{"title":"Recommended products (Seguno)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis collection was generated by the Seguno app for use in email marketing and is not available on any sales channels. By default, it is configured to show your best-selling products that are in stock and not free.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"53-cross-street-biography-of-a-house-by-mary-cosh-and-martin-king","title":"53 Cross Street by Mary Cosh and Martin King","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003e53 Cross Street - Biography of a House\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Mary Cosh and Martin King\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIslington Archaeology and History Society, 2007, [First Edition], ISBN 978095849009, colour photographs by Pauline Lord throughout, photographic end-papers, hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, .\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The narrative of 53 Cross Street was written by Mary Cosh, based on Martin King's written record.  The paper on the hall stencil wall painting was written by Martin King in 1996 for an MA in the History of Design at the Victoria and Albert Museum and the Royal College of Art, with later revisions.  The photographs, except where otherwise noted, were all taken by Pauline Lord in 2003.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8579825762347,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_162504.jpg?v=1553390078"},{"product_id":"all-pets-deans-play-hour-series-no-2-stories-by-bertha-leonard-illustrated-by-k-nixon","title":"All Pets - Dean's Play Hour Series. No 2. Stories by Bertha Leonard \u0026 Illustrated by K. Nixon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAll Pets \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStories by Bertha Leonard, Illustrated by K. Nixon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDean's Play Hour Series. No2.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDean \u0026amp; Son, LTD, c1920's, 6 coloured plates, black \u0026amp; white illustrations throughout, hardcover with illustrated boards, red cloth binding\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners details and Inscription on front end paper, dated 1930, foxing and age-toning to pages (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8593524195371,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_214329.jpg?v=1598849154"},{"product_id":"inside-ferrari-photography-by-jon-nicholson-text-by-maurice-hamilton","title":"Inside Ferrari - Photography by Jon Nicholson, Text by Maurice Hamilton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInside Ferrari\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePhotography by Jon Nicholson, Text by Maurice Hamilton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOctopus Publishing Group, 2006, ISBN 192074357X, colour photographs throughout, colour photographic end papers, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with a little crumpling (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'For three dramatic F1 seasons, Ferrari granted photographer Jon Nicholson unprecedented, behind-the-scenes access to its factory, test facilities, and race garage. The result is this stunning collection of photographs revealing the private passion at the heart of this extraordinary team. A once-in-a-lifetime chance to see Inside Ferrari...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8596748599339,"sku":"B003","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180112_230837.jpg?v=1597483881"},{"product_id":"unbearable-lightness-a-story-of-loss-and-gain-by-portia-de-rossi","title":"Unbearable Lightness by Portia De Rossi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUnbearable Lightness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e A Story of Loss and Gain \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Portia De Rossi\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAtria Books, 2010, [First Edition], ISBN 9781439177785, hardcover with dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, with black remainder line bottom fore edge, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing to edges and corners  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this searing, unflinchingly honest book, Portia de Rossi captures the complex emotional truth of what it is like when food, weight, and body image take a priority over every other human impulse or action.  She recounts the elaborate rituals around eating that came to dominate hours of every day, from keeping her daily calorie intake below 300 to eating precisely measured amounts of food out of specific bowls and only with certain utensils.  When this wasn't enough, she resorted to purging and compulsive physical exercise, driving her body and spirit to the breaking point ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8645383225387,"sku":"B008","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180113_194338.jpg?v=1597484716"},{"product_id":"equine-angels-stories-of-rescue-love-and-hope-by-frank-weller","title":"Equine Angels by Frank Weller","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEquine Angels\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStories of Rescue,Love, and Hope\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Weller\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePhotographs by Donna M. Cloutier\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Lyons Press, 2008, ISBN 9781599214443, colour photographs throughout, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges and corners (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Equine Angels is a celebration of the journey of horses and foals saved from slaughter.  Accompanied by more than 130 stunning full-colour photographs, it tells the surprising and moving stories of how these foals have changed the lives of the human families who adopt them - for the rescuers are often the ones redeemed when opening their hearts to an unwanted foal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe foal's story begins with their majestic mares on the vast plains of Canada.  The mares are kept pregnant because their urine will then contain estrogen, a vital ingredient for a hormone replacement therapy drug Premarin.  The pregnant Mare's Urine, PMU, is often collected in harsh conditions from the mares, and when the foal is born it frequently considered an innocent but disposable by-product of the process ...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8701728423979,"sku":"B006","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180114_154127.jpg?v=1597485743"},{"product_id":"the-forever-girl-by-alexander-mccall-smith-hardcover","title":"The Forever Girl by Alexander McCall Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Forever Girl \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alexander McCall Smith\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePolygon Books, 2014, [First Edition], 316 pages, ISBN 9781846972294, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'At the age of four Clover chooses her own name. Aged six, she falls in love with her best friend, James, with whom she happily spends all her time. But in the adult world, things are t so simple: at the same time that Clover's mother finds she's fallen out of love with her husband, she realises that James's father is interested in her. As the children grow into adulthood, their connection becomes more complicated as well: James drifts away from Clover, but she keeps him in her sights: she attends the same college in Scotland and then follows him to London, Sydney, Singapore, rebuilding her life in every city, hoping each time that James will see what he is missing. As Clover and James, and their parents, navigate their irresistible but baffling mazes of emotion, we are given a beautifully realised tale about how love, even if unrequited, can shape a life.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8786835472427,"sku":"0012","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180115_191828.jpg?v=1597486099"},{"product_id":"jukebox-art-30-postcards-of-classic-models-by-chris-pearce","title":"Jukebox Art - 30 Postcards of Classic Models by Chris Pearce","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJukebox Art - 30 Postcards of Classic Models by Chris Pearce\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlossom Book, 1991, 30 postcards, ISBN 1872532683, booklet of cards,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike new, unused condition. All cards clean and attached.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe evolution of the jukebox from functional coin-operated record changer to shrine of the rock 'n' roll generation is a journey through the popular aesthetics of pre- and post-war America.  From its original, wooden cabinet form, through to the chrome, fins and flashing lights of fifties conspicuous consumption, jukebox design both reflected and anticipated the rapidly changing demands of fashion-conscious youth.  Jukeboxes flourished for a relatively short golden age but the models of the fifties in particular still evoke nostalgic memories for many people.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8829874765867,"sku":"0013","price":42.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180116_094639.jpg?v=1597486206"},{"product_id":"steps-to-the-future-by-christopher-sauer-hardcover","title":"Steps To The Future by Christopher Sauer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSteps To The Future\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFresh Thinking on the Management of IT-Based Organisational Transformation\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Christopher Sauer, Phillip W. Yetton and Associates\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJossey-Bass, 1997, [First Edition], 320 pages, ISBN 0787903582, hardcover, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, slight wear to dust jacket, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Across firms, industries, and economic sectors, IT-based organisational transformation efforts have been unable to consistently generate business advantage - despite the fact that IT consumes more than half of new capital investment by business.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this thought-provoking compendium, top IT experts from around the world analyse why transformation efforts built around IT often fail, and share provocative and practical methods for ensuring that IT lives up to its promise.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8830687248427,"sku":"0014","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180116_101358.jpg?v=1597486469"},{"product_id":"attention-a-cognitive-neuropsychological-approach-by-tony-ward","title":"Attention: A Cognitive Neuropsychological Approach by Tony Ward","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAttention: A Cognitive Neuropsycholog\u003cwbr\u003eical Approach \u003c\/wbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Tony Ward \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePsychology Press, 2004, [First Edition] 197 pages, ISBN 1841693286, paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e'Attention: A Neuropsychological Approach provides a fascinating overview of the neuropsychological aspects of attention, revealing how we select our information, divide our attention and control our focus of interest. Through fully integrating cognitive neuropsychological perspectives on attention, Anthony Ward demonstrates how each approach can illuminate the other. Examples are provided to show how the application of theories of attention can help to further our understanding of conditions such as dementia, schizophrenia, head injury and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. This clear introduction will be of great interest to undergraduates studying neuropsychology, clinical psychology, occupational therapy and mental health nursing.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":8898206990379,"sku":"0015","price":44.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180117_114001.jpg?v=1597486711"},{"product_id":"the-old-inns-of-old-england-vol-i-charles-g-harper-1906","title":"The Old Inns Of Old England - Vol I by Charles G, Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Old Inns Of Old England - Vol I\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Charles G, Harper\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChapman \u0026amp; Hall, 1906, 327 pages, b\/w plates and illustrations, Hardcover, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFair Condition, binding loose, age spotting to cover, residue of paste-down and pencil notes on inside front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'A picturesque account of the ancient and storied hostelries of our own country'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9182858018859,"sku":"0016","price":280.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_154235.jpg?v=1597486750"},{"product_id":"the-amphigeo-story-by-mark-roehrig","title":"The Amphigeo Story by Mark Roehrig","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Amphigeo Story \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eby Mark Roehrig\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eTrafford Publishing (2002), 134 pages, ISBN 1553696530, b\u0026amp;w photographs and illustrations throughout, large format paperback.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eAbout the Author\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\"\u003eOur author didn't start out in life to become an internationally respected franchiser, innovative inventor, inspiring keynote speaker and author. And he didn't intend to become president and founder of the world's first mobile power window repair service. In fact just as Roehrig [pronounced Row-Rig] will readily admit, as a kid growing up in Kentucky during the 60's and 70's, his eyes were much more focused on inventions. I had so many dreams that nobody could figure me out, Roehrig grins, One thing for sure, I've never been earth bound. His positive resources for caring, education, and inspiration, as well as developing many unorthodox advertising campaigns, that most would scoff at to try, propelled him to achieve excellence as dispelled here in his most amazing story of determination. According to Mark, as he prefers to be called, what has evolved from a promotional tactic for a business, has been transformed into one of the most intriguing, sought after projects the world over. The Amphigeo is a combination of imagination, luck, skill, and most determinedly a dream of riding the waves as well as the curves, in an automobile converted to do both. He tells the tale of a man without much to go on but a small arsenal of second hand tools, lots of shade tree mechanic techniques, and a doggedness to win. Building an amphibious car in less time than it would take most to build a radio controlled airplane kit. His drive for success is exemplified in all his work. \u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9187252502571,"sku":"0017","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_164600.jpg?v=1597487077"},{"product_id":"the-screenwriters-problem-solver-by-syd-field","title":"The Screenwriter's Problem Solver by Syd Field","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Screenwriter's Problem Solver \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Syd Field\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDell Publishing, 1998, 363 pages, ISBN 0440504910, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear with small crease to bottom front corner, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'All writing is rewriting.  But what do you change, and how do you change it?  All screenplays have problems.  They happened to Die Hard: With a Vengeance and Broken Arrow - and didn't get fixed, leaving the films flawed.  They nearly shelved Platoon - until Oliver Stone rewrote the first ten pages and created a classic.  They happen to every screenwriter.  But good writers see their problems as a springboard to creativity.  Now bestselling author Syd Field, who works on over 1000 screenplays a year, tells you step-by-step how to identify and fix common screenwriting problems, providing the professional secrets that make movies brilliant - secrets that can make your screenplay one headed for success ... or even Cannes ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9193550610475,"sku":"0019","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_194321.jpg?v=1597488858"},{"product_id":"wood-materials-and-processes-by-john-l-feirer","title":"Wood Materials and Processes by John L. Feirer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWood Materials and Processes \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John L. Feirer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChas. A. Bennett Co., 1975, 592 pages, ISBN 870021265, Oversized Hardback with illustrated boards, Instructional photographs throughout in colour and b\u0026amp;w.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Over a thousand photographs, drawings, and charts show in step-by-step detail the basic processes in hand woodworking, with particular emphasis on the small woodworking machines Metrics, design, plastics, construction, processes, pattern and model making, and antiquing are among the hundreds of subjects.' \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9259874451499,"sku":"0022","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165221.jpg?v=1597489478"},{"product_id":"the-conspiracy-files-by-kenn-thomas","title":"The Conspiracy Files by Kenn Thomas","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eThe Conspiracy Files\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eEvidence Behind the World's Most Notorious Theories\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\"\u003eby Kenn Thomas\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePier 9 Murdoch, Australia, 2007, ISBN 9781921208805, colour illustrations and photographs throughout, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge wear and rubbing to covers, dust-jacket has a little edge and shelf wear with small tear to front cover (see photographs) \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e'The first section looks at such theories as the Lost City of Atlantis, the existence of Jesus Christ and discusses the Freemasons.  The second section addresses the assassinations of JFK and his brother RFK, Princess Dianna and the DC Snipers.  Finally, section 3 deals with the standard alien conspiracy theories of cattle mutilation, Nazi UFO’s and the Moon Landing.'\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9262207959083,"sku":"0023","price":52.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_165720.jpg?v=1597489666"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-magic-and-sleight-of-hand-by-nicholas-einhorn","title":"The Art of Magic and Sleight of Hand by Nicholas Einhorn","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Art of Magic and Sleight of Hand \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Nicholas Einhorn\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLorenz Books, 2002, 256 pages, ISBN 0754810925, large format hardback, dustjacket, colour photographs and instructions throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Reveals the secrets of over 120 magic tricks, and how to perform them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA wide variety of tricks are covered, including card magic, Dinner table magic, match magic, string, cord ad rope magic, mind magic, silk, thimble and paper magic, and money magic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes an illustrated history of magic and magicians, from the origins of the art in Egypt, through the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to the magic of today, featuring magicians such as Siegfried and Roy, David Copperfield ad David Blaine.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9265352605739,"sku":"0025","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_170003.jpg?v=1574227013"},{"product_id":"d-day-50-years-on-imperial-war-museum","title":"D-Day 50 Years On - Imperial War Museum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eD-Day 50 Years On - Imperial War Museum\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTri-Service Publications, Anthony J. Mullarkey, 1994, A4 sized paperback, photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This book provides a link between Britain's Armed Forces today and their forbears who landed on D-Day 6th June 1944, The first part is devoted to brief descriptions of some of the events of D-Day and the subsequent battle of Normandy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePart two covers, in outline, the roles and tasks of the Armed Forces today.  A comprehensive account of every unit, ship and squadron's part in the events of 6th June 1944 and the following weeks is beyond the scope of a short book, and the editors apologise to any of those who took part who feel that undue weight has been given to some participants at the expense of others.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9407751749675,"sku":"0026","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180121_170054.jpg?v=1597490540"},{"product_id":"the-edge-by-dick-francis-first-edition","title":"The Edge by Dick Francis","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Edge \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Dick Francis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMichael Joseph, 1988, [First Edition], 282 pages, ISBN 0718131797, hardcover, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, dust jacket a little chipped around edges, book in fine condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Dick Francis is the undisputed winner of the thriller stakes.  The Edge, the new and most exciting one yet, is an action-packed story of drama and intrigue set on the sinister side of the international racing circuit; it will keep readers hooked to the very last page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTor Kelsey, an undercover agent for the Jockey Club's Security Service, is involved in the attempt to rid racing of one of its most notorious villains, the improbably named Julius Apollo Filmer.  When Filmer is acquitted of conspiracy to murder, the Security Service's pride is sorely dented and they are determined to make the next charge stick.  But they are faced with one major difficulty; Filmer's speciality is intimidating witnesses.  Meanwhile, several racehorse owners have planned a luxurious train trip of a lifetime across Canada, taking horses with them to race at Toronto, Winnipeg and Vancouver.  Included on the passenger list is one Julius Apollo Filmer...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9410316369963,"sku":"0027","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_105208.jpg?v=1597490896"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-a-forty-niner-edited-by-chauncey-l-canfield","title":"The Diary Of A Forty-Niner edited by Chauncey L. Canfield","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Diary Of A Forty-Niner edited \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Chauncey L. Canfield\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTurtle Point Press, 1992, 193 pages, ISBN 0962798738, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, unread condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOriginally published in 1906. The diary \"purported to be the experiences of Alfred T. Jackson, a pioneer miner who . worked on Rock Creek, Nevada County, California\".\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Is it a diary, a reminiscence or cultural mythology? Is it history, fiction, or personal narrative? The Diary of a Forty-Niner offers itself to be read in all these ways, and therefore has enormous appeal to the contemporary reader.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book has importance not only to those fascinated by Western history, but also to the legal and environmental historian.  The Diary can also be read as an old fashioned romance. Transience and nostalgia, always just below the surface, impart a Cather-like poignancy to the narrative.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9420998869035,"sku":"0029","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133712.jpg?v=1597491297"},{"product_id":"cannock-chase-the-archive-photographs-series","title":"Cannock Chase - The Archive Photographs Series by Sherry Belcher and Mary Mills","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCannock Chase - The Archive Photographs Series\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCompiled by Sherry Belcher and Mary Mills\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Chalford Press, 1994, ISBN 0752400517, 159 pages, paperback, b\u0026amp;w photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The Cannock Chase region today is one of contrasts - between the residential and industrial settlements in the area and the outstanding natural beauty of the Chase itself.  Numerous descriptions f the region survive from the years covered by the photographs in this collection - all of varying degrees of accuracy - and some are more charitable than others.  Many refer to the contracts which still exist today, and most make reference to the effects of the widespread mining, but few succeed in looking beneath the outward appearance to provide a picture of the life in the diverse communities.  A much better impression of everyday life around the Chase will be gained from the photographs themselves.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9422123040811,"sku":"0030","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133543.jpg?v=1597491595"},{"product_id":"secrets-of-the-widows-son-by-david-a-shugarts","title":"Secrets of the Widow's Son by David A. Shugarts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecrets of the Widow's Son \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Mysteries Surrounding the Sequel to The Da Vinci Code\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David A. Shugarts\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeidenfeld \u0026amp; Nicolson, 2005, ISBN 0297850938, 201 pages, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, dog ear like fold to bottom corner of front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Secrets of the Widow's Son is a revealing look at the themes that will be explored in The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's upcoming sequel to the cultural phenomenon known as The Da Vinci Code. David A. Shugarts provides what Brown's widespread admirers crave most-an enlightening glimpse into the secrets behind Brown's eagerly anticipated new book. Secrets of the Widow's Son is not a plot spoiler- rather, it is an engaging piece of work that will pique readers' interest in The Solomon Key while laying the groundwork for the theories to be explored in Brown's can't-miss sequel. This is essential reading for fans of The Da Vinci Code and a book sure to enrich readers' enjoyment of The Solomon Key.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9426160287787,"sku":"0032","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_133346.jpg?v=1597492243"},{"product_id":"welcome-to-the-genome-a-users-guide-to-the-genetic-past-present-and-future","title":"Welcome to the Genome by Rob Desalle and Michael Yudell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWelcome to the Genome\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e A User's Guide to the Genetic Past, Present, and Future\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rob Desalle and Michael Yudell\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Wiley \u0026amp; Sons, 2005, 215 pages, ISBN 0471453315, (protected), colour photographs, hardcover, dust-jacket \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, ex-library with stamps to inside front \u0026amp; back covers, protected dust jacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"item-block\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"item-info\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"item-excerpt trunc\" itemprop=\"description\" data-height=\"230\"\u003e'This is a thrilling \"user's guide\" to the genomics era Welcome to the genome, the miraculous blueprint of your DNA, coiled tight as a spring in the nucleus of each cell of your body. If unwound, the DNA from just one cell, while only a molecule in width, would stretch six feet in length! The information stored in its double helix structure - three billion bits worth - could fill 142 Manhattan phone books. Yet far more amazing than these facts is the impact the study of genomics has had on so many areas of our lives. From the promise of personalized medicine and gene therapy to disputes over the safety of genetically modified (GM) foods, there is little doubt we are in the midst of the Genomic Revolution. Now how do we make sense of it all? \"Welcome to the Genome\" takes you right into the thick of today's most cutting-edge science and its far-reaching implications.\u003cbr\u003eAuthors Rob DeSalle, who curated the highly successful Genomics Revolution exhibit at the American Museum of Natural History in New York, and Michael Yudell, Assistant Professor of Public Health at Drexel University, have written a book, which clearly explains the ongoing saga of our attempts to understand the mystery of biology's Rosetta Stone and use its code to better our lives. This reader-friendly book employs an understandable style and eye-popping full-color illustrations to provide real insights into the complex science involved.It delves into the past discoveries that led to the sequencing of the human genome; it presents the challenges facing today's scientists and society and culture in general; and it considers the future possibilities of the developing genome era. Social issues, particularly questions of ethics, receive special attention, covering an important area too often overshadowed by science and technology. If the genome really is the book of life, then we have only just opened to the first of its many pages. Those who triumphantly claim DNA is destiny may have spoken too soon; it is far more likely today's discoveries will lead to insights yet to be imagined.\u003cbr\u003eA stirring and informative introduction to a scientific epic still unfolding, \"Welcome to the Genome\" is an essential guide for understanding - and participating in - the incredible explorations, discussions, and realizations of the Genomic Revolution.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"item-tools\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"checkout-tools\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"price-info-wrap\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"item-info-wrap\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"list-price\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"biblio-wrap\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"biblio-info-wrap\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9432972918827,"sku":"0035","price":95.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_153339.jpg?v=1597492992"},{"product_id":"tibet-the-secret-continent-by-michel-peissel","title":"Tibet The Secret Continent by Michel Peissel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTibet The Secret Continent \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Michel Peissel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCassell Illustrated, 2005, 216 pages, ISBN 1844034062, colour photography throughout,  large format paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eLooks at the history of the early Tibetans, from the Stone Age to the rise of the Tibetan nation in the seventh century, and the subsequent golden age of Tibetan Buddhism. Chronicles the exploration of Tibet from the early explorers to the invasion by the British'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9435030159403,"sku":"0036","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_153004.jpg?v=1597493181"},{"product_id":"the-pyramid-builders-of-ancient-egypt-by-rosalie-david","title":"The Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt by Rosalie David","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Modern Investigation of Pharaoh's Workforce \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rosalie David\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook Club Associates, 1986, 267 pages, \u003cspan\u003eIllustrated by 32 b\u0026amp;w photographs, and twelve drawings throughout the text. \u003c\/span\u003eb\u0026amp;w photograph section in centre, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In Rosalie David's hands, the Egyptian builders of the pyramids are revealed as simple people, leading ordinary lives while they are engaged on building the great tomb for a Pharoah. This is an engrossing detective story, bringing to the general reader a fascinating picture of a special community that lived in Egypt and built one of the pyramids, some four thousand years ago.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9446867664939,"sku":"0037","price":42.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_210001.jpg?v=1597493580"},{"product_id":"africa-and-the-bible-by-edwin-m-yamauchi","title":"Africa and the Bible by Edwin M. Yamauchi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAfrica and the Bible \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Edwin M. Yamauchi\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBaker Academic, 2005, [Second Printing], ISBN 0801026865, b\u0026amp;w photographs, hardcover, dust-jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'The curse of Ham has been used to legitimise slavery. Both Ethiopians and Arabians claim the queen of Sheba. Could Moses and Jesus have been black? \u003cbr\u003eEdwin Yamauchi explores the historical and archaeological background of biblical texts that refer to Africa and traces the results of past interpretations and misinterpretations. He covers such topics as the curse of Ham's son Canaan, Moses' Cushite wife, Simon the Cyrene, and \u003c\/span\u003eAfrocentric\u003cspan\u003e biblical interpretation. Along the way, he dispels myths, interacts with current theories, and provides readers with sound judgements as to what the Bible does and doesn't say. \u003cbr\u003eReaders interested in the connections between Africa and the Bible will enjoy this insightful book. \u003cbr\u003eMore then eighty photos, maps, and charts are included.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9482512990251,"sku":"0038","price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_205811.jpg?v=1597493892"},{"product_id":"with-malice-aforethought-bill-wannan","title":"With Malice Aforethought by Bill Wannan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWith Malice Aforethought \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Australian Insults, Invective, Ridicule \u0026amp; Abuse\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSelected and Annotated by Bill Wannan\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLansdowne Press, 1973, [First Edition], 128 pages, ISBN 0701802472, b\u0026amp;w illustrations, hardcover, dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'When the great and the famous step down from their pinnacles of power and self esteem and indulge in name calling and attempts at public ridicule of their enemies, the shedding of the aura of position and sagacity is as dramatic as it is delightful.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTheir fall is a correspondingly uplifting experience for the common man who, well versed in the daily routine of abuse and snide criticism, sees it publicly applied by those he thought above it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWho has not reveled in the indignities of parliamentary abuse, or watched an edifice of authority or respectability crumble under a single, well placed thrust of malice in print or from a public platform?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBill Wannan's collection of Australian curses and vituperation's includes both public verbal bludgeoning and the subtle barbs and twists of the knife that have seemingly equal capacity to leave the victim spreadeagled and defenseless.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca title=\"Bill Wannan\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Bill+Wannan\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Bill+Wannan\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eother copies of this title, and more from B\u003c\/span\u003eill Wannan\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9483352899627,"sku":"0039","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180124_205723.jpg?v=1597494072"},{"product_id":"the-eagle-watchers-observing-and-conserving-raptors-around-the-world","title":"The Eagle Watchers: Observing and Conserving Raptors Around the World","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Eagle Watchers: Observing and Conserving Raptors Around the World\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdited by Ruth E. Tingay and Todd E. Katzner \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCornell University Press, 2010, 234 pages, ISBN 9870801448737, colour photographs, hardcover, dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New, Gently used condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Eagles have fascinated humans for millennia. For some, the glimpse of a distant eagle instantly becomes a treasured lifelong memory.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOthers may never encounter a wild eagle in their lifetime.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book was written by people who have dedicated years to the study of eagles, to provide an insider's view for all readers, but especially those who have never been up close and personal with these magnificent yet often misunderstood creatures. In their stories, twenty-nine leading eagle researchers share their remarkable field experiences, providing personal narratives that don't feature in their scientific publications.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThey tell of their fear at being stalked by grizzly bears, their surprise at being followed by the secret police, their embarrassment when accidentally firing mortar rockets over a school gymnasium, and their sense of awe at tracking eagles via satellite. The reader experiences the cultural shock of being guest of honor at a circumcision ceremony, the absurdity of sharing an aquatic car with the Khmer Rouge, and the sense of foreboding at being press-ganged into a frenzied tribal death march through the jungle.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Eagle Watchers covers twenty-four species on six continents, from well known (bald eagle; golden eagle), to obscure (black-and-chestnut eagle; New Guinea harpy eagle), and from common (African fish eagle) to critically endangered (Philippine eagle; Madagascar fish eagle). The diverse experiences vividly described in this book reveal the passion, dedication, and sense of adventure shared by those who study these majestic birds and strive for their conservation. Featuring stunning color photographs of the eagles, information on raptor conservation, a global list of all eagle species with ranges and conservation status, and a color map.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9493538996267,"sku":"0044","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114802.jpg?v=1597495182"},{"product_id":"to-the-light-a-journey-through-buddhist-asia-by-sharon-collins","title":"To The Light: A Journey Through Buddhist Asia by Sharon Collins","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTo The Light: A Journey Through Buddhist Asia \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Sharon Collins\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eW. W. Norton \u0026amp; Company, 2003, First Edition, 164 pages, ISBN 0393057364, large hardback, dust jacket, Full colour photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Seventy-four evocative, full-color photographic images, accompanied by a selection of short passages from sacred Buddhist texts, capture the practice of Buddhism throughout Tibet, Nepal, China, Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam. 10,000 first printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSharon Collins' photographs have been published editorially, in advertising and as fine arts both in the United States and internationally. Her fine arts photographs have been exhibited nationwide and internationally as well and are included in several prominent private, corporate and museum collections. Collins has twice been a European Publishers' Award for Photography finalist.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen not travelling, Sharon Collins makes her home in New York City.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9561433047083,"sku":"0045","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114600.jpg?v=1597495346"},{"product_id":"secret-son-by-laila-lalami","title":"Secret Son by Laila Lalami","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecret Son \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Laila Lalami\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eViking, 2009,  ISBN 9780670918294, large format paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, black remainder line at bottom edge.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eYoussef el-Mekki, a young man of nineteen, is living with his mother in the slums of Casablanca when he discovers that the father he believed to be dead is, in fact, alive and eager to befriend and support him. Leaving his mother behind, Youssef assumes a life he could only dream of: a famous and influential father, his own penthouse apartment, and all the luxuries associated with his new status. His future appears assured until an abrupt reversal of fortune sends him back to the streets and his childhood friends, where a fringe Islamic group, known simply as the Party, has set up its headquarters. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the spirit of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Inheritance of Loss\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Reluctant Fundamentalist\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Laila Lalami's powerful first novel explores the struggle for identity, the need for family, and the desperation that overtakes ordinary lives in a country divided by class, politics, and religion.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9590298017835,"sku":"0047","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180125_114032.jpg?v=1597495847"},{"product_id":"the-encyclopedia-of-medicinal-plants-by-andrew-chevallier","title":"The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants by Andrew Chevallier","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Practical Reference Guide to over 550 Key Herbs \u0026amp; Their Medicinal Uses\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Andrew Chevallier\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBCA, Dorling Kindersley, 1996, ISBN 9780751303148, Fully illustrated with colour photographs and colour illustrations throughout, large format hardback, dust jacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, dustjacket shows a little edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'An illustrated reference guide to over 550 of the medicinal herbs currently known and used throughout the world. It includes practical information on using a selection of the most widely available herbs for a range of common ailments. The core of the book is a listing of 500 medicinal herbs, organised alphabetically by Latin name. The index includes herbs from Europe, India and the Middle East, China and the Far East, Africa, Australasia and the Americas. Each herb is profiled with information on its habitat and cultivation, its therapeutic properties and actions, and its traditional and current uses. Out of the whole repertoire, 100 key herbs are featured in more detail.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e '\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9598861869099,"sku":"0054","price":80.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180126_185703.jpg?v=1597497549"},{"product_id":"the-promise-of-the-fourth-monkey-by-james-p-pandian-scarce","title":"The Promise of the Fourth Monkey by James P. Pandian - SCARCE","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Promise of the Fourth Monkey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by James P. Pandian\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSelf published?, 656 pages, ISBN 9789671066904\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Paperback, minor edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003eAbout the author:\u003c\/span\u003e Dr. James P. Pandian is a retired academic.  He was born in Kuala Kangsar, Perak and spent his childhood in Chenderoh, a place he returns to every few years to smell the air and revive the memories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis septuagenarian who has studied and worked in many countries in the world Singapore, Malaysia, United Kingdom, China, Australia still thinks Chenderoh is a magical place.  He hopes you too will visit this place after you have read the book, a work of fiction, except for the fact the places are real.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'When is a love story more than a love story?  When the lovers realize suddenly and belatedly who they really are and what they represent.  He, the handsome, young, newly appointed Superintendent of the Chenderoh power station, Welsh and Methodist to his bootstraps.  She, the beautiful and exceptionally brilliant daughter of his Hainanese cook, not yet eighteen, but mature beyond her years.  He, a well qualified generation engineer, skilled, disciplined, and uniquely gifted to think clearly and articulate those thoughts better than most of his peers.  She, the distilled essence of an ancient culture tested and tried, melted and refined enabling her to think before she spoke a word, smiled impishly to disarm her Tuan especially when she needed more time to think. Were they a match?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe injunction of the Fourth Monkey however was to 'DO NO EVIL'.  It decided this could best be demonstrated by placing both its hands between its legs and covering its genitals.  This was how the General Manager Mike Campbell warned his young apointees Tony Jones (showing him the wooden monkey) and declaring that fraternization with the local women was forbidden because 'we don't want the finger of miscegenation pointed at us'.  But then, Mike Campbell was an ill disciplined meglomaniac who had been too long in the job and fallen too low to be saved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the story of a small place Chenderoh Dam a magical place in the middle of the Perak jungle where a small community was engaged in producing electricity, cheap electricity to run the numerous mines, rubber plantations and light up the towns.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn Chenderoh there are no cinema halls or theatres, but there is plenty of drama.  There is no court house, but there is no shortage of kangaroo courts.  There are no big shops just one but it has everything.  There is a one-teacher school and a one-dresser clinic, but what they deliver is akin to a modern miracle. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAnd there are people, beautiful, crafty, cunning, poor and even funny.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eYou will laugh, you will cry and you will reflect about many things about our recent past: about colonialism and about communism, about love and marriage, especially inter-racial marriage, about wealth, poverty, money and corruption, kindness and cruelty, and of course about love, especially about love.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9649727569963,"sku":"0056","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_104600.jpg?v=1561075571"},{"product_id":"tanya-by-marianne-malthouse","title":"Tanya by Marianne Malthouse","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTanya \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Marianne Malthouse\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXlibris, 2014, 491 pages, ISBN 9781499033434, Large print paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New, Unread Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e'\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom poverty-stricken beginnings to untold riches, from the wilds of the Swedish Empire to the fabulous court of Tsar Peter the Great, within the grim and fabled walls of the Kremlin, Tanya de la Verriere is swept along in a world where women are the pawns and playthings of men, where she must use her wits and her beauty to survive. Desired by many, she gives her heart to one man only, fighting against all odds to finally win happiness.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9653524332587,"sku":"0058","price":54.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_104322.jpg?v=1574748204"},{"product_id":"diaries-and-letters-1939-45-by-harold-nicolson-1st-edn","title":"Diaries and Letters 1939-45 by Harold Nicolson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDiaries and Letters 1939-45 by Harold Nicolson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdited by Nigel Nicolson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWilliam Collins Sons, 1967, [First Edition], 511 pages, b\u0026amp;w plates\/photographs, Hardcover, dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThis was the second of the three volume set of diaries and letters edited by Harold Nicolson's son Nigel and deals with his political career when he served as a Secretary to the Department of Information in Churchill's wartime government.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9666222194731,"sku":"0061","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_103838.jpg?v=1597499329"},{"product_id":"one-step-beyond-by-chris-moon","title":"One Step Beyond by Chris Moon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOne Step Beyond \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Chris Moon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMacmillan, 1999, 388 pages, ISBN 033377969X, large paperback, b\u0026amp;w plates\/photographs\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'While supervising mine-clearance in Mozamique in 1995, Chris Moon was blown up in the supposedly clear area of the safety lane. He lost his lower right leg and right arm and survived only through sheer determination. Less than a year after leaving hospital, he ran the London Marathon, raising money for charities assisting the disabled, defying all expectations for his own future. He has since completed more than fifteen other marathons, including the punishing Marathon des Sables, which is a 137 mile race across the Sahara.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOne Step Beyond\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis Chris Moon's story so far. He has led a life of remarkable experiences, from being one of the few people to survive kidnap by the Khmer Rouge, to running the final stage of the Olympic torch relay to Nagano for the opening of the 18th Winter Olympics in 1998. Chris Moon writes with wit and charm, passion and belief, and his tale is truly one of adventure, romance and inspiration.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9667275161643,"sku":"0062","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_110507.jpg?v=1597499517"},{"product_id":"doing-life-a-biography-of-elizabeth-jolley-by-brian-dibble","title":"Doing Life: A Biography of Elizabeth Jolley by Brian Dibble","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDoing Life: A Biography of Elizabeth Jolley \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Brian Dibble\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Western Australia Press, 2008, (First Edition), 334 pages, ISBN 9781921401060, colour photographs, large paperback,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eElizabeth Jolley was a fine writer. Her publishing career began when she was in her 50s in Australia, but as author Brian Dibble demonstrates, her writing developed through the decades in England and Scotland, from her family of origin, to boarding schools and hospital wards, and into her independent adult life. The array of wild characters in her fiction - misfits and those on the edge of society - can also be found in the Jolley's remarkable life. It could be said that the times suited Jolley's rise as a major Australian writer, when old habits - of who and what could be published - were broken. Brian Dibble was given complete access to the writer's private papers and has spent more than a decade travelling the world to follow leads on the story of Elizabeth Jolley. This is a lyrical and readable biography, one that presents a world of family and pleasures, but is always infused somewhere with an unexpended sadness.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9674446209067,"sku":"0066","price":42.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_110026.jpg?v=1597500413"},{"product_id":"the-oil-depletion-protocol-by-richard-heinberg","title":"The Oil Depletion Protocol by Richard Heinberg","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Oil Depletion Protocol:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Plan to Avert Oil Wars, Terrorism and Economic Collapse\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Richard Heinberg\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClairview Books, 2006, 194 pages, ISBN 9781905570041, illustrated with graphs \u0026amp; tables, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Since oil is the primary fuel of global industrial civilization, its imminent depletion is a problem that will have a profound impact on every aspect of modern life. Without international agreement on how to manage the decline of this vital resource, the world faces unprecedented risk of conflict and collapse. \"The Oil Depletion Protocol\" describes a unique accord whereby nations would voluntarily reduce their oil production and oil imports according to a consistent, sensible formula. This would enable energy transition to be planned and supported over the long term, providing a context of stable energy prices and peaceful cooperation. The protocol will be presented at international gatherings, initiating the process of country-by-country negotiation and adoption and mobilizing public support. To this end, this book: provides an overview of the data concerning Peak Oil and its timing; briefly explains the protocol and its implications for the reader and for decision-makers in government and industry around the world; deals with frequently asked questions and objections; and, looks forward to how the protocol can be adopted and how municipalities and ordinary citizens can facilitate the process. Timely and critically important, \"The Oil Depletion Protocol\" is a must-read for policymakers and for all who seek to avert a Peak Oil disaster.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9728368738347,"sku":"0069","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_173555.jpg?v=1597501228"},{"product_id":"eighty-plus-by-eena-job","title":"Eighty Plus by Eena Job","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEighty Plus \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOutgrowing the Myths of Old Age\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Eena Job\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Queensland Press, 1984, 235 pages, ISBN 0702218944, black and white photographs, hardcover, dust jacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA little dusty with a few age spots, otherwise in Fine, Like New Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'It used to be said that blacks were inferior to whites and women inferior to men.  Such ideas have been successfully challenged, and their supporters identified as racists or sexists.  But the notion that the old are, in every way, inferior to the young is still very widely accepted in our society.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEighty Plus sets out to challenge society's \"ageism\" and to demonstrate that our stereotypes of old people are not only bigoted but also quite wrong.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEena Job's survey of the life-histories and present circumstances of a group of Brisbane people aged eighty and over dispels the ageist horror stories of sickness, loneliness, senility, physical helplessness, financial dependence, and powerlessness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEighty Plus gives a fascinating insight to the world of older people, and reveals the unsuspected potentialities of old age.  People eighty and over form the most rapidly increasing segment of our society.  It is vital that, as society ages, the old do not remain a disadvantaged group.  Eena Job's book has taken the first step to ensure that stereotypes are abandoned and that the aged are given a chance to realise their potential.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9828937498667,"sku":"0075","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_191608.jpg?v=1597502480"},{"product_id":"managing-the-dragon-by-jack-perkowski","title":"Managing The Dragon by Jack Perkowski","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eManaging The Dragon:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHow I'm Building a Billion-Dollar Business in China\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jack Perkowski\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCrown Business, 2008, 325 pages, ISBN 9780307393531, hardback, dust-jacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, Like New Condition, with previous owners inscription on flyleaf and stains to inside of dust-jacket (see photographs).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e'In the early 1990s Jack Perkowski needed a new challenge. Having decided that China would be the future, he set about investigating this little-known market and the business opportunities it offered. Before long, Jack set up ASIMCO, a manufacturing business specializing in car components, which has an annual turnover of over $500 million. \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eIn Managing the Dragon , Jack provides an insider's view of China, its many peculiarities and working practices. For example, we see how China's economy and government are highly decentralized and how the country tends to operate like a series of villages spread across a vast landscape; we discover how much influence 'the Party' has on the banks, and how economic incentives at local government level causes China to create overcapacity in virtually every industry. \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThis may explain why the country has, almost single-handedly, placed the entire world in a cost\/price squeeze. Managing the Dragon is a revealing and thought-provoking memoir offering a fresh perspective on a country at the dawn of a new age. \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThrough its colourful narrative it also tells the story of one of the most influential and pioneering entrepreneurs of today.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eJack Perkowski was born in western Pennsylvania and studied business at Yale and Harvard. Following a very successful career as a banker on Wall Street, he left the US to run his own manufacturing business in China. Jack is a regular speaker at conferences and has written several journal articles. He has lived in Beijing since 1993, but he also has a farm in New Jersey.'\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9832678260779,"sku":"0077","price":29.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_194857.jpg?v=1556083993"},{"product_id":"from-settlement-to-city-by-ian-auhl","title":"From Settlement To City by Ian Auhl","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFrom Settlement To City\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA History of the District of Tea Tree Gully 1836-1976 1976-1993\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ian Auhl\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCity of Tea Tree Gully, 1993, 399 pages, ISBN 0959611029, black and white photographs, embossed hardcover, dust jacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In this history of the district of Tea Tree Gully, the author has traced the main outlines of the occupation and settlement of the district and the growth of its seven early villages and townships - Houghton, Hope Valley, Highbury, Tea Tree Gully, Modbury, Golden Grove and Inglewood.  He has also included the story of local government in the area since its beginnings in 1853 and has added a brief summary of the growth of the recently proclaimed City of Tea Tree Gully.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9894982451243,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_192909_2.jpg?v=1597569660"},{"product_id":"the-craft-of-wood-carving-by-alan-gill-bridgewater","title":"The Craft of Wood Carving by Alan \u0026 Gill Bridgewater","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Craft of Wood Carving \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alan \u0026amp; Gill Bridgewater\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA. H. \u0026amp; W. W. REED, 1981, 158 pages, ISBN 058950223, black and white photographs and illustrations, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, a few chips to dustjacket\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Advice is given on building your own bench and the choice and care of tools, on the types of wood available and the range of techniques - from chip carving and knife work, flat chisel and round gouge work to drilled work and pieced patterns, turned work, inlay, marquetry and Tunbridge ware.  A project using each type of technique is described i detail.  With about 120 interesting drawings by the authors and 40 photographs, this is a book to browse through and then set up on the bench.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9941660925995,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_192800.jpg?v=1597569884"},{"product_id":"the-march-of-patriots-by-paul-kelly","title":"The March of Patriots by Paul Kelly","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe March of Patriots \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Struggle for Modern Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Paul Kelly\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMelbourne University Press, 2009, First Edition, 709 pages, ISBN 9780522856194, colour photographs\/plates, hardcover, dustjacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New, Gently Used Condition, minor shelf wear, some very faint staining to back cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This book is about the making of policy and the uses of power.  It captures the authentic nature of Australian politics as distinct from the polemics advanced by both sides.  Its focus is how Keating and Howard as Prime Ministers altered the nation's direction, redefined their parties and struggled over Australia's new economic, social, cultural and foreign policy agendas.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9943307780139,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_194102.jpg?v=1597570327"},{"product_id":"the-sunrise-coast-by-gray-clapham","title":"The Sunrise Coast by Gray Clapham","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Sunrise Coast \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGisborne And The East Cape\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Gray Clapham\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGray Capham Design Arts, 1999, 71 pages, Full page Colour photography throughout, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The photographs in this book were gathered over a ten year period, the final decade of the old millennium.  They were taken to portray a colourful, loving overview of this remote and seductive part of Aotearoa, deep in the South Pacific - in this distant Land Of The Long White Cloud.  In this place where we choose to live out our lives, chasing wild spirits.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9986079227947,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_193744.jpg?v=1597570837"},{"product_id":"wicker-cane-and-willow-by-beth-franks","title":"Wicker, Cane and Willow by Beth Franks","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWicker, Cane and Willow \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDecorating ideas ... Step-by-step projects ... Design techniques\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Beth Franks\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrove Weidenfeld, 1990, 144 pages, ISBN 080211239, colour photographs throughout, hardcover, dustjacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Once exiled to the porch, today wicker is definitely back in vogue.  Whether you want to decorate an entire room in wicker or compliment your existing decor with a few select pieces.  Wicker, Cane, and Willow is a beautiful sourcebook packed with decorating ideas, design strategies, and step-by-step projects.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThrough lively text and beautiful photographs, you will become your own interior decorator as you discover: How to incorporate wicker into every room ...'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9987966861355,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_193333.jpg?v=1597571316"},{"product_id":"navajo-techniques-for-todays-weaver-by-joanne-mattera","title":"Navajo Techniques For Today's Weaver by Joanne Mattera","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNavajo Techniques For Today's Weaver \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Joanne Mattera\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWatson-Guptill Publications, 1977, 160 pages, ISBN 0823031535, colour and black \u0026amp; white photographs and black and white illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, small tears and chips to dust jacket, shelfwear and age to book, previous owners inscription on flyleaf, price clipped dust jacket.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Now both beginning and experienced weavers can learn to adapt Navajo Indian designs to their own style.  This easy-to-follow book takes you step-by-step from the traditional Navajo loom and weaving methods to a full variety of exciting, contemporary variations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThroughout the book, photographs of historical and contemporary woven pieces provide additional design inspiration.  This book is sure to be a valuable addition to any weaver's teacher's library.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9992539471915,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121336.jpg?v=1597571547"},{"product_id":"synthetic-dyeing-by-frances-and-tony-tompson","title":"Synthetic Dyeing by Frances and Tony Tompson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSynthetic Dyeing\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003efor spinners, weavers, knitters and embroiderers\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frances and Tony Tompson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNelson Publishers, 1987, 136 pages, ISBN 0170071928, colour photographs, black and white illustrations, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, previous owners inscription, dust jacket has been trimmed and contacted to book (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'In straightforward non-technical terms, and using superb colour photographs, the Tompsons give instructions for using all types of synthetic dye.  They show in detail the different effects on the whole range of fibres and yarns, and how to mix colours to produce your own unique results.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9993772761131,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121203.jpg?v=1597571583"},{"product_id":"the-sociology-of-work-3rd-edition-by-keith-grint","title":"The Sociology of Work (3rd Edition) by Keith Grint","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Sociology of Work (3rd Edition) \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Keith Grint\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePolity Press, 2009, 458 pages, ISBN 9780745632506, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, gently used condition, previous owners details on flyleaf (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Chapter-by-chapter, Keith Grit examines different sociological approaches to work, emphasizing the links between social processes, the institutions of employment, and their social and domestic contexts.  his use of an international range of empirical evidence helps to make his account especially accessible to undergraduate readers.  The book has been specially designed to support students' understanding of, and to develop their critical responses to, the literature.  Written in a lively and accessible style, it provides student-friendly chapter summaries, suggestions for further reading, a glossary and practice essay questions.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9994418257963,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121121.jpg?v=1597571805"},{"product_id":"atlas-of-ancient-america-by-michael-coe-dean-snow-and-elizabeth-benson","title":"Atlas of Ancient America by Michael Coe, Dean Snow and Elizabeth Benson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAtlas of Ancient America \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Michael Coe, Dean Snow and Elizabeth Benson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFacts on File, 1986, 240 pages, ISBN 0816011990, colour photographs and colour maps throughout, large hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine, sunned spine, some mild staining to dust jacket (see photos)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003eOne in a series of splendid 'concept' atlases, which combine detailed maps of specific countries\/cultures with historical and geographical essays, focusing especially on the social and cultural history. Profusely illustrated with maps, diagrams, b\/w and colour plates and photographs.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10003960660011,"sku":"","price":39.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_115415.jpg?v=1597572050"},{"product_id":"rugweaving-techniques-for-two-harness-by-joanne-mattera","title":"Rugweaving Techniques for Two-Harness by Joanne Mattera","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRugweaving Techniques for Two-Harness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Joanne Mattera\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBatsford, 1980, 215 pages, ISBN 0713439300, black and white photographs and instructional illustrations throughout, colour photographs\/plates, large hardback, dustjacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, protected dust jacket, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'A comprehensive work of reference, this handbook will help weavers of all levels to expand their knowledge and skills in each aspect of rugweaving, while the excellent illustrations of contemporary work by leading artists will prove a stimulating source of ideas for designers.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10008967184427,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_120530.jpg?v=1597573112"},{"product_id":"capn-benny-by-h-lawrence-phillips","title":"Cap'n Benny by H. Lawrence Phillips","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCap'n Benny \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby H. Lawrence Phillips, Illustrated by R. H. Brock\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThos. Nelson \u0026amp; Sons, c1927, gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1927\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners gift inscription on flyleaf\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Cap'n Benny had forgotten how to smile, but Davy and the martins showed him the way, and he found a new interest in life in making birdhouses for his bird guests. Northeast Harbor background.' \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10013341024299,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122735.jpg?v=1597577064"},{"product_id":"life-and-laughter-in-rhyme-and-rhythm-by-ray-jaensch-signed","title":"Life and Laughter in Rhyme and Rhythm by Ray Jaensch","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLife and Laughter in Rhyme and Rhythm\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn Expanded Edition With An Extra 39 Poems\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ray Jaensch\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted by Eureka Press, 1992, [Signed by author], 170 pages, ISBN 0959193006, illustrated, black and white photographs, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges dan corners, Signed By Author\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10029310279723,"sku":"","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122418.jpg?v=1597577397"},{"product_id":"two-come-home-by-vic-stone","title":"Two Come Home by Vic Stone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTwo Come Home\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Vic Stone\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted by Eureka Press, February 2011, 230 pages, ISBN 9780646549620, paperback, signed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, unread condition, Signed by Author, some small chips to edges of cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Two Come Home, Vic Stone's third novel, follows the paths of four young women whom a clairvoyant predicts will fall in love with four soldiers but only two soldiers will make old bones.  From extreme poverty Eva is trapped into a life of luxury in the beautiful Bavarian Alps.  Belittled by the senior women of Hitler's Third Reich she waits for love.  The husbands of the three Australian women are sent with the 2\/22nd Battalion to defend Rabaul in the Territory of New Guinea but are overwhelmed by far superior Japanese forces and their fate remains unknown.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10029970030635,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121623.jpg?v=1556256028"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/collections\/3993a049f71769a568c48ba4789d9d9d.png?v=1597385969","url":"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/recommended-products-seguno.oembed?page=208","provider":"Morgan's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}