{"title":"Travel Writing","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"text-align: center;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eTravel and Geography\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\n\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/maps\" title=\"Maps and Atlases\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/maps\"\u003eMaps and Atlases\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  |  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/geography\" title=\"Travel and Geography\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/geography\"\u003eGeography\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  |  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/travel-guides\" title=\"Travel Guides\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/travel-guides\"\u003eTravel Guides\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  |  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/travel-writing\" title=\"Travel Writing\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/travel-writing\"\u003eTravel Writing\u003c\/a\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"through-lovely-wales-described-by-allan-junior","title":"Through Lovely Wales described by 'Allan Junior'","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThrough Lovely Wales\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePicturesque Beauties of this Lovely Land\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003edescribed by 'Allan Junior'\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eValentine \u0026amp; Sons, c.1930s, paper, postcard format\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'Beautiful collection of 45 colour tinted photograph postcards. Colour postcard-type painted views of locations throughout Wales, including: Llangollen; Bala; Cader Idris; Dolgelly; Tal-y-Llyn Pass; Harlech Castle; Aberystwyth; Devil's Bridge; Barmouth; Criccieth; Llanbedrog; Abersoch; Nevin; Llanberis; Caernarvon Castle; South Stack Lighthouse, Holyhead; Colwyn Bay and much more.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10386002509867,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180208_144018.jpg?v=1518150623"},{"product_id":"the-most-beautiful-villages-of-brittany-by-james-bentley-hugh-palmer","title":"The Most Beautiful Villages of Brittany by James Bentley \u0026 Hugh Palmer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Most Beautiful Villages of Brittany \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby James Bentley \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePhotographs by Hugh Palmer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThames \u0026amp; Hudson, 1999, [First Edition], ISBN 0500019355, full-colour photographs throughout, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, spine weakening at end-papers, reinforced with tape, dust-jacket shows some edge and shelf wear with rubbing, creasing, chipping and small tears, repaired in a couple of places (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'A visual and verbal account of 31 villages and islands in one of Europe's most popular tourist spots. The villages are drawn from the four departments of modern-day Brittany: Finistere, Morbihan, Ille-et-Vilaine and Cotes-d'Armor. Brittany is very distinct from the rest of France. It is a place of dramatic contrasts - a jagged coastline, fertile plains and wild moorland. Its people and culture are Celtic; legend has it that King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table gathered in the Forest of Paimpont, and that Merlin is buried close by. Centuries of religious piety are enshrined in Breton architecture. Brittany's vigorous and varied village life and architecture are captured here in James Bentley's commentaries and Hugh Palmer's evocative photographs.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10391327768619,"sku":"B0012","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180209_170343.jpg?v=1598851740"},{"product_id":"moonbird-people-by-patsy-adam-smith","title":"Moonbird People by Patsy Adam Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoonbird People \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Patsy Adam Smith\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSeal Books, 1975, b\/w photographs, paperback, ISBN 0851790240\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, faint water mark to top of flyleaf title page\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Moonbirds - the migatory mutton birds - homeless, it is said, since the moon fell off the face of the earth and left them behind.  Patsy Adam Smith was sent by an Australian magazine to the Furneaux group of islands, in Bass Strait, to write a documentary feature about these birds and the people whose very existence depended upon them.  The photographer who went with her stayed three days, in what he called \"the end of the flaming earth\".  Patsy Adam Smith remained for years.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor six of those years she was a member of the crew of a coastal trader - cooking, taking her trick at the wheel, and helping in any other way the captain ordered.  For another four years she wandered about the islands, living with the Cape Barreners, descendants of Tasmanian aboriginal women abducted by sealers from their now vanished tribes.  She travelled with families whose forefathers settled in the islands before either Melbourne or Sydney was founded...'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Patsy+Adam-Smith\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Patsy Adam-Smith\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-ligatures: none; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title and more from Patsy Adam-Smith\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10493471031339,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC05294.JPG?v=1518427566"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-central-australia-by-jeff-carter","title":"A Guide to Central Australia by Jeff Carter","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Guide to Central Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e4 SUN\/BP Touring Guide\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jeff Carter\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSun Books, 1972, colour and b\/w photographs, maps, paperback, ISBN 0725101369\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Everything you need to know about Central Australia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJeff Carter has travelled the roads of Central Australia countless times.  An experienced bushman, he has a deep and comprehensive knowledge of Australia's bush lore and has written many books about Australia's Centre.'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"Jeff Carter\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Jeff+Carter\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Jeff Carter\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":10798044971051,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC06307.JPG?v=1555832809"},{"product_id":"wanderings-in-south-america-by-charles-waterton","title":"Wanderings in South America by Charles Waterton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWanderings in South America\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Charles Waterton, edited by L. Harrison Matthews\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOxford University Press, 1973, [First Edition], ISBN 0192554050, b\/w plates, b\/w illustrations, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, ex-library (stamps and sticker residue to inside front cover, protected dustjacket), minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs) \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'The book offered a new form of travel narrative, with the author's eccentric personality constantly in evidence.  His famous account of riding on an alligator and his casual references to eating a boiled toucan or dining on roast monkey startled and delighted the imagination of the public.  Sydney Smith in his review (1826), reprinted in this volume, wrote, 'The first thing which strikes us in this extraordinary chronicle is the genuine zeal and inexhaustible delight with which all the barbarous countries he visits are described.  He seems to love the forests, the tigers, and the apes - to be rejoiced that his is the only man there ... He writes with a considerable degree of force and vigour; and contrives to infuse into his reader that admiration of the great works, and undisturbed scenes of Nature, which animates his style, and has influenced his life and practice.'\u003cbr\u003eMany of Waterton's observations and descriptions are original and acute, and the Wanderings contributed to natural history by emphasising the study of wild creatures in their natural habitats rather than as museum specimens.  Waterton was also one of the first conservationists building a wall around his property and refusing to allow the wildlife to be killed or disturbed.'\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":12114245976107,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03142.JPG?v=1574670415"},{"product_id":"south-with-endurance-by-frank-hurley","title":"South With Endurance by Frank Hurley","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSouth With Endurance\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eShackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Photographs of Frank Hurley\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBCL Press, 2004, full colour and b\/w photographs throughout, hardcover, dustjacket, ISBN 1932302077\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLike New Condition, minor edge and shelf wear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'A new edition of the definitive and spellbinding record of Shackleton's legendary expedition, as captured by pioneering photographer Frank Hurley.\u003cbr\u003eSir Ernest Shackleton's trans-atlantic expedition of 1914-1917 was one of the great feats of human endurance - one vividly captured in the powerful and dramatic pictures taken by Frank Hurley, the expeditions's official photographer.  An amazing great artistry that capture the life-and-death drama that was played out against a frozen landscape of magnificent and terrible beauty.' \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":12363700568107,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20180527_103633.jpg?v=1527914408"},{"product_id":"red-cloth-and-green-forest-by-alfonso-vinci","title":"Red Cloth And Green Forest by Alfonso Vinci","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRed Cloth And Green Forest \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Alfonso Vinci\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003etranslated from the Italian by James Cadell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHutchinson, 1959 [First Edition], colour photographic frontispiece, illustrated end-papers, black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, previous owners inscription on opposite half-title page, some edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing to corners, edges and surfaces, dust-jacket price-clipped with tears, chips, creases and rubbing, tear length of spine, small part at top of spine missing (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"In Red Cloth and Green Forest he gives an account of two remarkable journeys he made in the still inaccessible regions of the Upper Amazon and Orinoco basins.  Vinci has worked as a surveyor and prospector for minerals (in 1950 he discovered the largest diamond mine - Uriman - ever to have been found on the American continent) and he is scientifically trained, especially in geology and botany.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15753450946603,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190303_165000.jpg?v=1551662197"},{"product_id":"flinders-ranges-the-art-of-a-photographer-by-stavros-pippos","title":"Flinders Ranges: The Art of a Photographer by Stavros Pippos","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFlinders Ranges: The Art of a Photographer \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSouth Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eText and Photography by Stavros Pippos\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEndeavour Publishing, 1993 [First Edition], ISBN 0958897212, full page full colour photographs throughout, large format hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"South Australia's Flinders Ranges provide within their 350 kilometres a diversity of scenery and landforms unequalled anywhere else on the continent.  In his first publication, Flinders Ranges: The Art of a Photographer, Stavros Pippos presents a creative view of a landscape rich in both beauty and history.  Each of the photographs he has selected for this book is accompanied by a text which provides a wealth of factual and personal insights into these fascinating and much loved highlands.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15898917437483,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190310_105030.jpg?v=1553560364"},{"product_id":"coast-of-adventure-by-charles-barrett","title":"Coast of Adventure by Charles Barrett","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCoast of Adventure\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUntamed North Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Charles Barrett\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobertson \u0026amp; Mullens, 1941, black and white photographic frontispiece, photographic end-papers, black and white photographic plates, hardcover with photographic paste-down on front cover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on half title page,  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the Foreword:\u003cbr\u003e\"...there is national importance as well as fascinating interest in the work of Charles Barrett and his wife.  They have taken us before into the woods and mountains and river countries in many parts of Australia, mostly those parts not so far from our own doors although so seldom visited.  Always they have given us into a lasting sympathy with some more Australian things.\u003cbr\u003eCharles Barrett is an inherently modest person.  His quest of birds, butterflies and all living things in the air, in the sea and on the earth, has been that of the almost abashed student.  His eyes are wide about the beauty, the interest and the fittingness of the native life he sees and the sounds he hears.  But there is nothing of timidity in the approach.  He looks upon 'the bright face of danger' without fear or at least without any thought of withdrawal.  He will go anywhere and take any pains for his photograph or his pen picture of the unseen or the little known part of Australian life.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Charles+Barrett\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Charles Barrett\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-ligatures: none; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title and more from Charles Barrett\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16036220928043,"sku":"","price":26.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190328_171826.jpg?v=1555741946"},{"product_id":"the-kon-tiki-expedition-by-thor-heyerdahl","title":"The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Thor Heyerdahl","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Kon-Tiki Expedition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBy Raft Across the South Seas\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Thor Heyerdahl\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGeorge Allen \u0026amp; Unwin, 1951, photographic frontispiece, black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, foxing to fore-edges, some discolouration to covers, price-clipped dust-jacket shows wear with tears, chips and parts missing, larger tears have been repaired, some soiling to centre (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The story of a daring voyage by the author and five companions on board a primitive raft fro the coast of Peru to the Pacific Islands.  Mr Heyerdahl was convinced that the original Polynesians had come by sea from South America, and to prove that such a voyage was possible at that remote period, he and his party built the Kon-Tiki, similar to the rafts then used, and embarked on it.  After a voyage full of danger but packed with interest they reached the islands where Kon=Tiki was wrecked on a coral reef.  To obtain the timber for their raft the author and a companion made a risky journey through the inland forests of South America - an adventure story in itself.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\" style=\"mso-margin-top-alt: auto; mso-margin-bottom-alt: auto; line-height: normal;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-ligatures: none; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Thor+Heyerdahl\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\"\u003eother copies of this title and more from Thor Heyerdahl\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16114607128619,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190419_113258.jpg?v=1557457555"},{"product_id":"the-great-australian-loneliness-by-ernestine-hill","title":"The Great Australian Loneliness by Ernestine Hill","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Great Australian Loneliness \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ernestine Hill\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobertson and Mullens, 1945, sepia photographic frontispiece, sepia photographic plates, illustrated (maps) end-papers, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on half title page, cracked hinge, front cover loose, text block firm, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"This is the story of a journalists journey round and across Australia, far from the rhythm of 'the big machine' and the sameness of cities.\u003cbr\u003eA magnificent empty land; of six and a half millions of its children, six millions set their lives and their watches to the clanging of the tram-bells and the train-whistles.  The odd half-million share three-quarters of the Continent between them, and tell the time in months and years.\u003cbr\u003eIt was in July, 1930, that i first set out, a wandering 'copy-boy' with swag and typewriter, to find what lay beyond the railway lines.  Across the painted deserts and the pearling seas, by aeroplane and camel and coastal-ship, by truck and lugger and pack-horse team and private yacht, the trail led me on across five years and 50,000 miles, a trail of infinite surprises.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"Ernestine Hill\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=ernestine+hill\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e other copies of this title, and more from Ernestine Hill\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16652177473579,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190528_104438.jpg?v=1561962426"},{"product_id":"the-vanished-people-by-ion-l-idriess","title":"The Vanished People by Ion L. Idriess","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Vanished People \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ion L. Idriess\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1955 [First Edition], black and white photographic plates, black and white illustrations, illustrated end-papers (maps), hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, dust-jacket shows edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, creasing and small chips and tears, small parts missing at some edges (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The reader meets with him the untamed aborigines still pursuing their original way of life, and investigates the mysteries of the cave paintings of the Kimberley gorges and the powers of telepathy exercised by the natives of the Cape York Peninsula and the Torres Strait Islands.  he learns both of the remote past of this ancient continent and of the present day diamond fields in the New England Ranges.  Most fascinating of all, perhaps, is the picture given of swamp life in northern Australia and on the mighty Fly and Sepik rivers of New Guinea, where a thousand-mile voyage is made through the eerie and terrifying world of the \"Sea of Swamps\", creeping through narrow channels walled in by towering reeds and grasses to the hidden villages of headhunters.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"Ion Idriess\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Ion+Idriess\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Ion Idriess\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16861690200107,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190802_162822.jpg?v=1564894221"},{"product_id":"outlaws-of-the-leopolds-by-ion-l-idriess","title":"Outlaws of the Leopolds by Ion L. Idriess","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOutlaws of the Leopolds \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Ion L. Idriess\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1952 [First Edition], black and white photographic frontispiece, black and white photographic plates, illustrated end-papers (maps), hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on half title page, dust-jacket protected  with reinforced edges, some rubbing, creasing and small chips and tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Everyone has heard of Ned Kelly, Thunderbolt, and Ben Hall, but few know the name Sandamara, or Pigeon, as the white man called him, an outlaw whose story is as thrilling as any.  He planned and tried to carry out, as probably no other man of his race has done, a scheme to drive the white people from his country of the Kimberleys and the King Leopold Ranges - and for a time he seemed almost to have a sporting chance of succeeding.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"Ion Idriess\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Ion+Idriess\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Ion Idriess\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16861811114027,"sku":"","price":78.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190802_162636.jpg?v=1564895085"},{"product_id":"safe-outback-travel-by-jack-absalom","title":"Safe Outback Travel by Jack Absalom","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSafe Outback Travel \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jack Absalom\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Five Mile Press, 1983, ISBN 0867880287, lightly illustrated with line drawings, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, no inscriptions (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"When it comes to travelling in outback Australia few people have had more experience than Jack Absalom.  As a bushman and painter Jack has spent years covering countless thousands of miles in some of the toughest and most desolate country in the world - there are few conditions he hasn't experienced and fewer problems he hasn't had to solve.\u003cbr\u003eThis book contains the essence of those years of experience - invaluable advice on how to prepare for an outback trip, what to expect along the way, and how to cope with the unexpected.\u003cbr\u003eFor anyone planning such a trip, this book - the basis for s series of ABC Radio programmes - is an absolute must.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30117879152683,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190907_121926.jpg?v=1568795481"},{"product_id":"high-ho-to-london-by-frank-clune","title":"High-Ho To London by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHigh-Ho To London\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIncidents and Interviews on a Leisurely Journey by Air from Australia to Britain\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1949 [Second Edition], black and white photographic frontispiece, black and white photographic plates, illustrations, illustrated end-papers (maps), hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFair Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, some rubbing, soiling and tears to covers and spine, dust and foxing to fore-edges (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"If you were in a hurry you could travel from Australia to Britain in a week - or less.  Airline schedules are constantly being speeded up, and a time will soon come when London will be only a couple of days' flying distance from Sydney for ordinary passengers and mails.  This whirr of speed is of tremendous value to people who have no time to spare; but I wasn't in that mood when I left Sydney, on New Year's Day, 1947, bound high-ho to London.  I wanted to explore the highways, sky-ways, and by-ways all along Britain's lengthy eastward line of communications, form the antipodes of the south to the antipodes of the north.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30190012760107,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190907_161839.jpg?v=1569047192"},{"product_id":"the-complete-guide-to-central-australia-by-jeff-carter-and-mare-carter","title":"The Complete Guide to Central Australia by Jeff Carter and Mare Carter","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Guide to Central Australia \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Jeff Carter and Mare Carter\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHodder and Stoughton, 1989 [First Edition], [Signed by Author], ISBN 0340417110, photographic colour plates, hardcover, dust-jacket, promotional matching bookmark\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed with gift inscription by Author (Mare Carter) on half title page, Signed By Author on title page, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges, dust-jacket shows minor edge and shelf wear (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"It provides visitors with all the information they need to plan their trip - how to get there, where to stay, what to see and how to see it - whether they are backpackers on a camping trip or luxury-oriented jet-setters.\u003cbr\u003eA wealth of detail is provided on the history of the Centre, its land-forms, climate, wildlife, its people both black and white and the unique Territorian life-style.\u003cbr\u003eIn this entirely re-written, totally updated book they combine the comprehensive presentation of practical information with a fascinating and lively picture of one of the world's last frontiers.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca rel=\"noopener\" title=\"Jeff Carter\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Jeff+Carter\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Jeff Carter\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30260981137451,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190906_150420.jpg?v=1569368614"},{"product_id":"australian-artist-in-south-east-asia-by-bruce-petty","title":"Australian Artist in South East Asia by Bruce Petty","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAustralian Artist in South East Asia \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Bruce Petty\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrayflower Publications, 1962 [First Edition], illustrated end-papers, sketches and line drawings throughout, textured paper, hardcover with illustrated cover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners,no inscriptions, dust-jacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, small chips and tears to edges and corners, some rubbing and scuffing to spine and back, a little soiling to front (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBruce petty, 33, an Australian artist resident in Melbourne is well-known on the local and international scene as an illustrator and creative designer of distinctive merit.\u003cbr\u003eHe has contributed in the past, and continues to do so, to such internationally famous magazines as Punch, Spectator and Lilliput in England; New Yorker, Saturday Review, Esquire and This Week in the United States.  Some of his work has appeared in the 1962 edition of the highly esteemed Swiss graphic arts annual Graphics.\u003cbr\u003eIt is significant that Mr. Petty originally undertook his South East Asia tour as one of personal interest, mirroring in his own way the growing awareness in many parts of the world the peoples and lands to the north of Australia.\"\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30271982927915,"sku":"","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190907_154953.jpg?v=1569894559"},{"product_id":"nothing-venture-nothing-win-by-edmund-hillary","title":"Nothing Venture, Nothing Win by Edmund Hillary","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNothing Venture, Nothing Win\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe absorbing and eagerly awaited autobiography of the conqueror of Everest\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Edmund Hillary\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCornet, Hodder and Stoughton, 1977, ISBN 0340212969, colour and black and white photographic plates, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, a little creasing to covers, pages age-toned (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The remarkable life-story of one of the greatest adventurers of our century - conqueror of Everest, Antarctic explorer, friend of the Sherpas and tireless traveller.  A man of outstanding physical bravery and skill, yet heart-warming modesty.  A man whose triumphant achievements will have a permanent place in the records of human endeavour.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30273132101675,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20190930_084911.jpg?v=1569972408"},{"product_id":"bulls-and-boabs-by-athol-thomas","title":"Bulls and Boabs by Athol Thomas","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBulls and Boabs\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKimberley People and Places\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Athol Thomas\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRigby, 1977 [First Edition], ISBN 0727001469, black and white photographic frontispiece, black and white photographic plates, illustrated end-papers (maps), hardcover, dust-jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing to edges and corners, previous owner inscription on front fly-leaf; price-clipped Mylar protected dust-jacket with minor edges and shelf wear, few scratches to Mylar plastic (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The Kimberley is no longer the unreachable back-of-beyond of Australia.  With the coming of such roads as the Eyre Highway and National Highway No. 1 and tourist centres, the region is ow within the compass range of every Australian.  And yet the Kimberley will perhaps always retain the spirit and the tang of our pioneering days.  It is the country of great cattle drives to open up the land, of the fierce problems of trying to keep a pioneering toe-hold in one of the world's most remote areas, of the devil-may-care days when Broome was the bustling pearl centre of the world, of the dashed hopes of the goldrusher, of a time when things happened 'between whites and blacks that nobody will ever know about'.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31227406123078,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_083431.jpg?v=1575285916"},{"product_id":"27-000-miles-through-australia-by-victor-b-cranley","title":"27,000 Miles Through Australia by Victor B. Cranley","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e27,000 Miles Through Australia \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Victor B. Cranley\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Travel Book Club, 1963, hardcover, dust-jacket, Mylar sleeve\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscription on front end-paper; dust-jacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, creasing, chipping and tears to edges and corners, longer tear to front wrap, removable Mylar sleeve (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Outside England, few people really know what the vast continent of Australia is like.  The Anglo-Swiss Trans-Australia Expedition, composed of five men and two women, went to Australia and returned with full information.  To accomplish this, two specially equipped cars were fitted out with loaded with three tons of material.\u003cbr\u003eThis book gives the reader a complete, clear and novel impression of this vast and progressive continent.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31280723558470,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20191108_152328.jpg?v=1577415479"},{"product_id":"australia-the-big-sky-country-by-coralie-and-leslie-rees","title":"Australia The Big Sky Country by Coralie and Leslie Rees","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eAustralia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Big Sky Country\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Coralie and Leslie Rees\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUre Smith, 1971, ISBN 0725400625, colour photographic double title page, colour and black and white photographs and throughout, illustrated end-papers (maps), hardcover with photographic laminated boards\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges and corners, no inscriptions (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e“The word-sketches in this book, some of them brief vignettes, some longer and fuller in the form of active experiences, present people we’ve met in the big sky country, which is further widened to include some northern coasts and islands.\u003cbr\u003eOur travels – mostly in the Dry winter seasons – have been spread over more than twenty years and have ambled from the farthest possible points east and west of the continent to the farthest points north. They have taken in the top of Cape York Peninsula and some of the Torres Islands beyond it, the wallaby’s ear of western pindan country called Dampier Land, the islands along the coast of Arnhem Land, the hidden waters of the Roper River near the Gulf of Carpentaria, various remote settlements and missions, mining outposts and cattle stations hundreds of miles east and west of Alice Springs.”\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca title=\"Coralie and Leslie Rees\" href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Leslie+Rees\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" target=\"_blank\" data-mce-href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Leslie+Rees\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\"\u003e other copies of this title, and more from Coralie and Leslie Rees\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32087047897158,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200823_105104.jpg?v=1599102643"},{"product_id":"le-yemen-michel-bulteau-et-alain-jouffroy","title":"Le Yemen Michel Bulteau et Alain Jouffroy","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLe Yemen\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUne sensation de bonheur\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTextes de Michel Bulteau et Alain Jouffroy\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePhotographies de Lye Hanabusa\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eACR Edition Internationale, 1995, ISBN \u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMichel Bulteau et Alain Jouffroy\u003c\/strong\u003e, full colour photographs throughout, written French, large format hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32138957946950,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200917_095452.jpg?v=1601889510"},{"product_id":"the-most-beautiful-villages-of-the-dordogne-by-james-bentley","title":"The Most Beautiful Villages of the Dordogne by James Bentley","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Most Beautiful Villages of the Dordogne\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby James Bentley\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ephotography by Hugh Palmer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThames and Hudson, 1996, ISBN 0500542015, full colour photographs throughout, photographic introductory pages, large format hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNear Fine Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Four colours – green, white, black and purple – designate the four regions of the Dordogne, and symbolize the rich diversity of this magical region, often known by its more strictly French name as ‘The Perigord’.  Green evokes the lush vegetation of the northern crescent, white the limestone valleys of the central region, black the truffles f the southeast – the famous ‘black diamonds’ of classic French cuisine – and purple the full-bodied red grape of the Bergerac vineyards.  The Dordogne offers splendid scenery, exquisite food and wine, the finest examples of prehistoric art and some of the most enchanting villages of France – celebrated here in wonderful colour photographs and evocative descriptions.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e On a journey south through the region we discover villages of widely contrasting appeal and interest: in the north are such gems as Brantome, its fine abbey and ancient houses gracing the banks of the river Dronne.  Further south, among the undulating hills and warm limestone valleys of the white Dordogne, we encounter ‘grand’ villages such as Hautefort, crouching beneath the twin pepper-pot towers of its chateau.  Gastronomy and the artefacts of pre-history distinguish the villages of the two southernmost areas.  Produced here are delicacies such as foie gras and the fine white wine of Monbazillac. Other sites, such as Les Eyzies, harbour some of the best examples of prehistoric cave paintings in the world, while the ancient fortified towns of Montfort and Monpazier recall the struggles of the Middle Ages.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Complete with a traveller’s gazetteer and further information about the region, this magnificent presentation of the Dordogne’s small towns and villages leaves s in no doubt of their qualities, which attract so many visitors, year in year out.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32138966466630,"sku":"","price":82.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20200917_101306.jpg?v=1601889716"},{"product_id":"land-of-australia-by-frank-clune","title":"Land of Australia by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLand of Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e“Roaming in a Holden”\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Hawthorn Press, 1953, [First Edition], black and white photographic plates, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, age toned pages, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, creasing, chipping and tears to edges, corners and covers, large tear and missing part to spine (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“In three months, he travels 16,822 miles around Australia, in quest of adventure and information.  The result is the liveliest book that has yet come from a writer famous for his keen powers of observation and easy-to-read style.  He finds that Australia is entering on a new “Golden Age” of great developments in industry and agriculture, to become a full-grown Nation.  Beginning his marathon at Melbourne, Frank drives his Holden car off the assembly-line, “An Australian-made car for Australia’s rough roads”  After a vivid description of Melbourne’s attractions and history, he heads westwards, through Geelong, Colac and Warrnambool, to Portland and Hamilton.  In a convincing argument, he urges the need to develop rural areas and decentralise ports throughout Australia, to spread the population in the “Atomic Age”.  On arriving in South Australia, he describes the pine-forests of Mount Gambier, land-reclamation of “trace-elements.” The Irrigation Areas, the Wine country, fish-canning at Port Lincoln, shipbuilding at Whyalla, the smelters of Port Pirie, the uranium mine at Radium Hill, and the Leigh Creek coalfield.  He urges that inland navigation should be revived throughout Australia’s “Big River” system.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCrossing the Nullarbor Plain by the Eyre Highway, he visits Albany, the Jarrah Country and Cape Leeuwin, then the huge new oil-refinery at Kwinana, and so arrives in Perth, after a journey packed with incidents.  Then, headed for Darwin by the North-west route, he finds the roads near Broome impassable after a “Cockeye Bob”.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Darwin or Bust” is his motto, so he returns to Perth, Adelaide and Melbourne, and goes on through Sydney, Brisbane, Longreach and Mount Isa, to reach the Northern Territory.  A detour to Alice Springs (to visit Albert Namatjira) and he continues his journey to Darwin and back to Sydney, completing three months of a very strenuous and adventurous convalescence.  The book ends with a return to his starting point at Melbourne.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32207559753798,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20201105_103939.jpg?v=1605434400"},{"product_id":"kiss-my-horse-by-peter-williams","title":"Kiss My Horse by Peter Williams","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKiss My Horse\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Peter Williams\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSeaview Press, 1998, [First Edition],  ISBN 1876070722, lightly illustrated with black and white photographs, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear, no inscriptions, un-creased spine (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Ever wanted to travel by horse and caravan?  To see, feel and savour a journey?  To meet people and to relax along the way?  To have contentment, peace, freedom, and satisfaction?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Kiss My Horse tells you how you can experience an easy, low-cost holiday and lifestyle.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e With his horse Fred and dog Bella, Peter Williams travels hundreds of kilometres each year, stopping at host farms or being the guest of scores of families.  It began with his determination to conquer a fear of horses.  Meeting Fred, a 17-hand Clydesdale, was to change his life and make him a happier man.  He hopes this book might do the same for you.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32216949325894,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/20201105_124959.jpg?v=1606191358"},{"product_id":"the-human-aviary-by-george-holton-and-kenneth-e-read","title":"The Human Aviary by George Holton and Kenneth E. Read","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Human Aviary\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby George Holton and Kenneth E. Read\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCharles Scribner’s Sons, 1971, [First Edition], ISBN 684123851, colour photographs throughout, colour photographic frontispiece, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, minor edge and shelf wear to edges and corners, no inscriptions, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, creasing, chipping and small tears to edges and corners, a little peeling (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“The Human Aviary is an evocative profile of New Guinea, presenting in prose and in pictures a feeling for an appreciation of life on that exotic island.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e It provides gleams of such aspects of New Guinea culture as domestic arrangements, wealth and forms of leadership, warfare, local organisation, and religious beliefs.  And it offers glimpses of the natural environment in which the human life is found, the strange birds and plants and land forms.  The numerous colorful and striking photographs give visual reinforcement to the text, and the text illuminates the photographs by providing them with more general significance.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e The Human Aviary demonstrates that New Guinea culture, its goals and its beliefs, is not a bizarre mutation but lies within the mainstream of man’s cultural evolution; that its people are moved by the materialistic goals that characterize the “American dream”; that they, like all men, have developed institutionalized answers to the perennial questions of “Who am I?” and “What is man?””\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39418295156806,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC01591_320c53aa-7841-4c82-8e75-0fd82701c226.jpg?v=1627706320"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-england-by-h-v-morton","title":"In Search of England by H. V. Morton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIn Search of England\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby H. V. Morton\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMethuen \u0026amp; Co., 1933, sepia photographic plates, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscriptions to front endpaper, dustjacket shows edge and shelf wear with rubbing, bumping, creasing, chipping, tears and small parts missing (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e“In the course of a light-hearted and unconventional journey round England, Mr H. V. Morton captures the sights and sounds of the country-side.  He explores ancient cities and unknown villages, describing with characteristic humour his adventures on the highway and the queer characters encountered during his travels.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=H.+V.+Morton\" target=\"_blank\" title=\"H. V. Morton\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eother copies of this title and more from H. V. Morton\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617693450310,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC02574_e940da73-2487-474d-ae49-3ecb96cc9c74.jpg?v=1636959869"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-by-robert-gibbings","title":"Coming Down the Wye by Robert Gibbings","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eComing Down the Wye\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Robert Gibbings\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWith wood engravings by the author\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJ. M. Dent \u0026amp; Sons, 1943, [First Edition], black and white illustrations, illustrated title page, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, discolouration to covers, edges and spine, previous owners inscription to front endpaper, age toned pages (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Two years close study, observation and journeying, during many months of which the author lived alone, but for a pony, in a semi-derelict mountain cottage at the source of the Wye. Possibly the most beautiful, romantic, and legend-haunted river in England or Wales.” – Stella Books\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617788674118,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC02685_586cf3a2-6056-4a9a-a2b2-16b99883fd5a.jpg?v=1636960848"},{"product_id":"try-anything-once-by-frank-clune","title":"Try Anything Once by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTry Anything Once\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Autobiography of a Wanderer\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1947, [First Edition], hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, age toned pages, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, small tears and discolouration  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“In poverty and prosperity – sometimes experiencing both in the same week – at sea, on land, at [peace, or at war, his humour never deserts him, and he has done some of the quickest thinking on record to get out of tight corners.  He has cultivated the art of running away at the right moment and of capturing the flying opportunity, of which most of us see the back only to such perfection that in these days of temporary loss of courage and initiative Try Anything Once is a textbook for youth…”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617834188870,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03103_9a22ac10-b165-4b3d-a0e0-29fa7ec222a2.jpg?v=1636964816"},{"product_id":"to-the-isles-of-spice-by-frank-clune","title":"To the Isles of Spice by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTo the Isles of Spice\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Vagabond Voyage by Air from Botany Bay to Darwin, Bathurst Island, Timor, java, Borneo, Celebes and French Indo-China\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1944, [First Edition], photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on reverse frontispiece, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, closed tears, chipping and small tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Frank Clune visits an opium den – nearly chokes himself when he becomes an addict for five minutes; he watches the peroration of the betel-nut for chewing – then tries a plug; he visits the famous aeroplane experiment station at Bandoeng, makes a trip to the stratosphere – and faints before he reaches thirty thousand feet; he attends a chief’s funeral in the wilds of Celebes – and makes a quite unintentional contribution to the ceremonial that upsets the gravity of all.  And so on.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617838022726,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03259_3c363dda-1731-479a-887c-b55c601cabfc.jpg?v=1636965128"},{"product_id":"the-viking-of-van-diemen-s-land-by-frank-clune-and-p-r-stephensen","title":"The Viking of Van Diemen’s Land by Frank Clune and P. R. Stephensen","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Viking of Van Diemen’s Land\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune and P. R. Stephensen\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIllustrations by Albert Zimmerman\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1954, [First Edition], illustrated frontispiece, black and white illustrations in text, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, some scuffing and marking to covers, previous owners gift inscription on front endpaper, dustjacket in fair condition with closed tears, rubbing, bumping, tears, creasing and missing parts (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Brilliant, attractive and unscrupulous, Jorgensen’s life of headlong adventure led him sometimes into the society of such great men of his day as Goethe, Sir Joseph Banks and Lord Castlereagh, at other times into companionship with the gamblers, drunkards and felons who walked in the world’s gutters.  At the height of his career, in 1809, he was self-appointed “protector” of Iceland; not many years later, having been transported from England for theft, he lived and died wretchedly as a ticket-of-leave man in Tasmania.  By then there were few parts of the world in which he had not travelled, few degradations he had not experienced, and few deceptions he had not practiced.  His fortunes rose and fell like the swift strikes of a piston.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrank Clune and P. R. Stephensen have put enormous research into the writing of Jorgensen’s biography, reconstructing the many-coloured patchwork of his life and successfully re-creating the period in which he lived.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617838972998,"sku":"","price":46.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03349.jpg?v=1636965416"},{"product_id":"murders-on-maunga-tapu-by-frank-clune","title":"Murders on Maunga-tapu by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMurders on Maunga-tapu\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA history of the crimes committed on the lonely slopes of Maunga-tapu (“the Sacred Mountain”) in New Zealand in the year 1866\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1959, [First Edition], [Signed], illustrated frontispiece, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, Signed by Author on dedication page, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, tape residue to endpapers and covers, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, marking and discolouration to edges, staining to spine and back of dustjacket (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Armed robbery, murder, lies, treachery, “confession”, and a legal tangle that ended in a sensational trial followed by three executions: these are some of the chief ingredients in this grim account of a callous crime committed on the New Zealand goldfields in 1866.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis is also an unusual study of the mental make-up of the four lying, brutal Londoners who were responsible for the crime: Dick Hill, their leader (alias “Richard Burgess”, alias “Charlie Harris”, originally exiled to Port Phillip); Tom Noon or Noonan (alias “Tom Kelly”, London Irishman and transported convict); Joseph Sullivan (London Irish, transported convict, prize-fighter, and publican); and Phil Levy (London-born, no convictions, suspected by the police, but “the cleverest of the four”).  The four robbers waylaid five gold-laded prospectors on a lonely bush track on Maungatapu, “the Sacred Mountain”, killed their victims and hid the bodies.  Unfortunately, the prospectors were missed and suspicion fell on the four, who were arrested.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn prison and later in court their solidarity was broken:  Sullivan informed on his mates – hoping to gain a free pardon thereby; a week passed and Burges also wrote a “confession”, admitting his own guilt but implicating the informing Sullivan.  The trial created immense interest in the town of Nelson and proceedings lasted for six days.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617840513094,"sku":"","price":52.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03239_92e1104f-8553-43ff-b2ab-9206002102c0.jpg?v=1636965875"},{"product_id":"land-of-hope-and-glory-by-frank-clune","title":"Land of Hope and Glory by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLand of Hope and Glory\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn Australian Traveller’s Impressions of Post-War Britain and Eire\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1949, [First Edition], black and white photographic plates, photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscriptions to front and back endpapers, dustjacket in protective Mylar sleeve shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“There have been many books about the British Isles, but only one like this, because there is only one Frank Clune.  The storied shrines of England, the moors and burns (and golf courses) of Scotland, and especially the green sod of Ireland, home of the Clune “grancestors”, take on a new aspect altogether when seen through the eyes of this irrepressible traveller.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe antiquity of the surroundings calls for some spirited excursions into history, and the illustrious dead are brought to life in no uncertain manner.  But he interested is not limited to the past.  Some of the best things in the book are to be found in the author’s shrewd appraisals of the contemporary scene – queues, factories, film studios, Parliament – and in his vivid portraits of the illustrious living.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617841070150,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03177_3bc8568d-c945-49bf-a597-89b89006684a.jpg?v=1636966099"},{"product_id":"captain-melville-by-frank-clune","title":"Captain Melville by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaptain Melville\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIllustrated by Virgil Reilly\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1956, [First Edition], black and white illustrations in text, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, foxing to endpapers, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping and small tears to edges and corners (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“This is a true and thrilling story of violence in Victoria’s gold-rush days one hundred years ago.  The Colony of Victoria was not founded under the Convict System, but the gold rushes brought an influx of dangerous criminals from New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land, who created a reign of terror by robbing travellers on the roads to and from the diggings.  The most notorious of these scoundrels was a Scot named Francis McNeish McNeil McCallum, who adopted the alias of “Captain Melville”.  He was a well-educated and highly intelligent man, reputedly or aristocratic lineage, and of reckless bravery.  He boasted that he was the leader of a gang of eighty bushrangers, who for the short period of his “reign” plundered far and wide.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39617999208518,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03197_0462a682-21a7-4e3d-9b29-2088f970c94c.jpg?v=1636970687"},{"product_id":"murders-on-maunga-tapu-by-frank-clune-1","title":"Murders on Maunga-tapu by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMurders on Maunga-tapu\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA history of the crimes committed on the lonely slopes of Maunga-tapu (“the Sacred Mountain”) in New Zealand in the year 1866\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1959, [First Edition], illustrated frontispiece, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, cancelled stamped to front and back endpapers, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, marking and discolouration, chips, tears and missing parts, closed tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Armed robbery, murder, lies, treachery, “confession”, and a legal tangle that ended in a sensational trial followed by three executions: these are some of the chief ingredients in this grim account of a callous crime committed on the New Zealand goldfields in 1866.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis is also an unusual study of the mental make-up of the four lying, brutal Londoners who were responsible for the crime: Dick Hill, their leader (alias “Richard Burgess”, alias “Charlie Harris”, originally exiled to Port Phillip); Tom Noon or Noonan (alias “Tom Kelly”, London Irishman and transported convict); Joseph Sullivan (London Irish, transported convict, prize-fighter, and publican); and Phil Levy (London-born, no convictions, suspected by the police, but “the cleverest of the four”).  The four robbers waylaid five gold-laded prospectors on a lonely bush track on Maungatapu, “the Sacred Mountain”, killed their victims and hid the bodies.  Unfortunately, the prospectors were missed and suspicion fell on the four, who were arrested.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn prison and later in court their solidarity was broken:  Sullivan informed on his mates – hoping to gain a free pardon thereby; a week passed and Burges also wrote a “confession”, admitting his own guilt but implicating the informing Sullivan.  The trial created immense interest in the town of Nelson and proceedings lasted for six days.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39618006581318,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03229_e5029fce-afa2-4635-8743-7b45143c5ea5.jpg?v=1636970942"},{"product_id":"roaming-round-the-darling-by-frank-clune","title":"Roaming Round the Darling by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoaming Round the Darling\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1952, [Revised], black and white photographic plates, photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, foxing throughout, dustjacket in protective Mylar sleeve shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, tears, parts missing, foxing (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Gundabooka, Milparinka, Tibooburra, Innamincka: these were some of the places – places whose names read like a magical formula – that lay along Frank Clune’s path when he set out from Sydney on a 2000 mile tour of western New South Wales and beyond.  In imagination the reader may here accompany him, “Roaming Round the Darling”, treading the ways of the pioneers, experiencing the beauty as well as the toughness of the inland.  Frank Clune describes his journey, which he made in company with the late Bartlett Adamson, author and journalist, with characteristic verve and high spirits.  In every town and settlement there were people and things to interest him – old friends and new ones, stories and anecdotes of yesterday and today, odd and fascinating details of history.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642776862790,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03165_c61ca487-4450-4fa0-889e-bb40417147e0.jpg?v=1637892875"},{"product_id":"roaming-round-new-zealand-by-frank-clune","title":"Roaming Round New Zealand by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoaming Round New Zealand\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Story of a Holiday\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1961, [Revised], photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, illustrated in text with maps, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscription on half title page, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, creasing and tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Thousands of Australians have visited New Zealand on business or holiday trips, but Frank Clune is the first to write a full-length book describing Australia’s sister Dominion from one end to the other.  With the zest and experience of a world traveller, Frank Clune visited every province and all the principal cities, boroughs, and tourist resorts, to collect material for this, his forty-fourth book.  He describes vividly with his usual careful observation and lively, easy-to-read style, what he saw, what he did, and what he learnt on his wanderings in the “miniature continent”, which he believes to be unlike any other land on earth.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642777288774,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03321_c03cb089-91eb-4b2c-8e04-ecccdc6e2548.jpg?v=1637893090"},{"product_id":"roaming-round-new-zealand-by-frank-clune-1","title":"Roaming Round New Zealand by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoaming Round New Zealand\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Story of a Holiday\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1956, [First Edition], photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, illustrated in text with maps, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscription front end paper, loose half title page, cancelled stamped to title page and contents page, ex-library sleeves and stamps to end flyleaf, price-clipped dustjacket shows edge and shelf wear with rubbing, bumping, chipping, creasing, tears and missing parts from front (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Thousands of Australians have visited New Zealand on business or holiday trips, but Frank Clune is the first to write a full-length book describing Australia’s sister Dominion from one end to the other.  With the zest and experience of a world traveller, Frank Clune visited every province and all the principal cities, boroughs, and tourist resorts, to collect material for this, his forty-fourth book.  He describes vividly with his usual careful observation and lively, easy-to-read style, what he saw, what he did, and what he learnt on his wanderings in the “miniature continent”, which he believes to be unlike any other land on earth.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642779746374,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03334.jpg?v=1637893276"},{"product_id":"murders-on-maunga-tapu-by-frank-clune-2","title":"Murders on Maunga-tapu by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMurders on Maunga-tapu\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA history of the crimes committed on the lonely slopes of Maunga-tapu (“the Sacred Mountain”) in New Zealand in the year 1866\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1959, [First Edition], illustrated frontispiece, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners name stamp to front endpaper, dustjacket shows a little edge and shelf wear with a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, minor chipping and small tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Armed robbery, murder, lies, treachery, “confession”, and a legal tangle that ended in a sensational trial followed by three executions: these are some of the chief ingredients in this grim account of a callous crime committed on the New Zealand goldfields in 1866.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis is also an unusual study of the mental make-up of the four lying, brutal Londoners who were responsible for the crime: Dick Hill, their leader (alias “Richard Burgess”, alias “Charlie Harris”, originally exiled to Port Phillip); Tom Noon or Noonan (alias “Tom Kelly”, London Irishman and transported convict); Joseph Sullivan (London Irish, transported convict, prize-fighter, and publican); and Phil Levy (London-born, no convictions, suspected by the police, but “the cleverest of the four”).  The four robbers waylaid five gold-laded prospectors on a lonely bush track on Maungatapu, “the Sacred Mountain”, killed their victims and hid the bodies.  Unfortunately, the prospectors were missed and suspicion fell on the four, who were arrested.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn prison and later in court their solidarity was broken:  Sullivan informed on his mates – hoping to gain a free pardon thereby; a week passed and Burges also wrote a “confession”, admitting his own guilt but implicating the informing Sullivan.  The trial created immense interest in the town of Nelson and proceedings lasted for six days.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642781941830,"sku":"","price":46.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03249_15145600-e6d5-407c-8053-03c4a1ce7fc7.jpg?v=1637893667"},{"product_id":"a-tale-of-tahiti-by-frank-clune","title":"A Tale of Tahiti by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Tale of Tahiti\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1958, [First Edition], illustrated title\/frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription on dedication page, dustjacket shows a little edge and shelf wear with rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, foxing, discolouration and creasing to dustjacket (see photographs\u003c\/em\u003e)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“The glamorous island of the South Pacific – Fiji, Samoa, and Tahiti – are vividly depicted in Frank Clunes latest travel-story.  Written in this popular author’s inimitable style, this book is packed with interesting historical lore and present-day factual observations on life in the South Sea Island.  Here are the adventurous stories of eh sea-explorers of the Pacific-Spanish, Dutch, French and British – and the epic tale of the mutiny of the Bounty; with new light on the notorious South Sea scallywag, Billy Hayes.  Here, too, is carefully collected information on the famous writers and artists, including Robert Louis Stevenson, Pierre Loti, and Paul Gauguin, who sought an escape from civilization in the coral-girt isles of Polynesia.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642836336710,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03297_41c73f75-ebda-4e8b-8fae-379976ecfa26.jpg?v=1637894649"},{"product_id":"a-tale-of-tahiti-by-frank-clune-1","title":"A Tale of Tahiti by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Tale of Tahiti\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1958, [First Edition], illustrated title\/frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, a little rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, dustjacket shows a minor edge and shelf wear with minor rubbing and bumping to edges and corners (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“The glamorous island of the South Pacific – Fiji, Samoa, and Tahiti – are vividly depicted in Frank Clunes latest travel-story.  Written in this popular author’s inimitable style, this book is packed with interesting historical lore and present-day factual observations on life in the South Sea Island.  Here are the adventurous stories of eh sea-explorers of the Pacific-Spanish, Dutch, French and British – and the epic tale of the mutiny of the Bounty; with new light on the notorious South Sea scallywag, Billy Hayes.  Here, too, is carefully collected information on the famous writers and artists, including Robert Louis Stevenson, Pierre Loti, and Paul Gauguin, who sought an escape from civilization in the coral-girt isles of Polynesia.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642836729926,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03309_3a5901cd-9eb5-44f1-b6bd-cfb5d7131a09.jpg?v=1637894776"},{"product_id":"dig-by-frank-clune","title":"Dig by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDig\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Drama of Central Australia\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(Australian Pocket Library)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1944, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, some scuffing to cover, age toned pages, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Foreword: I first developed interest in the story of Burke and Wills when I and the poet Bartlett Adamson, visited their famous Depot Camp 65, on Cooper’s Creek, near the present one-pub town of Innamincka.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis visit is briefly described in my book Roaming Round the Darling.  After seeing the marked tree and its dramatic inscription DIG, I was impelled to obey the mute message, and accordingly commenced to dig – in the Mitchell Library, Sydney, the National Library, Canberra, and in other libraries, including my own – reading all available books, journals, and documents relating to the expedition.  Moved by the deeds of Burke and Wills, I also commenced exploring, and have since visited the country through which they travelled, seeking traces of a fateful chapter in Australia’s history.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe result of this literary digging and exploration is here presented.  For the first time, I believe, the complete story of Burke and Wills is now told in a continuous narrative within the covers of one book.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642838270022,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03110_4db8f685-4fae-4548-aa2c-860b5cacdd3d.jpg?v=1637894952"},{"product_id":"land-of-my-birth-by-frank-clune","title":"Land of My Birth by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLand of My Birth\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEpics of Australian Adventure\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInvincible Press, 1949, [First Edition], hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, foxing to endpapers, sticker to front endpaper, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, creasing and tears to edges and corners, small parts missing (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“In this collection of epic adventures, popular author Frank Clune reveals a love of his homeland and a knowledge of its history that shines through the pages to give his well-chosen stories life and dramatic colour.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHis rich narrative gifts are spread over a wealth of fascinating episodes, covering the entire continent and far north to New Guinea, where a trip up the Sepik provides a vivid picture of the stone-age men of “The River of Death.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHis story of the courageous pearl-diver who risked his life again and again to rescue a miner from a flooded shaft, 1000 feet below ground, is breathtakingly dramatic; there is rollicking humour in the take of the fabulous nugget that started a false  gold-rush, and grim reality in the stark account of Johnny Piesley’s last brutal exploit.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642839875654,"sku":"","price":34.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03221_eb16b3c0-44f6-40d8-9cfa-d9b0605ec948.jpg?v=1637895085"},{"product_id":"pacific-parade-by-frank-clune","title":"Pacific Parade by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePacific Parade\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHawthorn Press, 1945, decorated endpapers, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, minor crumpling to text block, staining to introductory pages, dustjacket shows edge and shelf wear with rubbing, bumping, chipping, tears, insect damage, and small parts missing, some staining to dustjacket, (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Frank Clunes travels in Australia and Netherlands East Indies”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642843775046,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03116_da96f896-1cd8-4d47-9dca-ba08fac9241b.jpg?v=1637895247"},{"product_id":"prowling-through-papua-by-frank-clune","title":"Prowling Through Papua by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProwling Through Papua\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1948, black and white photographic plates, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic frontispiece, hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eGood Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, foxing to title pages and others, school stamps to some introductory pages  (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Travel and adventure through Papua New Guinea.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642850033734,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03092_e386845d-a6dd-410a-a192-0929ec125672.jpg?v=1637895403"},{"product_id":"all-aboard-for-singapore-by-frank-clune","title":"All Aboard for Singapore by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAll Aboard for Singapore\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Trip by Qantas Flying Boat from Sydney to Malaya\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1941, photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white photographic plates, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners inscription front endpaper, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, chipping and small tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“All Aboard for Singapore completes a trilogy of which Sky High to Shanghai and To the Isles of Spice are the other two.  Mr Clune says: “In this book I have tried to convey a general picture of that region upon which the eyes of Australia are not intently focused, as the A.I.F. of a new generation stands to arms at strategic points on the Imperial Lifeline, bisecting it, from Darwin through Surabaya and Singapore to the borders of Thailand – the country till lately known as Siam”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642856128582,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03272_986a04ff-46fc-4fd1-8584-ad4085fca958.jpg?v=1637895582"},{"product_id":"flying-dutchmen-by-frank-clune","title":"Flying Dutchmen by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFlying Dutchmen\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNarrative of an Expedition of Discovery from Australia to the Netherlands with the “Flying Dutchmen”\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1953, [First Edition], illustrated frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), black and white illustrations in text, hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, previous owners gift inscription to reverse frontispiece, price-clipped dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, chipping and small tears, small parts missing (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Frank Clune has ben off again on another of his modern voyages of exploration – this time to Holland.  Since the Dutch played a great part in discovering Australia 350 years ago, he argues, it was perhaps appropriate for an Australian now to “discover” Holland.  This is the log-book of his travels.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn the space of a few months, Clune saw much of the land that the energetic Dutch continue to reclaim from their old enemy, the sea; and he met many Dutchmen of all walks and conditions of life: scores of the people, both exalted and humble, who make the nation’s wheels go round.  He is as interesting when writing of the skipper of a fishing-boat with whom he went shrimping as when he describes interviews with such famous men as Willem Drees, the Prime Minister, or Albert Plesman, the president of K.L.M. Airlines.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642867597382,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03284_ed95adca-28ce-4f1a-b9a2-045e82885282.jpg?v=1637895937"},{"product_id":"roaming-round-europe-by-frank-clune","title":"Roaming Round Europe by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoaming Round Europe\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRandom Rambles in Paris, Eire, Iceland, Vienna and Belgium\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1954, [First Edition], black and white photographic plates, photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, dustjacket shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, tears and small parts missing to edges, closed tears (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Frank Clune may visit a city or a village, he may study the paintings of an Old Master or chat with a young mechanic, and the result of this diversity is that he can show not only the historical backgrounds of the European countries he visits but the tides of contemporary feeling as well.  He gives the old life and the new and be skilful juxtaposition throws each into vivid relief.  Paris, Eire, Iceland, Vienna, Sweden, Norway, and Belgium are in the itinerary of this book, and the reader is assured that he will have a most interesting journey.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642888503366,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03208_cad8351b-3eca-45b4-a475-b08b69001164.jpg?v=1637896509"},{"product_id":"the-ashes-of-hiroshima-by-frank-clune","title":"The Ashes of Hiroshima by Frank Clune","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Ashes of Hiroshima\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Post-war Trip to Japan and China\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Frank Clune\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAngus and Robertson, 1952, black and white photographic plates, photographic frontispiece, illustrated endpapers (maps), hardcover, dustjacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, some edge and shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, dustjacket in protective Mylar sleeve shows some edge and shelf wear with some rubbing, bumping, chipping, tears and small parts missing to edges (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“In Japan the author interviewed General MacArthur and General H. C. H. Robertson and had many opportunities of observing how the troops of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force performed their difficult tasks.  These interviews provide some of the most interesting reading in a book which has all the verve, shrewd observation and lively and intelligent recording that are always to be found in Frank Clune’s writings.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eClune visited Hiroshima, the “Phoenix City”, and obtained vivid narratives of their experiences from survivors of the Atom Bomb.  After touring Japan, far and fast, he flew to Shanghai, and went by train to Nanking where he interviewed many of the Chinese leaders.  These talks took place at a time of great national importance and Frank Clune has imparted the urgency of the situation.  Throughout the book, however, there is no lessening of the author’s characteristic gusto and high-spirited, breezy humour.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/search?q=Frank+Clune\u0026amp;options%5Bprefix%5D=last\" title=\"Frank Clune\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 10.5pt; font-family: 'Segoe UI',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; color: #1f2124; mso-fareast-language: EN-AU;\"\u003eother copies of this title, and more from Frank Clune\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39642897186886,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC03153_e74ba3f7-1988-4005-b4b0-9eca73c7f085.jpg?v=1637896660"},{"product_id":"lipstick-swag-and-sweatrag-by-beth-beckett","title":"Lipstick Swag and Sweatrag by Beth Beckett","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLipstick Swag and Sweatrag\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMemoirs of a Patrol Padre’s Wife The Australian Inland Mission 1947-1955\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eby Beth Beckett\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCentral Queensland University Press, 1999, ISBN 1875998373, black and white photographs, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery Good Condition, a little edge and shelf wear, minor rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, no inscriptions, previous owners stamp to title page (see photographs)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“Beth Beckett’s first home as a young bride was an ancient truck jolting along bush tracks in the Outback.  Her husband Ken’s parish extended from the Kimberley Ranges to the Barkly Tablelands, an area five times the size of Victoria.  When their son Colin was born, his cot was welded into the cabin of the truck.  They didn’t just give orthodox pastoral care; they fixed windmills, gave nursing help, extracted teeth and shared the talk and the cup that cheers.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Morgan's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39787316674630,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2727\/7942\/products\/DSC04302.jpg?v=1643631265"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.morgansrarebooks.com\/collections\/travel-writing.oembed?page=9","provider":"Morgan's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}