{"title":"Scarce \u0026 Rare","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-promise-of-the-fourth-monkey-by-james-p-pandian-scarce","title":"The Promise of the Fourth Monkey by James P. Pandian - SCARCE","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Promise of the Fourth Monkey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by James P. Pandian\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSelf published?, 656 pages, ISBN 9789671066904\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Paperback, minor edge and shelf wear, un-creased spine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003eAbout the author:\u003c\/span\u003e Dr. James P. Pandian is a retired academic.  He was born in Kuala Kangsar, Perak and spent his childhood in Chenderoh, a place he returns to every few years to smell the air and revive the memories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis septuagenarian who has studied and worked in many countries in the world Singapore, Malaysia, United Kingdom, China, Australia still thinks Chenderoh is a magical place.  He hopes you too will visit this place after you have read the book, a work of fiction, except for the fact the places are real.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'When is a love story more than a love story?  When the lovers realize suddenly and belatedly who they really are and what they represent.  He, the handsome, young, newly appointed Superintendent of the Chenderoh power station, Welsh and Methodist to his bootstraps.  She, the beautiful and exceptionally brilliant daughter of his Hainanese cook, not yet eighteen, but mature beyond her years.  He, a well qualified generation engineer, skilled, disciplined, and uniquely gifted to think clearly and articulate those thoughts better than most of his peers.  She, the distilled essence of an ancient culture tested and tried, melted and refined enabling her to think before she spoke a word, smiled impishly to disarm her Tuan especially when she needed more time to think. Were they a match?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe injunction of the Fourth Monkey however was to 'DO NO EVIL'.  It decided this could best be demonstrated by placing both its hands between its legs and covering its genitals.  This was how the General Manager Mike Campbell warned his young apointees Tony Jones (showing him the wooden monkey) and declaring that fraternization with the local women was forbidden because 'we don't want the finger of miscegenation pointed at us'.  But then, Mike Campbell was an ill disciplined meglomaniac who had been too long in the job and fallen too low to be saved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the story of a small place Chenderoh Dam a magical place in the middle of the Perak jungle where a small community was engaged in producing electricity, cheap electricity to run the numerous mines, rubber plantations and light up the towns.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn Chenderoh there are no cinema halls or theatres, but there is plenty of drama.  There is no court house, but there is no shortage of kangaroo courts.  There are no big shops just one but it has everything.  There is a one-teacher school and a one-dresser clinic, but what they deliver is akin to a modern miracle. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAnd there are people, beautiful, crafty, cunning, poor and even funny.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eYou will laugh, you will cry and you will reflect about many things about our recent past: about colonialism and about communism, about love and marriage, especially inter-racial marriage, about wealth, poverty, money and corruption, kindness and cruelty, and of course about love, especially about love.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9649727569963,"sku":"0056","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_104600.jpg?v=1561075571"},{"product_id":"confessions-of-a-failed-finance-minister-by-peter-walsh","title":"Confessions of a Failed Finance Minister by Peter Walsh","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eConfessions of a Failed Finance Minister\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Peter Walsh\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, 1995, 291 pages, ISBN 0091829992, b\u0026amp;w photographs, hardcover, dust jacket,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New, Gently used Condition, small insect bite marks at base of book (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'\u003cspan\u003ePeter Walsh, the most outspoken minister in the ALP, updates his bestselling book to include analysis of the ALP debacle in the 1996 Federal election. He tells it how it was without fear or favour.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWalsh was one of the few clear-eyed members of the Labor government of the 80s and 90s: he, unlike many other politicians, fully understands that for governments to achieve anything, they need to make the best use of the money that they coerce from the public. This involves a rational look at all options, and ensuring that the scarce funding goes to the best place to do the best thing.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9674998546475,"sku":"0067","price":149.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180127_105949.jpg?v=1597500639"},{"product_id":"tenun-handwoven-textiles-of-indonesia","title":"Tenun Handwoven Textiles Of Indonesia","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTenun: Handwoven Textiles of Indonesia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCita Tenun Indonesia, 2014 (Second Edition), ISBN 9786029747300, Full Glossy Colour Photographs Throughout, Large format Hardcover, Dust Jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This book sets out to celebrate the rich weaving heritage of Indonesia and to provide a general introduction and overview of the weaving traditions, both past and present.  Drawing on the expertise and knowledge of recognised academics, as well as the personally acquired understandings of informed collectors, the book will provide a valuable addition to the steadily growing body of knowledge on Indonesian textiles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn addition to explaining the weaving techniques that were, and are, practised throughout the archipelago, this book also focuses on the visual symbolism of the textiles.  Although highly appreciated for their beauty, the designs and motifs are also an important record that may be 'read' by both wearer and onlooker.  Certain techniques and designs may be dated back to approximately 300 BCE when warp ikat was widely practised.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Dongson-influenced designs of that period may still be seen in modern weavings from all over Indonesia.  Later, other cultures introduced their weaving techniques and motifs to the melting pot that became today's multicultural society.  Indian, Chinese, Arab and European influences all left their marks in the weaving traditions we see today.  These aspects are explored throughout the pages of this book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAnother of the books strengths is the wide range of sumptuous colour images that adorn every page.  Historical textiles from museum collections are placed side by side with contemporary examples to illustrate how ancient and traditional designs developed into contemporary expressions that reflect the dynamics of a constantly evolving society.  Archival photographs of textile weaving and use are also juxtaposed to contemporary practices and use'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'CITA TENUN INDONESIA (CTI) is an association of women who share a passion for Indonesian culture and especially for its textile traditions.  The main focus of their work is to preserve and encourage the development of this beautiful cultural product.  The publication of this book, and others to follow, is one of the core activities of CTI. The organisation's overall programme aims to help develop and create ever higher standards of textiles that may be applied to local, national and international needs. At the same time CTI intends to raise the standard of living for the weavers by organising training programmes that will enable them to create products for a wider market.  By documenting the textiles of the past and present, and thereby encouraging a wider appreciation of this art form, CTI hopes that the future of the Indonesian weavers will be secured.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":9725236117547,"sku":"","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180128_155722.jpg?v=1592209364"},{"product_id":"the-red-bull-by-h-a-lindsay-first-edition","title":"The Red Bull by H. A. Lindsay","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Red Bull\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby H. A. Lindsay\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobert Hale, 1959, [First Edition], 192 pages, hardback, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear with price clipped dust jacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'This dramatic, authentic novel dealing with the problem is set mainly in the wild, football country of the Dividing Range in the south-eastern corner of Australia.  It gives, too, vivid glimpses of city life and of the tropics of North Queensland. It tells the story of Tom Reeford, who in spite of capital, intermittent illness and the constant fire threat, turns an abandoned goldfield into a prosperous farm.  It is the story, too, of Tom's only child, Alison.  After winning a scholarship and graduating in science, she becomes manager of a commercial forestry enterprise and works unremittingly to find a deterrent to the threat of bush fires.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10012214198315,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122042.jpg?v=1597573325"},{"product_id":"working-bullocks-by-katharine-susannah-prichard-first-edition","title":"Working Bullocks by Katharine Susannah Prichard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWorking Bullocks \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Katharine Susannah Prichard\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJonathan Cape, 1944, [First Edition] 285 pages, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good condition, previous owners details and inscriptions on flyleaf, missing dustjacket.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Classic novel of the Australian outback by one of Australia's most gifted authors. Describes life amongst Western Australian timber workers in the early twentieth century. An evocative tale of social relations, working culture and romantic bonds set in the context of the beauty and majesty of the great Karri forests.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10012996730923,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122831.jpg?v=1597576952"},{"product_id":"capn-benny-by-h-lawrence-phillips","title":"Cap'n Benny by H. Lawrence Phillips","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCap'n Benny \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby H. Lawrence Phillips, Illustrated by R. H. Brock\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThos. Nelson \u0026amp; Sons, c1927, gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1927\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners gift inscription on flyleaf\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Cap'n Benny had forgotten how to smile, but Davy and the martins showed him the way, and he found a new interest in life in making birdhouses for his bird guests. Northeast Harbor background.' \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10013341024299,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122735.jpg?v=1597577064"},{"product_id":"who-would-be-free-by-rex-rienits","title":"Who Would Be Free by Rex Rienits","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWho Would Be Free - A Thrilling Australian Novel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Rex Rienits\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Truth\" \u0026amp; \"Sportsman\", 1944, pulp fiction paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, cover a little scuffed and marked (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Despite the fact that much has been written about it, and that in many respects it is the most significant individual event in Australian history, little is known by the general public of this country's only revolution - the outbreak at Eureka, on the Ballarat goldfield, on 3rd December, 1854, when diggers, driven to desperation by official tyranny, took up arms to fight for what they passionately believed were their rights as free men.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10013766058027,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_122640.jpg?v=1517573137"},{"product_id":"from-horse-to-horsepower-by-s-a-cheney","title":"From Horse to Horsepower by S. A. Cheney","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFrom Horse to Horsepower \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby S. A. Cheney\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRigby, 1965 [First Edition], 296 pages, black and white plates, photographic end-papers, illustrations, photographs, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing to edges and corners, a little wear to covers, previous owners gift inscription on front fly-leaf, price-clipped dust-jacket with some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing, chipping and small tears, laminate starting to separate at back (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"'S. A. Cheney began selling 5-h.p. Oldsmobiles in Adelaide in 1903 at $2 a week.  He worked from an illustrated catalogue; he had still to see a car.  After the Oldsmobiles came Arglls - he sold five on his honeymoon - Fords, Dodges, Chevrolets, Morrises, Austins, Now, at 82, he is managing director of one of the biggest Vauxhall\/Bedford distributors in the world outside the British Isles.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10013986160683,"sku":"","price":138.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190803_133836.jpg?v=1566453593"},{"product_id":"two-come-home-by-vic-stone","title":"Two Come Home by Vic Stone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTwo Come Home\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Vic Stone\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted by Eureka Press, February 2011, 230 pages, ISBN 9780646549620, paperback, signed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, unread condition, Signed by Author, some small chips to edges of cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Two Come Home, Vic Stone's third novel, follows the paths of four young women whom a clairvoyant predicts will fall in love with four soldiers but only two soldiers will make old bones.  From extreme poverty Eva is trapped into a life of luxury in the beautiful Bavarian Alps.  Belittled by the senior women of Hitler's Third Reich she waits for love.  The husbands of the three Australian women are sent with the 2\/22nd Battalion to defend Rabaul in the Territory of New Guinea but are overwhelmed by far superior Japanese forces and their fate remains unknown.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10029970030635,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121623.jpg?v=1556256028"},{"product_id":"the-signature-by-vic-stone","title":"The Signature by Vic Stone","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Signature\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Vic Stone\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlpha Visuals, 2005, ISBN 0959210377, paperback, signed by author\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine, unread condition, Signed and inscribed by author\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The Signature follows the path of a young volunteer in the Australian Army who is posted as a member of the 2\/22 battalion to Rabaul in New Britain, an island off the coast of mainland New Guinea.  Within months the Japanese capture Rabaul (January 1942) and the order 'every man for himself' is given.  With no plans in place for either evacuation or escape, the very ill-equipped Australian soldiers are either captured, killed or left to escape into the jungle.  With no news of their soldier's fate, his family can only live in hope that he is still alive - either as a prisoner of war or hiding in the jungle.  Months after the war, information which his close-knit family in South Australia anxiously awaits finally arrives from unexpected quarters.  The news climaxes this both poignant and bittersweet tale of love, honour, and bravery set in the captivating beauty of the volcanic coastline of Rabaul and the hostile jungles of New Britain.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgans Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10030259601451,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180202_121550.jpg?v=1556256153"},{"product_id":"the-angel-of-changi-other-short-stories-by-goh-sin-tub","title":"The Angel of Changi \u0026 other short stories by Goh Sin Tub","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Angel of Changi \u0026amp; other short stories \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Goh Sin Tub\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngsana Books, 2005, [First Edition], ISBN 9813056908, paperback, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good, Almost Fine Condition, small bump to page edge. (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'This collection of 65 short stories is Goh Sin Tub's finest. The very first account, “The Angel of Changi”, unveils a Singapore war heroine most Singaporeans haven’t even heard about — yet she's been honoured in Australia. And as you read on, you'll discover the quintessential Sin Tub: His vignettes may be touching, funny, serious, tragic or triumphant, but they all salute the understated, heroic Singaporean spirit.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10332062187563,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180207_153653.jpg?v=1555656946"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-alexander-selkirk-by-george-dingwall","title":"The Story of Alexander Selkirk by George Dingwall","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Story of Alexander Selkirk\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe True \"Robinson Crusoe\"\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby George Dingwall\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFifeshire Advertiser, Kirkaldy, 1951, 54 pages. Illustrated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, child's drawing to front flyleaf, some foxing to cover\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10336027967531,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180207_153854.jpg?v=1555656913"},{"product_id":"the-childrens-scott-retold-by-c-j-kaberry","title":"The Children's Scott retold by C. J. Kaberry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Children's Scott\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStories From The Waverley Novels\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eretold by C. J. Kaberry\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHumphrey Milford Oxford University Press, c.1925, [First Edition], colour frontispiece and 4 colour plates, b\/w illustrations throughout, pictorial hardback boards, illustrated endpapers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"style9\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"style12\"\u003eFine, collectible copy, previous owners award plate to front flyleaf, previous owners inscription to second flyleaf, rubbing to edges and top right corner of front cover\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10464682704939,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180210_130301.jpg?v=1555656876"},{"product_id":"australian-birds-and-their-eggs-by-c-e-stamp","title":"Australian Birds and their Eggs by C. E. Stamp","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralian Birds and their Eggs\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA highly educative Children's book on Australian Birds and their Eggs\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby C. E. Stamp\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eH. R. James \u0026amp; Co, Adelaide, c.1945, \u003cspan\u003eillustrated wrapper. 16 pages. (20 inc covers.)\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan\u003e9 colour illustrations by the author, C. E. Stamp.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, child's faint animal stamp on most pages, creasing and staining to covers, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Color illustrations of Australian birds and their eggs with brief names and descriptions presented as dialogue between various birds.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the rear cover;- \"The publishers of this book wish to gratefully acknowledge the very generous help given by the authorities of the South Australian Museum to correctly portray the colours and proportions of the various birds eggs illustrated in this publication.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10521791397931,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05214.JPG?v=1555656811"},{"product_id":"the-children-of-nazareth-by-e-le-camus","title":"The Children of Nazareth by E. Le Camus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Children of Nazareth\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Past in the Present\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby E. Le Camus, Translated by Lady Herbert\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eT. \u0026amp; T. Clark, 1901 [First Edition], b\/w illustrations\/photographs, hardcover in blue cloth, gold embossed title, illustrated cover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, edges slightly rubbed, cover and spine a little coloured with age and wear, previous owners inscription on front flyleaf, small tear to bottom of front and back paste-downs (see photographs), overall book in tight and bright condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTravel; Middle East; General; Nazareth (Israel);  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10595017097259,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180213_170448.jpg?v=1555656843"},{"product_id":"just-me-by-maise-chettle","title":"Just Me by Maise Chettle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJust Me \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Maise Chettle\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSeaview Press, 1997, [First Edition], [Signed by Author], limited, b\/w photographs in text, paperback, ISBN 1876070323\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, signed by author, uncreased spine, minor bumps to edges\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Growing up in Adelaide in the 1900s, Maise tells us of her life as a student, from that first day at Nailsworth Primary School to Adelaide High School and later the Adelaide Teachers' College.  She gives us a rare and personal insight into the early days of teaching in the public school system as a young girl, from her first country posting in Orroroo, back to Adelaide, then to the Northern Territory and briefly, the Methodist Ladies College before escorting home a group of evacuee children from Britain.  Her accounts of her adventures in Alice Springs, then Darwin and Tennant Creek during the war, her holidays to Asia and later her work and life in England as a lecturer on Australia for the M.1.7. Department of the British Government are filled with charm and interest.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10595300081707,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180213_170341.jpg?v=1555656781"},{"product_id":"the-courteous-savage-by-mary-durack","title":"The Courteous Savage by Mary Durack","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Courteous Savage\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eYagan of Swan River\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Mary Durack, Illustrated by Elizabeth Durack\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThomas Nelson and Sons, 1964 [First Edition], in text illustrations throughout, hardcover, dustjacket, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners award plate on front flyleaf, mild foxing and some marks on front flyleaves, markings on dustjacket, minor tears and bumps to dustjacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Yagan, an Australian aboriginal tribesman whose people dwelt about the Swan River in south-western Australia, became a legend in his own lifetime.  He was known as 'the black Robin Hood', and as 'this strange, vindictive, but always courteous savage'; he inspired both fear and respect among the white people.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHis story is that of many a tribal leader whose homeland was invaded by new settlers.  He and his people welcomed with joy the first white men to come rowing up their river one spring morning in 1827.  But the early friendship could not last.  Although he was always ready with a kindly gesture towards his new white friends,Yagan was the first to fight for the rights of his people when he say these threatened by the newcomers.  And he was first to carry out the harsh age-old tribal law that demanded a life for a life.  Conflict was inevitable.  In the biography of Yagan of Swan River one can read the moving story of a truly 'noble savage.''\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10603863539755,"sku":"","price":59.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180216_121926.jpg?v=1555656758"},{"product_id":"black-fire-by-michael-raeburn","title":"Black Fire! by Michael Raeburn","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlack Fire!\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAccounts of the Guerrilla War in Rhodesia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Michael Raeburn\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJulian Friedmann Publishers, 1978, paperback, ISBN 0904014215\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, ex-library, stickers to front and back flyleaves, dog-ear crease to bottom front cover, 1 pages has 2 underlines and a few words in margin in blue pen, a little dirty at crown of closed book, stamp at base of closed book \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis collection of five stories gives a remarkable insight into the guerrilla war fought to liberate Zimbabwe. Black Fire is based on the author's wide contacts with the guerrillas. The reader comes to understand the freedom fighters in a personal way -- how they saw Rhodesia, why they were prepared to risk their lives, and their problems and aspirations. Raeburn shows clearly how the bitter war developed from its unsophisticated beginnings to the adoption of advanced methods of fighting.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10794794811435,"sku":"","price":155.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05970.JPG?v=1555656716"},{"product_id":"africa-by-lewis-marsh","title":"Africa by Lewis Marsh","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAfrica\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Rambler Travel Books\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdited by Lewis Marsh\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlackie \u0026amp; Son, c.1913, 4 coloured plates, 8 b\/w plates (facing), hardcover with illustrated paste-down boards, illustrated end-papers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to covers, edges and corners, some parts of endpapers coloured in with coloured pencil, underlining in lead pencil to one or two pages, small hole in spine, a little discolouration to covers (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'These cameos of travel have been chosen for the delight of young readers. Selected from the best travellers' books, they tell of the life of man in many lands, with glimpses of scenery, of wild nature and its denizens, of the fruitful soil and what it yields to the land of man.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":11147619205163,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC07318.JPG?v=1555656693"},{"product_id":"a-lion-in-the-sun-by-g-m-glaskin","title":"A Lion in the Sun by G. M. Glaskin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Lion in the Sun \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby G. M. Glaskin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBarrie \u0026amp; Rockliff, 1960, [First Edition], hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, corners a little bumped, dustjacket has small chips and tears to edges and corners with some minor creasing and crumpling (see photographs) \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'...the early Portuguese name for Singapore - is G. M. Glaskin's most powerful novel.\u003cbr\u003eIn the vividly colourful setting of Singapore love and rivalry burn with heightened intensity, and against a threatening background of racial unrest Glaskin's characters find their own stories complicated by outside forces which are beyond control.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":12403912081451,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180604_142906.jpg?v=1555656652"},{"product_id":"the-appreciation-or-listening-class-by-stewart-macpherson","title":"The Appreciation, or Listening, Class by Stewart MacPherson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Appreciation, or Listening, Class\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(A Guide for the Music Teacher and the Student)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Stewart MacPherson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJoseph Williams, 1936 [Revised Edition], instructional sheet music in text, fold-out at rear, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, text block tight and straight, some age markings and age toning (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15718379290667,"sku":"","price":36.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190220_151432.jpg?v=1555656630"},{"product_id":"the-discipline-of-emmeline-hope-by-angela-rivers","title":"The Discipline of Emmeline Hope by Angela Rivers","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Discipline of Emmeline Hope\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by Angela Rivers\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Religious Tract Society, c1914, coloured illustrated plates, illustrated and embossed blue cloth hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners inscription in light pencil on front end-paper, edge and shelf wear, edges and corners rubbed and bumped, spine edge worn, some markings to covers (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15749772443691,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190226_113556.jpg?v=1555656598"},{"product_id":"the-bride-by-grace-rhys","title":"The Bride by Grace Rhys","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Bride \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Grace Rhys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMethuen \u0026amp; Co., 1909, [First Edition], red cloth hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFair Condition, Spine separated from front cover, some edge and shelf wear, some discolouration, age-toned pages, previous owners inscription in pencil on front fly-leaf, foxing, text block tight, spine loose (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the Preface: \"In this book I have told the plain story of a young woman who was roughly handled by fate; in her early youth the walls of fair-seeming with which prosperity had surrounded her were broken down; her comfortable down pillows were rudely pulled away, the cotton-wool stopping plucked her ears, the rose-coloured glasses snatched from her eyes; and then, like many another, she was set upon the prodigious stage of the greatest city in the world to do battle with the monster alone.\"\u003cem\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15873530527787,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190318_135329.jpg?v=1555656553"},{"product_id":"once-a-week-a-miscellany-of-entertaining-literature","title":"\"Once A Week\" A Miscellany of Entertaining Literature","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\"Once A Week\" \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Miscellany of Entertaining Literature Comprising the Following Complete Tales:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"Waiting To Win\" A Story of Fairlawn Grange\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"The Riddle of Ivygreen\", by the author of \"Sir Guy De Guy\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"A New Way To Settle Old Feuds\",\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"A Tale of the Evening Star,\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eand many other short stories, \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIllustrated by \"PHIZ,\" A. J. Fairfield, \u0026amp;c.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThomas Cooper \u0026amp; Co., c1870, black and white frontispiece, illustrated plates, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, some grubbiness and soiling to covers, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15910454853675,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190325_152105.jpg?v=1553652223"},{"product_id":"the-white-polyurethane-womb-by-david-ashleigh","title":"The White Polyurethane Womb by David Ashleigh","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe White Polyurethane Womb \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David Ashleigh\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Author, 1984 [First Edition], [Signed by Author], paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed by Author on front fly-leaf, some edge and shelf wear, some soiling and marking to covers, small chips and tears to edges, a little marking and foxing to top back (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15963770781739,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190329_120834.jpg?v=1555656493"},{"product_id":"ann-jane-carlile-a-temperance-pioneer-by-fredk-sherlock","title":"Ann Jane Carlile: A Temperance Pioneer by Fredk. Sherlock","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnn Jane Carlile: A Temperance Pioneer \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Fredk. Sherlock\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFredk. Sherlock., 1897, [First Edition], black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrative plates, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing, bumping and wear to covers, edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription to front fly-leaf (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"person_heading\"\u003e\"Ann Jane Carlile (1775 - 1864)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAnn Jane Carlile was probably best known as one of the leading figures in what was known as the Temperance movement, which was active throughout the British Isles in the mid-nineteenth century.\u003cbr\u003eAnn (or Anne) Jane Hammil was born at Ruskey (Rooskey), County Monaghan, youngest child of David Hammil, a linen merchant of Huguenot descent, and Martha Armstrong. There is some evidence that in her teens she and a local man her age (whose granddaughter would be Isabella Tod, the women’s rights campaigner) wanted to get married and may actually have been engaged, but older members of each family, though amicably, felt that the teenagers were too young and impetuous to be a suitable couple). She married instead the (Seceding) Minister of Bailieborough and Corraneary, County Cavan, Rev Francis Carlile. (There is evidence that later in life she preferred the spelling “Carlyle”, in a letter quoted by her biographer Sherlock; a rare facsimile autograph seems to support this.) Her husband's income was slender for a manse which would eventually have six daughters and a son, but Ann, industrious and businesslike, opened a shop in the town which prospered.\" - \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/www.newulsterbiography.co.uk\/\"\u003ehttp:\/\/www.newulsterbiography.co.uk\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16053724282923,"sku":"","price":210.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190422_112307.jpg?v=1556410741"},{"product_id":"the-surprise-of-cremona-by-edith-templeton","title":"The Surprise of Cremona by Edith Templeton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Surprise of Cremona \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Edith Templeton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReaders Book Club, 1955, black and white plates, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, rubbing, bumping and wear to edges and corners, slight foxing and age-toning, slight rubbing to cover, dust-jacket shows wear to edges and corners with tears and chips, rubbing and creasing, small hole in centre of front cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Here is an engaging, sensitive and wholly delightful picture of a holiday spent in Northern Italy by a gifted and witty novelist.  Edith Templeton has a quick eye for the unusual and yet significant.\u003cbr\u003eIt is a holiday in itself to read these impressions of a amiable and intensely observant writer who lights up every scene with a shaft of wit or penetrating comment, whether describing the pleasures of eating artichokes, the horrors of hotels with confort moderne, the attentions Italian men pay to unescorted foreign ladies; whether discussing Virgil, Byron, Goethe, Correggio or Raphael, or comparing Romanesque with baroque architecture, or just admiring the Emilian landscape.\u003cbr\u003eWhether or not they have visited Italy, readers will delight in this sunny corner of it in Edith Templeton's exhilarating company.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16053829337131,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190422_112950.jpg?v=1556413686"},{"product_id":"ws7-by-edward-kirkland","title":"WS7 by Edward Kirkland","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWS7 \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Edward Kirkland\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSimon \u0026amp; Schuster, 1993, ISBN 0731803515, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, a little wear and minor creasing to covers, minor spotting to back cover, pages age toned, remainder line at bottom fore-edge, no inscriptions (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The flight from Athens touches down in Los Angeles.  For Robert Hill, about to blow the whistle on his drug cartel associates and the mysterious WS7, the nightmare is almost over.\u003cbr\u003eEx-cop Hal Pearce, now a secret agent and a member of Operation Cobra is waging a war against the drug cartels of the world, and WS7 is the key.\u003cbr\u003eWhen Robert Hill dies, Hal Pearce's desperate search to find the real WS7 begins.\u003cbr\u003eSet in the United States, Greece and Bolivia, WS7 is the explosive story of one man's fight, by any means necessary, to uncover the real enemies in the dangerous drug world.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16065030783019,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190328_163139.jpg?v=1556780049"},{"product_id":"wings-above-the-storm-by-linda-webb-burge","title":"Wings Above The Storm by Linda Webb Burge","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWings Above The Storm \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Linda Webb Burge\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe National Press, Melbourne, 1944, [First Edition], [Signed], hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed By Author on front end-paper, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on front end-paper, dust-jacket in removable protective sleeve, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing to edges and corners, minor chips to edges (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"This is a story that will make strong appeal to all who love Australia and have abiding faith in its destiny.  The characters in it are real people who live and move and play their parts amidst scenes familiar to all of us who know something of the real Australia outside our crowded cities.  It takes the reader through scenes of the pioneering days of the Murray River; the gold-rush to Western Australia and on to the days of the Great War.  The story tells of John Webster, who, like so many of his countrymen, leaves the peace and happiness of his home to fight for his country and his loved ones.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16862825349163,"sku":"","price":78.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190802_164827.jpg?v=1564903448"},{"product_id":"psychological-perspectives-on-occupational-health-and-rehabilitation","title":"Psychological Perspectives on Occupational Health and Rehabilitation","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePsychological Perspectives on Occupational Health and Rehabilitation \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdited by Beryl Hesketh and Austin Adams\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarcourt, 1991 [First Edition], ISBN 0729520234, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, pages edges beginning to age tone, very light musty fragrance, dust-jacket shows a little edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing to edges and corners, small chips (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Occupational health and rehabilitation is a growing industry with Government agencies, insurance companies and other funding bodies becoming aware of the economic and social benefits of safe and healthy work environments, a rapid return to work after accidents and the re-integration of people with developmental and psychological disability into a community.  Although the field involves several different professional groups, all draw on psychological principles and practices.  This book brings together theory, research and practical ideas from several different areas of psychology, all of which are relevant to occupational health and rehabilitation.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17232806740011,"sku":"","price":170.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190716_140557.jpg?v=1567919034"},{"product_id":"all-the-green-year-by-d-e-charlwood","title":"All The Green Year by D. E. Charlwood","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAll The Green Year \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby D. E. Charlwood\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1965, [First Edition], hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, tape residue on front and back end-papers, previous owners gift inscription on front end-paper,dust-jacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, creasing, chipping and bumping to edges and corners, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The year of the story was green indeed.  It was the year when the narrator and his family went to live with their eccentric grandfather whose house was rigged out like a ship; when a yacht was wrecked on the coast in a terrifying storm; when the narrator and his best friend, Johnno, rode a camel to school and staged a bullfight inspired by the movies.  it was the year, too, of the terrible fight with Big Stinger, and of a strange new feeling about girls; a year after which life would never be quite the same again.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30929209688134,"sku":"","price":148.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190928_144730.jpg?v=1571641773"},{"product_id":"the-twins-in-toyland-by-wendy-wilkin","title":"The Twins in Toyland by Wendy Wilkin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Twins in Toyland\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA King Size Picture Story Book\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Wendy Wilkin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(A Big Castle Book)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMurrays Sales \u0026amp; Service Company, c1950s, full page colour illustrations throughout, large format hardcover with illustrated boards \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners and spine, small chips to edges and spine, small tear to one page, previous owners details on title page, a little crumpling from soiling on back cover (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31063511040070,"sku":"","price":240.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191024_162323.jpg?v=1572576186"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-loved-morlocks-by-david-j-lake","title":"The Man Who Loved Morlocks by David J. Lake","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Man Who Loved Morlocks\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Sequel to The Time Machine As Narrated By The Time Traveller\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby David J. Lake\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIllustrated by Steph Campbell\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHyland House Publishing, 1981, First Edition?\u003cbr\u003eBlack and white illustrations\u003cbr\u003eHardcover with illustration on front board, dust-jacket\u003cbr\u003eISBN 0908090404 \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: \u003c\/em\u003eVery Good \u003cbr\u003eSome edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, no inscriptions,  tight, bright and clean copy considering age, dust-jacket shows a little rubbing and bumping, small chips to edges and corners, small tears to edges and corners, minor rubbing to DJ surfaces, 3 tiny pinprick holes at spine of DJ (see photographs)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"\u003cem\u003eOn a cold Friday morning in 1892 the Time Traveller vanished, apparently forever, into the fourth dimension.  His chronicler, H. G. Wells, glimpsed a ghostly figure, a blur, and the Traveller and his Machine were no more.  Had he launched himself once again into the Future, or had he gone to explore the millennia of the Past?\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn this sequel to H. G. Wells's  The Time Machine the Time Traveller resumes his narrative.  Having journeyed through time to put his story into the hands of a publisher, we can now share the adventure of his second encounter with the morlocks, this time equipped with a camera - and a Colt revolver.  But, prepared as he is for a violent confrontation, he is totally unprepared for the subtle and ironic twists Time has in store ...\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31168310476870,"sku":"","price":180.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191025_141452.jpg?v=1573975016"},{"product_id":"mrs-melbourne-by-hebe-elsna","title":"Mrs. Melbourne by Hebe Elsna","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMrs. Melbourne \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Hebe Elsna\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCollins, 1972 [Revised], hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, pages age toned, previous store stamp on front end-paper, front cover very slightly bowed, price-clipped dust-jacket shows some edge and shelf wear, a little creasing, small chips and tears, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"In \"The Love Match\" which was published some  years ago, Hebe Elsna chose as one of the leading characters William Lamb, the much tried husband of Lady Caroline Lamb, whose passionate attachment for Lord Byron made her notorious.\u003cbr\u003eIn this book, Caroline is long since dead and William is now Lord Melbourne, the Whig Premier of Queen Victoria's early reign.\u003cbr\u003eDebonair, urbane, witty and charming, Melbourne helps to mould the character of the girl Queen and wins her romantic devotion, which he returns.  It is his last love affair, her first, before Albert, the future Prince Consort was more to her than the rather tiresome cousin she was being urged to marry.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31193273499718,"sku":"","price":180.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_142440.jpg?v=1574472970"},{"product_id":"on-the-farm-by-amex-company-limited","title":"On The Farm by Amex Company Limited","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOn The Farm \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDeigned and Published by Amex Company Limited\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAmex Company Limited, Australian distributors Ayers \u0026amp; James, no date c1940s, full page colour illustrations throughout, stapled landscape paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, small chips, tears and minor curling at corners, a little foxing to covers and some pages (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Vintage Children's picture book\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31214270447686,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_144723.jpg?v=1574917953"},{"product_id":"a-day-at-the-zoo-blackie-son","title":"A Day at the Zoo -  Blackie \u0026 Son","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Day at the Zoo\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(author unknown)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIllustrations by L. Branten\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Blackie \u0026amp; Son, c1940s, full page colour illustrations throughout, large format blue cloth bound paperback with illustrated boards\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, small soiling mark on title page (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31214349975622,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_144846.jpg?v=1574920074"},{"product_id":"the-ring-tree-by-ursula-bloom","title":"The Ring Tree by Ursula Bloom","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Ring Tree \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ursula Bloom\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHutchinson \u0026amp; Co., [First Edition], 1964, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good to Near Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges, previous owners short gift inscription on front end-paper; price-clipped dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing to edges and corners, small tear to top of spine (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"A tragic story with an unexpected and happy ending.  In one of her best novels, Ursula Bloom traces with moving skill and sympathy the fast-moving events in Fiona's young life.  Shattered by war and love for Jean, Camille's little gift became to this lonely hurt girl l'arbre d'amour.  But the ringless branches ceased to distress her when she met Charles Hardy again in Paris.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31266961915974,"sku":"","price":148.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_155131.jpg?v=1576634755"},{"product_id":"toyland-away-illustrated-by-dobbie","title":"Toyland Away! Illustrated by \"DOBBIE\"","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eToyland Away!\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Illustrated by \"DOBBIE\"\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eW. \u0026amp; R. Chambers, c1940, full page colour illustrations, black and white illustrations, illustrated end-papers, hardcover with illustrated boards\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, spine covering removed, some soiling and rubbing to covers, some black and white illustrations neatly coloured in with pencil, date stamp on back end-paper, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \"1930s -1940s Childrens picture book with golliwog on front cover flying aeroplane\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31286624550982,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_154150.jpg?v=1577754807"},{"product_id":"from-mr-sin-to-mr-big-by-desmond-manderson","title":"From Mr Sin to Mr Big by Desmond Manderson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFrom Mr Sin to Mr Big\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA History of Australian Drug Laws\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Desmond Manderson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOxford University Press, 1993[First Edition], ISBN 0195535316, black and white illustrated and photographic plates, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, ex-library stamps to title page and rear end-paper, library envelope attached to inside rear cover, catalogue sticker to spine, stamp to top for-edge (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'From Mr Sin to Mr Big is a compelling legal and social history of the origins and development of drug laws in Australia.  It argues that the selective enactment of 'drug' laws has been driven by fear, racism, powerful international pressured, and the vested interests of the medical profession, bureaucrats and politicians, rather than by genuine concerns about the welfare of users.\u003cbr\u003eBehind the emotion and controversy that surround the use of illegal drugs lie previously un-examined assumptions about how and why certain substances - such as opium, heroin and cannabis - have been prohibited, while others - such as alcohol and tobacco - have not.  This book challenges these assumptions, while also examining the power and efficacy of law as a means of achieving social change.\u003cbr\u003eDesmond Manderson traces the legislative developments, from the anti-opium laws directed against the Chinese in the nineteenth century, to the complex web of our present drug laws, and illustrates the gradual politicisation of the drugs debate.  From Mr Sin to Mr Big argues that Australia's current drug laws are a product of the past, and it is only by understanding this past that we can begin a rational debate about reform in the future.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32039810728006,"sku":"","price":160.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200616_135313.jpg?v=1596937236"},{"product_id":"power-farming-technical-annual-1937","title":"Power Farming Technical Annual 1937","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTechnical Annual 1937\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePower Farming in Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePower Farming, 1937 [First Edition\/Year], black and white photographs and illustrations and advertisements throughout, large paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing, bumping, chipping, creasing, wear and small tears to edges, corners, covers and spine, small parts of spine missing, text block complete (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"We have endeavoured in this, our first Annual, to produce a publication containing all that is good in Technical Subjects, but not so over-cooked as to be indigestible.\u003cbr\u003eWe have tried to embody in it those gems of information that, for divers reasons, are not easily procurable through the usual channels.\u003cbr\u003eThis Annual was to have originally contained 148 pages but, thanks to the willing support of subscribers and advertisers, we were able to increase this to 248 pages.\u003cbr\u003eThis increase has cut a greedy slice off the margin of profit, but in following our policy we have never found it bad business to give fullest value for money.  So if you find the book a little heavy to hold, and not fitting in your tool box, don't blame us, but trace the inconvenience to over-generosity.  We would like you to read the advertising pages, and place your business where possible with those firms who support us, and indirectly you.\u003cbr\u003eYou will find the advertisements interesting and instructive and we want you to help us justify our sales claims.\u003cbr\u003eWe think you'll like our first Annual, and if you do, tell your friends about it.  We hope to make it 300 pages for 1938.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32069583175750,"sku":"","price":240.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200617_151441.jpg?v=1598056905"},{"product_id":"grain-amid-granite-by-erna-franklin-and-edna-heath","title":"Grain Amid Granite by Erna Franklin and Edna Heath","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGrain Amid Granite \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Story of the Le Hunte District including the towns of Minnipa, Yaninee, Pygery Wudinna, Kyancutta and Warramboo\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Erna Franklin and Edna Heath\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe District Council of Le Hunte, 1986, [First Edition, March], ISBN 1862520754, black and white photographs throughout, colour photographic end-papers, hardcover with photographic laminated boards\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, no inscriptions, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e“Much of the history recorded in this book has been compiled from the recollections of the men and women who accepted the challenge of developing newly allotted land in this area.\u003cbr\u003eThese recollections, interwoven with material gathered from various research channels available, illustrated the splendid contribution which these people made to the successful development of the district. In recording these we have gained a deeper understanding and an increased admiration for the pioneer settlers.”\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32087026827334,"sku":"","price":180.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200823_104228.jpg?v=1599101861"},{"product_id":"violet-ryder-by-norah-hoult","title":"Violet Ryder by Norah Hoult","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eViolet Ryder\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Norah Hoult\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eElkin Mathews \u0026amp; Marrot, 1930, [First Edition No. 30 of 800], [Signed] hardcover with decorated boards, dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed and numbered by Author, a little edge and shelf wear with some rubbing and bumping to edges, corners and covers, no inscriptions, dust jacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping and small tears to edges and corners   (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32103381106758,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200902_143740.jpg?v=1599916171"},{"product_id":"whispering-wind-adventures-in-arnhem-land-by-syd-kyle-little-1","title":"Whispering Wind by Syd Kyle-Little","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWhispering Wind\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdventures in Arnhem Land\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Syd Kyle-Little\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHutchinson \u0026amp; Co., 1957 [First Edition, Second Impression September], black and white photographic plates, illustrated end-papers (maps), black hardcover with pink embossed illustration on front, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing to edges and corners, no inscriptions, protected (removable Mylar sleeve) dust-jacket with a little rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges and corners, age toning (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"For more than a century the savagery of the native tribes of Arnhem Land kept the white man at bay.  Explorers passing through the rugged hinterland fired rockets at night to frighten off hostile natives: there were chilling reports of cannibalistic rites.  Into this country at the end of the Second World War came Syd Kyle-Little, patrol officer in the Australian Native Affairs Branch.  His first assignment was to stop a tribal war.  Between 1946 and 1950, on foot and by canoe, Kyle-Little made five long patrols through Arnhem Land.  He swam crocodile-infested rivers and fought native murderers.  He took the white man's law to a hostile land and lived to realize that often the black man's law was better.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32110832255046,"sku":"","price":310.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200617_104105.jpg?v=1600252811"},{"product_id":"life-triumph-by-john-e-read","title":"Life Triumphant by John E. Read","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLife Triumphant\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Study of the Nature, Origin, and Destiny of Man\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIncluding A Careful Inquiry Concerning \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e The Conquest of Death \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e And The Conditions of Existence Beyond the Grave\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e And The Solemn and Stupendous Events of the Resurrection and the Judgment\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Which are to Culminate in \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e The Great Consummation of the Kingdom of God\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby John E. Read\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e A. J. Homan \u0026amp; Co., 1900, black and white photographic plates, decorative end papers, hardcover with illustrative boards\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping and wear to edges, corners, spine and covers, previous owners’ inscription on front fly leaf (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32118254469190,"sku":"","price":240.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200902_154449.jpg?v=1600684499"},{"product_id":"the-green-eyes-are-buffaloes-by-allan-stewart","title":"The Green Eyes are Buffaloes by Allan Stewart","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Green Eyes are Buffaloes\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Allan Stewart\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLansdowne Press, 1969 [First Edition] [Signed], black and white photographs throughout, illustrated endpapers (maps), photographic frontispiece, hardcover with decorated front board, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed by author on front flyleaf, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on half title page, price-clipped dustjacket shows minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing, bumping and chipping (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Nourlangie is in the Top-End of Australia’s Northern Territory, about 180 miles south-east of Darwin.  The surrounding country consists of plains, swamps, billabongs, hills, savannah scrub, rainforest and sandstone cliffs of the Arnhem Land escarpment with waterfalls of 700 feet.  Here after ten years release form the commercial jungles of the southern cities, Allan Stewart has found one of the few interesting and adventurous occupations left in this world – that of “White hunter”.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e At Nourlangie Safari Camp, which he established in 1958, there averages about 400 tourists a year from America, Belgium, Germany, Norway, Britain and all Australian States.  Visitors to his camps go there to shoot or fish as well as to see corroborees and Aborigines living in their native state.  The countryside abounds with life; wild pigs; dingos, barramundi, geese, crocodiles and buffaloes.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e More than 300,000 buffaloes roam the coastal plains east of Darwin.  Many weigh up to 2000 Ibs and the spread of their horns can exceed six feet – beasts that can beat a horse in soft ground form a standing start over the first 100 yards; that can turn in their own length to savagely gore a man or horse.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39405976322118,"sku":"","price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC00866_2d724519-40dd-4c16-84a4-20c2ab6c2caf.jpg?v=1626750877"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/collections\/Capturescarce.jpg?v=1597719092","url":"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/scarce-collectable.oembed?page=2","provider":"Morgan's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}