-miriam-howard-wright","title":"Eyewitness Australian Ghosts by Miriam Howard-Wright","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEyewitness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralian Ghosts \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Miriam Howard-Wright\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArtlook, 1980, [First Edition],  ISBN 0908112653, black \u0026amp; white photographic plates, hardcover, dust-jacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, no inscriptions, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing to edges and corners (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Out of the darkness, out of the light.  Ghosts have been with us in one form or another since time began - in the flesh, in the spirit or in the mind's eye.  Here is a book that will challenge those who treat ghost stories with a mixture of scepticism and disbelief.  Miriam Howard-Wright has collected the true life experiences of those who have seen, heard or felt the presence of the unknown.  Carefully researched and recorded with humour and horror, they will surely make the reader pause at the fleeting shadow, hesitate on the threshold of the darkened room, and search for the light.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10350915518507,"sku":"B0014","price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180208_151005.jpg?v=1598852286"},{"product_id":"time-is-cows-timeless-wisdom-of-the-maasai-by-tanya-pergola","title":"Time Is Cows Timeless Wisdom Of The Maasai by Tanya Pergola","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTime Is Cows Timeless Wisdom Of The Maasai \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Tanya Pergola\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOreteti Press, 2013, ISBN 9780991191017, black \u0026amp; white photographs, paperback with wraps\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003ci\u003eshelf-wear\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWinner of 2016 Nautilus Book Award\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'When American sociologist and wellness expert Tanya Pergola first visited Tanzania and Maasailand, she became startlingly aware that she was in a place and with people who could teach her something profound. She sensed that lodged within the colorful and beautiful rituals and ceremonies of the indigenous Maasai people were gems of wisdom that could be harvested and shared as antidotes for our increasingly complex, stressful, and often enigmatic modern lives. Dr. Pergola undertook a ten-year apprenticeship with Maasai traditional healers, led by her guide Lekoko Ole Sululu, in exchange for implementing sustainable development projects in Tanzania. In \"Time is Cows\" she shares the mind-body-spirit medicine of the Maasai, the proud pastoral people of East Africa. In a voice that is at once crystal clear and spiritually alive--one that thousands around the world have already come to know in her talks and classes on wellness, yoga, and nature healing--Dr. Pergola imparts insight, inspiration, and empathy on every page as she shares her own knowledge and the wisdom of the Maasai compassionately and wholly. Enriched with photographs, stories and \"suggested practice\" tips, \"Time is Cows\" is a handbook to help you simplify your life as you uncover its profound meaning.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10384623861803,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180208_143528.jpg?v=1518148337"},{"product_id":"great-mysteries-of-the-modern-world-by-john-pinkney","title":"Great Mysteries of the Modern World by John Pinkney","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGreat Mysteries of the Modern World \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John Pinkney\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Five Mile Press, 2007, ISBN 9781741244250, black \u0026amp; white plates, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eDisappearances that seemingly defy logic...Unsolved murders which for generations have perplexed the sharpest investigative minds...world transforming events...unexplained phenomena. In January 2003 the Australian Navy discovered the 150-tonne craft, High Aim 6 drifting off Broome. The captain's reading glasses lay in the wheelhouse, toothbrushes hung neatly from a rack, in lockers clothes lay neatly folded. Nothing was stolen yet the captain and his crew and his 11 crewmen had vanished without a trace. Again investigators could find no explanation! From an Australian author.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10387114098731,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180208_144418.jpg?v=1518152358"},{"product_id":"great-australian-mysteries-2-by-john-pinkney","title":"Great Australian Mysteries 2 by John Pinkney","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGreat Australian Mysteries 2 \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John Pinkney\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Five Mile Press, 2006, ISBN 1741782015, black \u0026amp; white plates, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eProvides the chronicling of Australian true mystery stories. This work includes inexplicable disappearances, some which defy logic, unsolved murders, mystifying phenomena and scientific enigmas.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10387656638507,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180209_153104.jpg?v=1518153126"},{"product_id":"imagination-becomes-reality-compiled-by-stuart-alve-olson","title":"Imagination Becomes Reality compiled by Stuart Alve Olson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Teachings of Master T.T. Liang\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eImagination Becomes Reality\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Complete Guide to the 150 Posture Solo Form \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ecompiled by Stuart Alve Olson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDragon Door Publications, 1992, illustrations and instructional black \u0026amp; white photographs throughout, tall paperback, ISBN 0938045091\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good, gently used condition, crease to front cover, no spine creases, cover edges slightly bumped (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'T.T. Liang is one of the most reverd living masters of T'ai Chi Ch'uan.  Now in his nineties, he has studied and taught T'ai Chi for over fifty years.  As senior student to Cheng Man-ch'ing and as author of teh best-selling T'ai Chi Ch'uan for Health and Self Defense he helped introduce T'ai Chi to America.  Having studied with fifteen of the greatest T'ai Chi masters, T.T. Liang's teachings have a formidable authority.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book presents the very heart of Liang's teachings, including his own version of the Yang style 150 posture solo form.  Taken from T.T.'s own notes, this is the most comprehensive description of the form ever presented.  Rare interviews and articles by T.T. Liang explore the basic principles and deeper meaning of this increasingly popular martial art.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10429670490155,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180205_185256.jpg?v=1518255269"},{"product_id":"the-common-ground-by-richard-mabey","title":"The Common Ground by Richard Mabey","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Common Ground\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Place For Nature in Britain's Future?\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Richard Mabey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArrow Books, 1981, black \u0026amp; white plates, ISBN 0099264501\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, yellowed pages, minimal shelf-wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eIn this examination of the evolution of the traditional countryside the author concludes that some of the solutions for its future lie in lessons that could be learnt from the past. He argues for an imaginative rural landscape policy, recognising that the fate of wildlife is inextricably connected with our own and that nature conservation touches on the quality (and perhaps even the continuance) of all our lives.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10430305337387,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180205_190132.jpg?v=1518256912"},{"product_id":"the-complete-book-of-color-healing-by-lilian-verner-bonds","title":"The Complete Book of Color Healing by Lilian Verner-Bonds","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Book of Color Healing\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePractical ways to enhance your physical and spiritual well-being\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Lilian Verner-Bonds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSterling Publishing Company, 2000, colour photographs throughout, large format paperback, ISBN 0806987278\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine, gently used condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Harness the power of color to make positive and healing changes in the way you feel.  See how it influences psychology, personality, and physical and emotional healing through descriptions of the characteristics and body connections of each hue; plays a role in relationships and raising children; affects us in different rooms at home, in the office, in the garden.; Opens the intuitive and spiritual dimensions through such techniques as energizing the spinal chakras, cosmic colored breathing, color acupressure, meditating with color, and more.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10461492576299,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180210_123324.jpg?v=1518335347"},{"product_id":"the-sagas-of-icelanders-by-jane-smiley","title":"The Sagas of Icelanders by Jane Smiley","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Sagas of Icelanders \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePreface by Jane Smiley, Introduction by Robert Kellogg\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eViking Penguin, 2000, paperback, ISBN 0965477703\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some creases to covers, small chips and nicks to front cover\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eIn Iceland, the age of the Vikings is also known as the Saga Age. A unique body of medieval literature, the Sagas rank with the world's great literary treasures - as epic as Homer, as deep in tragedy as Sophocles, as engagingly human as Shakespeare. Set around the turn of the last millennium, these stories depict with an astonishingly modern realism the lives and deeds of the Norse men and women who first settled in Iceland and of their descendants, who ventured farther west to Greenland and, ultimately, North America. Sailing as far from the archetypal heroic adventure as the long ships did from home, the Sagas are written with psychological intensity, peopled by characters with depth, and explore perennial human issues like love, hate, fate and freedom.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10494207361067,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05285.JPG?v=1518429577"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-encyclopaedia-of-arthurian-legends-by-ronan-coghlan","title":"The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Arthurian Legends by Ronan Coghlan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Arthurian Legends \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ronan Coghlan\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eElement Books, 1996, colour illustrations throughout, illustrated hard back cover, ISBN 1854718223\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, bumps to bottom corners and some rubbing on edges (sehelf-wear), \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eA study of Arthurian romance and legend which draws together the different strands of Arthurian myth, from sources as diverse as Geoffrey of Monmouth, Malory, Chretien de Troyes, the Mabinogion, and the English Gawain cycles.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10512923852843,"sku":"","price":29.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05235.JPG?v=1518475420"},{"product_id":"the-old-straight-track-by-alfred-watkins","title":"The Old Straight Track by Alfred Watkins","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Old Straight Track\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIts Mounds, Beacons, Moats, Sites and Mark Stones\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alfred Watkins\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHead of Zeus, 2014, b\/w photographs, paperback, ISBN 9781781856628\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, remainder line at base of book\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In The Old Straight Track, first published in 1925, Alfred Watkins outlined his concept of ley lines - a network of prehistoric pathways of aligned stone circles, mounds and standing stones criss-crossing the countryside.  Since then, the book and its ideas have intrigued and inspired generations of readers, from hill-walkers to new-age occultists.  This new edition, with an introduction by Robert Macfarlane, brings a landscape - writing classic to a new audience.  It will appeal to all who treasure the mystery of England's ancient landscapes.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10633220980779,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180217_081644.jpg?v=1518911623"},{"product_id":"you-are-your-choices-by-alexandra-stoddard","title":"You Are Your Choices by Alexandra Stoddard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eYou Are Your Choices\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e50 Ways to Live the Good Life\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alexandra Stoddard\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarper Collins, 2007, [First Edition], hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 9780060897833\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges and corners, dustjacket shows minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'With her 25th book, lifestyle philosopher Alexandra Stoddard offers simple steps for taking charge of your life - your way.  In brief essays filled with useful examples and optimism, she reveals 50 choices you can make to live joyfully in pursuit of what is true, good, and beautiful.  \u003cbr\u003eAs a pioneering writer and lecturer on personal happiness for the past twenty years, Alexandra has inspired millions to break the \"rules\" and pursue fulfilment.  Now, as scientists have begun to discover the benefits of living a happy life, Alexandra provides practical ways to live happily every day.  She puts us in charge of our choices, reminding us that we always have a choice about what we think, feel, and do.  When we are true to ourselves, we can fly above stress and conflict, contented and confident that we are on the right path.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10682604453931,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05821.JPG?v=1601687853"},{"product_id":"cancer-proof-your-body-by-ross-horne","title":"Cancer Proof Your Body by Ross Horne","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCancer Proof Your Body\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWhat is cancer? How is it caused? How can we prevent it happening to us?\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ross Horne\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1996, lightly illustrated, paperback, ISBN 0207189005\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Modern 'scientific' medicine has failed to solve the problem of cancer.  Now, at the close of the 20th century, one in three people in developed countries will get cancer at some time in his or her life.  Ross Horne will show you how you don't have to be one of them.  Cancer is not a result of bad luck - it's a result of bad management.  Manage your body properly, and you won't get cancer.  Cancer cannot exist in a healthy body.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10695215874091,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05767.JPG?v=1519211006"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-possibility-by-rosamund-stone-zander","title":"The Art of Possibility by Rosamund Stone Zander and Benjamin Zander","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Art of Possibility\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTransforming Professional and Personal Life\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rosamund Stone Zander and Benjamin Zander\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePenguin Books, 2002, paperback, ISBN 0143001221\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, light notings in pencil on a couple of pages (see photographs), light watermark to first 6-8 pages, spine uncreased\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'...a book that will teach you how to move past the hurdles and focus on the vast universe of possibility.  It contains a series of approaches each of us can take to develop creativity in our lives.  The Zanders' deceptively simple practices are based on two premises: that life is composed as a story; and that, with new definitions, much more is possible than people ordinarily think.  The book will shift your perspective with uplifting stories, parables and anecdotes from the authors' personal experience as well as from famous and everyday heroes.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10775681302571,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06171.JPG?v=1519469241"},{"product_id":"survival-scrapbook-2-food-by-stefan-a-szczelkun","title":"Survival Scrapbook 2. Food by Stefan A. Szczelkun","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSurvival Scrapbook 2. Food \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stefan A. Szczelkun\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnicorn Books, 1972, illustrated throughout, paperback, ISBN 0856590061\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, cover a little grubby, pages all clean and bright, previous owners inscription on title page\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Each page is a whole unit of information and carries a descriptive key word in the lower outside corner.  Units form areas which carry a circular area symbol and are sometimes color coded.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a method of information retrieval that allows you to add in what you find and remove what you do not find to your taste.   Everybody's gotta learn how to handle the information they need for their own survival; we can't trust the faceless agencies and their computerized bureaucracies.  Investigate, co-operate, unite and do-it-yourselves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe arrangement of sections is roughly from immediate needs to the less immediate.  You can rearrange all this by cutting off the spine and fixing the pages up into a ring binder or something akin.  Stuff can be added to the blank pages provided if you don't feel like breaking it up straightaway.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a guide to what is possible.  The way to learn about these things is to do them.  The way to change is through open action; so get out and do it, and let people know about it.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10813451665451,"sku":"","price":29.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06464.JPG?v=1519620661"},{"product_id":"turning-passions-into-profits-by-christopher-howard","title":"Turning Passions Into Profits by Christopher Howard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTurning Passions Into Profits\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThree Steps to Wealth \u0026amp; Power\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Christopher Howard\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Wiley \u0026amp; Sons, 2005, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 0471718564\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In Turning Passions into Profits, Chris Howard, a leading authority on personal influence and effectiveness, helps readers break through boundaries to achieve wealth and power.  he gives eye-opening insight into the playing field and the rules of the game of life, and provides innovative techniques and concrete tools for expanding the playing field, rewriting the rules, and winning the game.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10929080664107,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06538.JPG?v=1519982150"},{"product_id":"trading-for-a-living-by-dr-alexander-elder","title":"Trading For A Living by Dr. Alexander Elder","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTrading For A Living\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePsychology, Trading Tactics, Money Management\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Dr. Alexander Elder\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Wiley \u0026amp; Sons, 1993, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 0471592242\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, small mark on front flyleaf\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'...First, you will see that the key to winning is inside your Mind.  You will find ut how to develop discipline and how to avoid the traps of emotional treading.  Second, you will learn how to find good trades by using charts, computerised indicators, and other tools.  you will discover how to combine several analytic Methods ito a powerful trading system.  Finally, you will learn how to manage Money in your trading account.  The rules for limiting risks are as vital to a trader as a safety net is to a hire-wire walker.\u003cbr\u003eWith this book, you are on your way to mastering a new way of trading stocks, futures, currencies, and options.  Dr. Alexander Elder helps you embark on an intense pursuit - Trading for a Living'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10944572063787,"sku":"","price":59.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06531.JPG?v=1520035272"},{"product_id":"the-7-habits-of-highly-effective-families-by-stephen-r-covey","title":"The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Families by Stephen R. Covey","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe 7 Habits of Highly Effective Families\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBuilding a Beautiful Family Culture in a Turbulent World\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stephen R. Covey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAllen \u0026amp; Unwin, 1998, paperback, ISBN 1864488883\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor corner and edge wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Covey explains that strong families don't just happen, but need the combined energy, talent, desire, vision and dedication of all their members.  Sharing insightful, often poignant or humorous experiences from his own life and from the lives of other families, he imparts practical advice on solving common family dilemmas, such as finding quality time to spend together, dealing with family disputes, healing a broken relationship, and changing a negative family atmosphere.  He shows how families can learn to incorporate principles into their daily lives through activities, meetings and games that involve all family members and help to create a spirit of understanding, support and enthusiasm.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10944917405739,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06525.JPG?v=1520038338"},{"product_id":"the-patient-by-dr-mohamed-khadra","title":"The Patient by Dr Mohamed Khadra","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Patient\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOne Man's Journey Through the Australian Health-care System\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Dr Mohamed Khadra\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWilliam Heinemann, 2010, paperback, ISBN 9781864711677\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge\/shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'At 47, Jonathan Brewster finally feels like he's king of the world - he has a lucrative job, a happy marriage, two children in private schools, am impressive house and a flashy car.  He's also hugely in debt, but that's never really bothered him - until he wakes up at dawn bursting for the toilet, urinates blood and ends up waiting eight hours in Emergency before he sees a doctor.  In the midst of his successful life, Jonathan has neglected to take care of his health, or even to conceive of the possibility of losing it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUrologist Mohamed Khadra comes into contact with this patient as he enters a maze of diagnosis and treatment for what turns out to be bladder cancer.  For Dr Khadra, Jonathan goes from being just another patient - albeit a young one to be suffering from this particular disease - to something much more, as the parallels between them become apparent.  Dr Khadra's life, too, seems to be following its planned trajectory until his own first-hand experience of disease teaches him that life is fleeting and unpredictable.  In being confronted with their own mortality, both Jonathan and Dr Khadra develop a heightened awareness of, and gratitude for, the lives they have lived.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10945272545323,"sku":"","price":49.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06544.JPG?v=1520043716"},{"product_id":"the-keys-to-avalon-by-steve-blake-and-scott-lloyd","title":"The Keys To Avalon by Steve Blake and Scott Lloyd","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Keys To Avalon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Steve Blake and Scott Lloyd\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eElement Books, 2000, colour and b\/w plates, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 1862047359\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor water marks to bottom right corner through 2nd half of book, and centre (spine) middle, price-clipped dustjacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this ground-breaking book, historians Steve Blake and Scott Lloyd unearth the truth about King Arthur and the magical realm of Avalon.  They reveal how, through their investigations, they traced original key documents which had lain neglected for centuries.  By combining these ancient sources with an intimate knowledge of the British landscape, they have managed to cast new light on the Dark Ages.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10972400320555,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06799.JPG?v=1520159411"},{"product_id":"personality-and-individual-differences-by-terence-butler-and-laura-scurlock-evans","title":"Personality and Individual Differences by Terence Butler and Laura Scurlock-Evans","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePersonality and Individual Differences\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Terence Butler and Laura Scurlock-Evans\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePearson Education, 2013, paperback, 9780273735151\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge\/shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The Psychology Express undergraduate revision guide series will help you to understand key concepts quickly, revise effectively and make sure your answers stand out.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10989339017259,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07245.JPG?v=1520233399"},{"product_id":"making-good-habits-breaking-bad-habits-by-joyce-meyer","title":"Making Good Habits Breaking Bad Habits by Joyce Meyer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMaking Good Habits Breaking Bad Habits\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e14 New Behaviors That Will Energize Your Life\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Joyce Meyer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFaithWords, Hatchette Book Group, 2013, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 978455517381\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eNearly everything we do in life is the result of our habits. The good ones bring peace, joy and power into our lives, and the bad ones steal our peace and joy and prevent our success. In this book, Joyce Meyer explains how to develop good habits--the things you really want to do--and break the bad ones, putting an end to frustration, discouragement and stress that drains your energy. The most important habit comes first: the God habit. Next comes a willingness to work for the results you want. Joyce reminds us that, \"if we don't pay the price for freedom, we will end up paying the price for bondage.\" Next comes the power of our words. Our words and the thoughts that propel them have tremendous power over our actions, and repeated actions are the basis of our habits. There are eleven more habits that Joyce discusses in depth, including the habits of happiness, faith, excellence, responsibility, generosity, discipline, decisiveness and confidence. \"Choose one area and begin,\" she urges. \"Don't feel overwhelmed by all the changes that are needed. One thing at a time, one day at a time is the best plan. Celebrate every day of success, and when you make mistakes, shake off the disappointment and keep going forward.\" You can transform your life, one habit at a time.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11052553076779,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07872.JPG?v=1520493945"},{"product_id":"alien-animals-by-janet-colin-bord","title":"Alien Animals by Janet \u0026 Colin Bord","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAlien Animals\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Worldwide Investigation\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Janet \u0026amp; Colin Bord\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGranada Publishing, 1980, [First Edition], b\/w photographs and illustrations throughout, illustrated end-papers, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 0236401548\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, book has minor marks and shelf wear, dustjacket is price-clipped with shelf and edgewear, very small tear at top front spine (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Janet and Colin Bord, bestselling investigators of the paranormal, now turn their attention to an unsolved mystery which has long puzzled a large number of people: the sighting of scientifically inexplicable animals, and animals seen where they should not be.  The subject is one over which scientists remain bitterly divided.  The Bords' objective investigation is based on a worldwide selection of reported sightings, often by high-credibility witnesses such as policemen, doctors and vets.\u003cbr\u003eAs in all the Bords' books, illustrations form an important complement to the text; rare photographs of animals themselves, of footprints and habitats; artists' impressions and maps.  Sources - newspaper reports, articles from journals devoted to the subject, letters to the authors from investigators in various countries - are methodically listed.  The Bords finally consider all the clues, and offer their own theories towards an explanation of the Alien Animal phenomenon.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11071546982443,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07753.JPG?v=1601691617"},{"product_id":"the-power-of-positive-thinking-by-norman-vincent-peale","title":"The Power of Positive Thinking by Norman Vincent Peale","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Power of Positive Thinking \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Norman Vincent Peale\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFireside, Prentice-Hall, 2003, paperback, ISBN 9780743234801\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The precursor to The Secret, The Power of Positive Thinking has helped millions of men and women to achieve fulfillment in their lives.  in this phenomenal bestseller, Dr. Peale demonstrates the power of faith in action.  With the practical techniques outlined in this book, you can energize your life - and give yourself the initiative needed to carry out your ambitions and hopes.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11075779100715,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07855.JPG?v=1520580280"},{"product_id":"the-grail-by-john-matthews","title":"The Grail by John Matthews","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Grail\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Truth Behind The Myth\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John Matthews\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGodsfield Press, Octopus Publishing Group, 2005, [First Edition], colour photographs throughout text, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 1841812676\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, very minor shelf and edge-wear.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Historian and Grail scholar John Matthews shows how the ideas of sacred vessels in ancient creation tales flowed into the visionary writings of the Celts, and through them directly into the great melting pot of Western mysticism and Christian theology which produced the first stories featuring the Grail in a form that we would recognize today.\u003cbr\u003eHe explores in fascinating detail how the Arthurian legends, including tales of the Chalice at Camelot and the adventures and quests of the knights, became the chief carriers of the myth during the Middle Ages and considers how the idea of the Grail found fresh inspiration from the East as Crusaders came into contact with Islamic culture.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11105469104171,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07576.JPG?v=1520721762"},{"product_id":"spacewarps-by-john-gribbin","title":"Spacewarps by John Gribbin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSpacewarps\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlack Holes, White Holes, Quasars and the Universe\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John Gribbin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePelican Books, 1984, lightly illustrated with diagrams and b\/w photographs, paperback, ISBN 0140225315\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, pages age-toned, very light pencil marks on one or two pages, edge wear, shelf wear, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Recent research into the relationship between space, time , and gravity has resulted in exciting discoveries.  Based on the current interpretation of Einstein's theory of relativity and assessing the most up-to-date information, Spacewarps investigates the implications of bent space-time  the universe around us.\u003cbr\u003eOften controversial and always entertaining John Gribbin explores the effects of spacewarps, boldly exploring black holes and white holes, quasars, pulsars, X-ray stars and even the increasing possibility of time-travel.\u003cbr\u003eSpacewarps is a fascinating glimpse into the mysteries of the cosmos.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11119207514155,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07682.JPG?v=1520808317"},{"product_id":"some-doctors-make-you-sick-by-stephen-rice","title":"Some Doctors Make You Sick by Stephen Rice","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSome Doctors Make You Sick\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Scandal of Medical Incompetence \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stephen Rice\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1989, paperback, ISBN 0207159505\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, light pencil notations on half-title page, remainder line at bottom fore-edge, small stain at side fore-edge, minor creasing to covers, corners bumped, edge wear and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'... reveals the huge hidden toil of medical malpractice in Australia.  Thousands of Australians are killed or injured every year by their own doctors.  And although patients are suing their doctors in increasing numbers, those who do represent only a tiny fraction of the injuries.  Some Doctors Make You Sick is a startling expose of bad medical practices in Australia.\u003cbr\u003eIt reveals how the law has enabled negligent and incompetent doctors to escape penalty, while their hapless victims are left without redress.  It reveals how medical defense organisations use an array of 'dirty tricks' to stifle legal action by patients.\u003cbr\u003eIt tells, for the first time, the real story of the \"deep-sleep\" Chelmsford Hospital affair - and why so many deaths were ignored for so long.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11184281911339,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC08223.JPG?v=1521103153"},{"product_id":"quiet-horizon-by-greg-jemsek","title":"Quiet Horizon by Greg Jemsek","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eQuiet Horizon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReleasing Ideology and Embracing Self-Knowledge\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Greg Jemsek\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrafford Publishing, 2011, paperback, ISBN 9781426911279\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor wear to edges and corners, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'This book is written for people who want to pursue self-knowledge without committing to an ideology. It is for those who have explored ideologies and recognized that they have been asked to comply with authority rather than trust their own inner compass. Increasingly, people are foregoing the hard work of personal transformation by relinquishing their sovereignty to ideologies and their authorities. These ideologies can be secular or religious, focused on everything from politics to economics. Each time a person looks to such systems rather than to his own awareness, he begins a steady process of compromise. That compromise has been made easier over the last few decades because of 4 things: 1) Society's normalization of narcissitic behavior, 2) The willingness of people to forego the work of forging genuinely intimate relationships, 3) The collective adoption of \"meta-narratives\" which portray a historically distorted view of human nature, and 4) A collective addiction to emotionally-based intensity as a substitute for genuine aliveness.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe phenomenological account provided in this book recounts one person's desire to honor a childhood mystical experience - not through adhering to someone else's ideas about self-knowledge, but through the directly engaging the world.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11195551449131,"sku":"","price":52.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC08248.JPG?v=1521161861"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-da-vinci-code-by-sangeet-duchane","title":"Beyond The Da Vinci Code by Sangeet Duchane","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBeyond The Da Vinci Code\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFrom The Rose Line To The Bloodline\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Unauthorized Guide to Dan Brown's Best-selling Novel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Sangeet Duchane\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCameron House, 2005, full colour photographs throughout, hardcover, decorated end-papers, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 1920743324\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, book as new, dustjacket has minor shelf and edge wear, with minor creasing to bottom of spine and top of front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Understanding the story behind The Da Vinci Code will radically change our view of Christianity, the legend of the Holy Grail, and the sacred feminine.  This groundbreaking book looks past Dan Brown's internationally best-selling novel to the sometimes shocking, true story, and beyond that story, to the reason it sparked such controversy and fascination.\u003cbr\u003eBeyond the Da Vinci Code answers questions and raises others.  Why did the novel touch us?  What are we looking for, and where do we go from here? For those who want to reclaim the sacred feminine in Christianity, the first step is to know the true story of women and the early tradition.  That is a story that was partially lost and largely ignored, but is finally being recovered.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11196581511211,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07888.JPG?v=1521170719"},{"product_id":"bargaining-with-the-devil-by-robert-mnookin","title":"Bargaining With The Devil by Robert Mnookin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBargaining With The Devil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWhen To Negotiate, When To Fight\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Robert Mnookin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSimon \u0026amp; Schuster, 2010, [First Edition], hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 9781416583325\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'In an age of terror, our national leaders face such critical decisions every day. Should we negotiate with the Taliban? Iran? North Korea? \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn private disputes you too may face such adversaries: a business partner who has cheated you, a sibling grabbing part of your inheritance, a greedy divorcing spouse. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAcross a wide range of difficult conflicts, Mnookin explains how to make wise decisions. He identifies the traps to avoid—emotional, strategic, and political—and the elements that are critical for success.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMnookin’s real life case studies cover a remarkable range. Some involve political leaders: Churchill’s refusal in 1940 to negotiate with Hitler; Nelson Mandela’s choice to initiate negotiations with the government of South Africa. Others involve individuals facing evil regimes: the Soviet KGB or Hitler’s SS. Half the cases involve business or family disputes where Mnookin played an active role. In all of them, emotions ran high and demonization ran rampant: two giant computer companies fighting over software rights, the San Francisco Symphony torn by strike, a CEO who feels betrayed by a joint venture partner, and some family disputes that reached crisis points. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this lively, informative, practical book, Robert Mnookin provides the reader with the tools we need to bargain with the devils in everyday life as well as evaluate the decisions of our national leaders.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11288886280235,"sku":"","price":39.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC08646.JPG?v=1521615056"},{"product_id":"talk-to-the-hand-lynne-truss","title":"Talk to the Hand by Lynne Truss","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTalk to the Hand\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (or six good reasons to stay home and bolt the door)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Lynne Truss\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eProfile Books, 2005, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 1861979339\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, book has minor rubbing on edges, dustjacket has very minor shelf and edge wear, otherwise as new\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Talk to the Hand is not a book about manners or etiquette.  It is about the rudeness of the modern world, and the sense of outrage that infects us everyday as we discover that other people are - generally speaking - crass, selfish, and inconsiderate.  That man just dropped a cigarette packet on the floor.  Should you do anything?  You say to the shop assistant, \"Can you tell me the price of this?  There doesn't appear to be a label\". she says, \"What do you think I am, psychic?\" In her follow-up to Eats, Shoots \u0026amp; Leaves, Lynne Truss asks why rudeness is a universal flashpoint and examines specific sources of affront.\u003cbr\u003eIt's a big rant essentially.  But on the plus side, it's quite short and has virtually no hard facts to detain the reader or slow the argument.  Potential readers are advised that there is nothing about pandas or punctuation in this book, and that anyone scouring the text for grammatical errors will be considered a bit of a bore.  Is that a rude thing to say?  As always, it isn't easy to be categorical.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11303459651627,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC08593.JPG?v=1521674311"},{"product_id":"sandmans-advice-to-the-unpopular","title":"Sandman's Advice to the Unpopular","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSandman's Advice to the Unpopular\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTriple J\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eABC Books, 1995, in text illustrations by Michael Bell, paperback, ISBN 0733304508\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge wear, shelf wear, and age-toning\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The Sandman's Advice to the Unpopular is an emotional road map for people who are not quite sure what they are doing, or where they are going to be in the next minute and a half.\u003cbr\u003eAs you go through life you might have Sandman's Advice to the Unpopular on your lap, or resting on the seat beside you, but please, keep your eyes on the road at all times.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11305124921387,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC08596.JPG?v=1521682281"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-numerology-by-alan-oken","title":"Pocket Guide To Numerology by Alan Oken","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePocket Guide To Numerology \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alan Oken\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCrossing Press, 1996, paperback, ISBN 0895948265\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor shelf and edge wear, small crease to front  to corner.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'...makes the science of numerology easy and fun to use.  Each chapter begins with a simple formula that helps you discover your personal destiny, understand aspects of your character, or determine the proper time to accomplish a goal.  Each formula is followed by helpful explanations and enjoyable experiments involving numbers derived from your name and birthdate.  Separate chapters focus on:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eYour destiny number\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eYour personal year number\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eYour success year number\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe numbers in your name\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eYour personality number\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eYour soul urge number'\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11329805615147,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC09652.JPG?v=1521854771"},{"product_id":"the-secret-by-rhonda-byrne","title":"The Secret by Rhonda Byrne","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Secret \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rhonda Byrne\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAtria Books, Beyond Words Publishing, 2006, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 9781582701707\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this book you'll learn how to use The Secret in every aspect of your life - money, health, relationships, happiness, and in every interaction you have in the world.  You'll begin to understand the hidden, untapped power that's within you, and this revelation can bring joy to every aspect of your life.  The Secret contains wisdom from modern-day teachers - men and women who have used it to achieve health, wealth, and happiness.  By applying the knowledge of The Secret, they bring to light compelling stories of eradicating disease, acquiring massive wealth, overcoming obstacles, and achieving what many would regard as impossible.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11330065367083,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC09710.JPG?v=1521856495"},{"product_id":"legend-the-genesis-of-civilisation-by-david-m-rohl","title":"Legend The Genesis of Civilisation by David M. Rohl","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLegend The Genesis of Civilisation\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Test of Time - Volume Two\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David M. Rohl\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, 1998, full-colour plates, b\/w photographs throughout, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 071267747\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, dustjacket has one or two tiny tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'We follow in the footsteps of Adam's descendants as they migrate from their earthly paradise, beyond the high Zagros Mountains of western Iran, down into the swamps of primeval Sumer.  Delving deeply into the epic literature of Mesopotamia produces a wealth of evidence to confirm much of the Genesis narrative.  David Rohl identifies the original Tower of Babel and shows the biblical deluge to have been a real event; the site of the ark's landing is identified - but not on Mount Ararat as has been supposed in modern times.\u003cbr\u003eLegend goes on to reveal the historical identity of the founders of pharaonic civilisation.  The vast Eastern Desert of Egypt gives up its long-hidden secrets on a pioneering expedition to uncover evidence of newcomers to the African continent in prehistoric times.  The Egyptians of the pharaonic age recalled a time when the gods came to establish the great civilisation of the Nile Valley. Who were these primeval gods and where did they come from?  The book of Genesis holds the answers.' \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11341768949803,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC09562.JPG?v=1574233272"},{"product_id":"the-allergy-self-help-book-by-sharon-faelten","title":"The Allergy Self-Help Book by Sharon Faelten","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Allergy Self-Help Book\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Complete Guide to Drug-Free Relief\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Sharon Faelten\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAurum Press, 1987, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 0948149663\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous store stamp to inside front cover, minor edge and shelf wear, dustjacket has minor edge and shelf wear with minor creasing\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This comprehensive, easy-to-use guide - based on first-hand interviews with and reports from some of the world's most experienced allergy doctors - will help you identify the specific food or environmental substance that is causing your discomfort or your child's - and tell you what you can do about it.  It includes expert advice on how to find your no-allergy diet, how to decode lists of ingredients on food labels to avoid hidden allergens, how to manage food allergies in children, and how to choose safe household cleaning products and cosmetics.  There are plenty of helpful, practical tips on how to escape harmful airborne particles, some of which you may not even know exist, and the book ends with a unique A-Z of allergic reactions that can mimic any of over 50 different health complaints, including arthritis, depression, eczema, insomnia, migraine, sinusitis and vertigo.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11441917591595,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC00503.JPG?v=1522629383"},{"product_id":"the-guide-for-guys-by-michael-powell","title":"The Guide For Guys by Michael Powell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Guide For Guys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn Extremely Useful Manual for Old Boys and Young Men\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Michael Powell\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew Holland Publishers, 2008, [First Edition], b\/w and duo-tone illustrations throughout, hardcover, with laminated pictorial boards and embedded novelty compass, ISBN 9781741107319\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Seems like being a guy is a lot more complicated than it used to be.  You want to be a Modern Man who writes thank-you notes, confidently handles babies, and knows how to be a good host ... As well as a Gentleman who shaves properly, leads on the dance floor, and rides a horse gracefully ... But also a Guy's Guy, a crafty and resourceful fellow who can plant a tree, chop it down, paddle a canoe, build a fire, and defend himself in a fistfight.\u003cbr\u003eThe Guide for Guys will help you be all of the above.  Inside this handy and spirited manual, you'll find nearly idiot-proof advice and straight-forward instruction on everything today's guy needs to know.  There's even a section on finding your way in the wilderness without a map or a compass!  Armed with this trusty guide and a sense of adventure, you are guaranteed to find your way in any situation.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11494795280427,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC01264.JPG?v=1522916080"},{"product_id":"the-silva-method-by-jose-silva-and-philip-miele","title":"The Silva Method by Jose Silva and Philip Miele","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Silva Method\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTrapping the Secrets of Your Mind for Total Self-mastery\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jose Silva and Philip Miele\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSouvenir Press, 2005, (re-titled), paperback, ISBN 0285635417\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'To transform your life all you need to do is to learn how to unlock the powerful resources of your mind through creative visualisation - 'see' what you desire and make it happen.\u003cbr\u003eMillions ob people, Olympic athletes to international businessmen, writers and actors, doctors and teachers have already mastered the secret of this amazing, world-famous technique.  you can too.  The Silva Method can awaken your hidden powers and provide a new self-mastery in every area of your life.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11501615284267,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC01193.JPG?v=1522978606"},{"product_id":"pharmacology-for-massage-therapy-by-jean-wible","title":"Pharmacology for Massage Therapy by Jean Wible","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePharmacology for Massage Therapy \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jean Wible\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLippincott Williams \u0026amp; Wilkins, 2005, hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, ISBN 0781747988\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Clients who take prescription drugs may present special challenges to you as a massage therapist.  It's imperative that you be able to assess and understand those drugs, their effects on the body, and the associated implications for massage.\u003cbr\u003eWith its comprehensive coverage of clinical pharmacology, this up-to-date text leads you through a deductive reasoning process for developing safe and individualised massage therapy protocols for clients receiving drug therapy.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11505992892459,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC01059.JPG?v=1522999123"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/inspiration-self-help.oembed?page=5","provider":"Morgan's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}